|
|
|
1.
|
Arno, Peter
Hell of a Way to Run a Railroad
Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York, 1956 Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. First Edition. First Printing. Hard Cover Quarter bound in beige cloth over pink boards, white and blue lettering on cover, blue lettering on spine. Illustrated with author's full-page B&W cartoons throughout. Spine and boards lightly soiled, endpapers browning. Price-clipped dust jacket shows moderate chipping and wear including inch-long tear to front panel near heel of spine. VERY GOOD+/GOOD+ . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 128 pp
Item number: 9694
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 24.15 |
CAD 25.91 |
EUR 19.38 |
GBP 16.59 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 278 |
ZAR 250 |
|
|
|
2.
|
Dougherty, Don
Croakers
Publisher: Warner Books Inc, NY, 1982 Fine with no dust jacket. First Edition. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0446372455 First Printing (stated). Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. Unpaginated. B&W cartoons by Don Dougherty. This is an unmarked copy in virtually perfect condition. FINE. Trade Paperback. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Item number: 5497
|
Buy Now
US$4.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 4.78 |
CAD 5.13 |
EUR 3.84 |
GBP 3.28 |
JPY 450 |
MXN 55 |
ZAR 50 |
|
|
|
3.
|
Francois, Andre
The Tattooed Sailor Cartoons from France
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1953 Very Good in Fair dust jacket. First Edition. Third Printing. Hard Cover B&W cartoons. Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. vii, 115 pp
Item number: 11483
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 14.49 |
CAD 15.54 |
EUR 11.63 |
GBP 9.95 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 167 |
ZAR 150 |
|
|
|
4.
|
Mankoff, Bob (ed)
The New Yorker Book of Literary Cartoons
Publisher: Pocket Books / Simon & Schuster, NY, 2000 Fine in Fine dust jacket. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0671035576 First Printing (full number line). Quarter bound in publisher's blue cloth over ivory boards, gilt (red) lettering on spine. 8vo. 105 pp. FINE/FINE. An outstanding collection of b&w cartoons taken from the pages of New Yorker magazines by many outstanding cartoonists. The 104 drawings poke fun at authors and poets. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 5342
|
Buy Now
US$14.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 14.44 |
CAD 15.49 |
EUR 11.59 |
GBP 9.92 |
JPY 1359 |
MXN 166 |
ZAR 150 |
|
|
|
|
5.
|
Mankoff, Robert (Editor)
The Complete Cartoons of the New Yorker
Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers, New York, 2006 Near Fine with no dust jacket. First Paperback Edition. 1. Soft Cover Publisher's glossy wraps. Profusely illustrated with B&W cartoons. Foreward by David Remnick, Introduction by Adam Gopnik. DVD-ROM with all 70, 363 cartoons included. The volume is in excellent condition, unmarked, tight, square and clean. One and a half-inch tear across spine, else fine. NEAR FINE. 4to 11" - 13" tall. xi, 669, (1) pp
Item number: 15126
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 24.15 |
CAD 25.91 |
EUR 19.38 |
GBP 16.59 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 278 |
ZAR 250 |
|
|
|
6.
|
Schultz, Charles M.
PEANUTS: A Golden Celebration The Art and the Story of the World's Best-Loved Comic Strip
Publisher: Harpercollins Publishers, NY, 1999 Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. First Edition. First Printing. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0062702440 Publisher's full tan cloth, black lettering on spine, Snoopy medallion blind-stamped on cover, printed endpapers. Profusely illustrated in color and B&W. The volume is unmarked, clean, tight and square. The unclipped dust jacket is mildly edge-worn, else fine. FINE/NEAR FINE. Color and B&W drawings. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 254, (1) pp
Item number: 7554
|
Buy Now
US$35.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 33.82 |
CAD 36.27 |
EUR 27.13 |
GBP 23.22 |
JPY 3182 |
MXN 389 |
ZAR 350 |
|
|
|
|
7.
|
Schulz, Charles M.
Happy Birthday! (And One to Glow On)
Publisher: CollinsPublishersSanFrancisco, San Francisco, 1996 Fine in Fine dust jacket. First Edition (?). 1. Hard Cover. ISBN: 000225039X Full white cloth, orange lettering on spine, decorated endpapers. Illustrated with B&W comic strips. Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in excellent, unmarked condition. FINE/FINE. 16mo 6" - 7" tall. 32 pp
Item number: 14447
|
Buy Now
US$7.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 6.76 |
CAD 7.25 |
EUR 5.43 |
GBP 4.64 |
JPY 636 |
MXN 78 |
ZAR 70 |
|
|
|
8.
|
Short, Robert L.
THE GOSPEL ACCORDING TO PEANUTS
Publisher: John Knox Press, Richmond, VA, 1965 Very Good with no dust jacket. First Edition (?). Sixth Printing. Soft Cover Mass Market Paperback. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 127 pp
Item number: 11002
|
Buy Now
US$8.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 7.73 |
CAD 8.29 |
EUR 6.20 |
GBP 5.31 |
JPY 727 |
MXN 89 |
ZAR 80 |
|
|
8 items found
|