|
|
|
1.
|
Ali, Mohammad; Thomas Hauser
Healing A Journal of Tolerance and Understanding
Publisher: CollinsPublishersSanFrancisco, San Francisco, 1996 As New in Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0006491898 Fully bound in publisher's black paper, gilt lettering on cover, unclipped dust jacket, several B&W photographs throughout. 16mo 6" - 7" tall. 62, (2) pp
Item number: 7799
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 14.71 |
CAD 15.03 |
EUR 11.36 |
GBP 9.62 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 167 |
ZAR 135 |
|
|
|
2.
|
Anastaplo, George
Liberty, Equality & Modern Constitutionalism (Two Volumes, Complete)
Publisher: Focus Publishing/R. Pullins Co., Newburyport, Massachusetts, U.S.A., 1999 Near Fine with no dust jacket. First Edition. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0941051625 Two Volumes (Complete). First Printing (full number lines). Publisher's glossy wraps. 4to. xvi, 278, (1); xvi, 300 pp. Former owner's name (Professor Thomas W. Simon) on each half-title, else as new. NEAR FINE. Volume One: From Socrates and Pericles to Thomas Jefferson; Volume Two: From George III to Hitler and Stalin. These are volumes in the Focus Philosophical Library series. Trade Paperback. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Item number: 7033
|
Buy Now
US$49.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 48.97 |
CAD 50.05 |
EUR 37.84 |
GBP 32.02 |
JPY 4541 |
MXN 555 |
ZAR 450 |
|
|
|
|
3.
|
Aristotle
The Works of Aristotle (Volumes 1, 2 and 3, only, of 4)
Publisher: The Franklin Library, Franklin Center, PA, 1978 As New with no dust jacket. Limited Edition. 1. Full Leather Publisher's full red genuine leather, spines in six compartments separated by raised bands, gilt lettering in one compartments, elaborate gilt decoration in the remainder, gilt tooling and borders on covers, moire silk endpapers, AEG, silk ribbon marker bound in. Volumes I, II and III, only, of IV. A beautiful set. All three volumes are in perfect, pristine condition, unmarked, tight, square and clean. AS NEW. The Great Books of the Western World Series. Small 4to 9" - 11" tall
Item number: 12747
|
Buy Now
US$200.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 196.08 |
CAD 200.40 |
EUR 151.52 |
GBP 128.21 |
JPY 18182 |
MXN 2222 |
ZAR 1802 |
|
|
|
4.
|
Beard, Charles A.
The Republic Conversation on Fundamentals
Publisher: The Viking Press, New York, 1944 Near Fine with no dust jacket. First Edition. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. ISBN: 1412808030 Full green cloth, gilt lettering on red panel on spine, red lettering on cover, teg (red). Spine slightly sunned, else fine. NEAR FINE. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. (xiii), (i), 365 pp
Item number: 7276
|
Buy Now
US$69.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 68.58 |
CAD 70.09 |
EUR 52.99 |
GBP 44.84 |
JPY 6359 |
MXN 777 |
ZAR 630 |
|
|
|
5.
|
Beauvoir, Simone De
The Ethics of Ambiguity
Publisher: The Citadel Press, Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A., 1980 Very Good with no dust jacket. First Edition (?). 1. Soft Cover. ISBN: 080650160X Eighth Paperback Printing (nd, cir. 1980). Publisher's glossy wraps. 8vo. 159, (3) pp. Underlining on two pages only, else near fine. VERY GOOD. Translated from the French by Bernard Frechtman. Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 6973
|
Buy Now
US$12.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 12.70 |
CAD 12.98 |
EUR 9.81 |
GBP 8.30 |
JPY 1177 |
MXN 144 |
ZAR 117 |
|
|
|
|
6.
|
Browne, Borden Parker
Personalism
Publisher: Houghton, Miffliln and Company, New York, 1908 Very Good with no dust jacket. First Edition. 1. Hard Cover Publisher's full navy cloh, gilt lettering on spine. Head and heel of spine slightly worn, hinge starting, else very good. VERY GOOD. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. (x), 326 pp
Item number: 15275
|
Buy Now
US$35.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 34.31 |
CAD 35.07 |
EUR 26.52 |
GBP 22.44 |
JPY 3182 |
MXN 389 |
ZAR 315 |
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
Comte, Auguste
The Essential Comte: Selected from Cours De Philosophie Positive
Publisher: Croom Helm, London, 1974 Near Fine with no dust jacket. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0064901823 Publisher's glossy wraps. 8vo. 252 pp. Former owner's name (Prof. Thomas W. Simon) on half-title, otherwise unmarked, unread, tight, square and clean. NEAR FINE. Edited by Stanislav Andreski. Translated and annotated by Margaret Clarke. In English. Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 7043
|
Buy Now
US$19.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 19.56 |
CAD 19.99 |
EUR 15.11 |
GBP 12.79 |
JPY 1814 |
MXN 222 |
ZAR 180 |
|
|
|
9.
|
Demos, Raphael (Editor)
Plato: Selections
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1927 Good+ with no dust jacket. First Edition (?). 1. Hard Cover Full red cloth, gilt lettering on cover and spine, gilt medallion on front cover. Volume shows mild shelf wear, boards stained with white paint, former owner's bookplate on ffep, moderate notes and underlining throughout, else very good. GOOD+ . 16mo 6" - 7" tall. xxxviii, (v), 448, (4) pp
Item number: 13176
|
Buy Now
US$7.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 7.35 |
CAD 7.52 |
EUR 5.68 |
GBP 4.81 |
JPY 682 |
MXN 83 |
ZAR 68 |
|
|
|
10.
|
Descartes, Rene; Sutcliffe, F. E. (trans)
Discourse on Method and The Meditations
Publisher: Penguin Books, London, 1968 Very Good with no dust jacket. Later Printing. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0140442065 Publisher's glossy wraps. 8vo. 188, (2) pp. Underlining and marginal notes throughout, else fine. VERY GOOD. Bottom front corner slightly bent. Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 7061
|
Buy Now
US$4.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 4.85 |
CAD 4.96 |
EUR 3.75 |
GBP 3.17 |
JPY 450 |
MXN 55 |
ZAR 45 |
|
|
|
|
11.
|
du Nouy, Lecomte
Human Destiny
Publisher: Longmans, Green and Co., New York, 1947 Good with no dust jacket. First Edition (?). 1. Hard Cover Publisher's full black cloth, gilt lettering on spine, decorated endpapers, deckle. Includes A Biographical Sketch and Index. Shelf-ware to head and heel of spine, some fading to lettering on spine, small scrape and fabric rippled on upper right corner of front cover, corners bumped, former owner's inscription on half-title page, else volume is unmarked and clean, very good. GOOD. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. xix, 289 pp
Item number: 15608
|
Buy Now
US$21.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 20.59 |
CAD 21.04 |
EUR 15.91 |
GBP 13.46 |
JPY 1909 |
MXN 233 |
ZAR 189 |
|
|
|
12.
|
Dubos, Rene Jules
Celebrations of Life
Publisher: McGraw-Hill, NY, 1981 As New in Near Fine dust jacket. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. ISBN: 0070178933 Hardcover with dust jacket. Quarter bound in publisher's burgundy cloth over ivory boards, gilt lettering on spine. xi, (i), 260 pp. Includes Index. The volume is in perfect, unopened condition. The dust jacket is lightly shelf-worn along the edges. AS NEW/NEAR FINE. Dubos, world-renowned scientist, humanist and prizewinning author presents with extraordinary clarity and breadth his ideas about human life and our relationship to the earth that he has spent a lifetime advancing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 4852
|
Buy Now
US$9.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 9.75 |
CAD 9.97 |
EUR 7.54 |
GBP 6.38 |
JPY 905 |
MXN 111 |
ZAR 90 |
|
|
|
13.
|
Durant, Will
The Story of Philosophy
Publisher: Garden City Publishing, Garden City, 1943 Good with no dust jacket. Second Edition. Hard Cover Publisher's full tan cloth, brown lettering and design on spine, brown lettering and design on cover, fore edge deckle, TEG (tan). Includes Conclusion, Glossary, Bibliography and Index. Spine torn and head and heel, corners worn and bumped, top edge has several dampstains, bottom edge slightly soiled, endpapers browned, former owner's inscription on ffep, ink stamp on back fep, a small amount of text is lightly underlined, else fine. GOOD. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. xvi, (ii), 412 pp
Item number: 8346
|
Buy Now
US$21.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 20.59 |
CAD 21.04 |
EUR 15.91 |
GBP 13.46 |
JPY 1909 |
MXN 233 |
ZAR 189 |
|
|
|
14.
|
Durant, Will
The Story of Philosophy; The Lives and Opinions of the Greater Philosophers
Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York, 1950 Very Good with no dust jacket. First Edition (?). Second Printing. Hard Cover Publisher's full tan cloth, brown lettering and design on spine, brown lettering and design on cover, fore edge deckle, TEG (tan). Includes Conclusion, Glossary, Bibliography and Index. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. xvi, (i), 412 pp
Item number: 11870
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 9.80 |
CAD 10.02 |
EUR 7.58 |
GBP 6.41 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 111 |
ZAR 90 |
|
|
|
15.
|
Edman, Irwin (Editor)
The Works of Plato
Publisher: The Modern Library, New York, 1956 Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1. Hard Cover 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. xlviii, 577, (13) pp
Item number: 12280
|
Buy Now
US$12.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 11.76 |
CAD 12.02 |
EUR 9.09 |
GBP 7.69 |
JPY 1091 |
MXN 133 |
ZAR 108 |
|
|
|
|
16.
|
Eliot, Charles W.
BACON, MILTON, BROWNE
Publisher: P. F. Collier & Son, NY, 1969 Near Fine with no dust jacket. First Edition (?). 1. Hard Cover 3 The Harvard Classics. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. (iv), 532 pp
Item number: 2835
|
Buy Now
US$9.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 8.82 |
CAD 9.02 |
EUR 6.82 |
GBP 5.77 |
JPY 818 |
MXN 100 |
ZAR 81 |
|
|
|
|
17.
|
Eliot, Charles W. (Ed)
BACON, MILTON, BROWNE
Publisher: P. F. Collier & Son, NY, 1969 Fine with no dust jacket. Registered Edition. Sixty-Second Printing. Hard Cover 3 The Harvard Classics. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (iv), 332 pp
Item number: 2856
|
Buy Now
US$9.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 8.82 |
CAD 9.02 |
EUR 6.82 |
GBP 5.77 |
JPY 818 |
MXN 100 |
ZAR 81 |
|
|
|
18.
|
Etiemble
The Orion Book of The Written Word
Publisher: The Orion Press, New York, 1961 Very Good+ in Poor dust jacket. First Edition. 1. Hard Cover A very few white dots on front cover and along back of spine, else fine. The unclipped dust jacket, now in Mylar, has many tears with some loss. VERY GOOD+/POOR. B&W and color illustrations. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Unpaginated pp
Item number: 12053
|
Buy Now
US$12.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 11.76 |
CAD 12.02 |
EUR 9.09 |
GBP 7.69 |
JPY 1091 |
MXN 133 |
ZAR 108 |
|
|
|
19.
|
Feldman, Fred
A Cartesian Introduction to Philosophy
Publisher: McGraw-Hill, NY, 1986 As New with no dust jacket. First Edition. 1. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0070203830 First Printing (full number line). Publisher's glossy wraps. 8vo. xi, 223 pp. This is an unread, unmarked copy, tight, square and clean. AS NEW. Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 6987
|
Buy Now
US$9.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 9.75 |
CAD 9.97 |
EUR 7.54 |
GBP 6.38 |
JPY 905 |
MXN 111 |
ZAR 90 |
|
|
|
20.
|
Friedlander, Max J.
Reminiscences and Reflections
Publisher: New York Graphic Society, Greenwich, Connecticut, 1969 Very Good in Good dust jacket. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover Publisher's full rust cloth, gilt lettering on spine, B&W photograph frontispiece, 8 B&W illustrations by author. Slight mark on fore-edge, former owner's bookplate on ffep, else fine. The unclipped dust jacket, now in mylar, has tear at head and top edge. VERY GOOD/FAIR. B&W Illustrations. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 109 pp
Item number: 9027
|
Buy Now
US$16.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 15.69 |
CAD 16.03 |
EUR 12.12 |
GBP 10.26 |
JPY 1455 |
MXN 178 |
ZAR 144 |
|
|
|
21.
|
Fuller, Steve
SOCIAL EPISTOMOLOGY: A JOURNAL OF KNOWLEDGE, CULTURE AND POLICY: VOL. 1, NO. 2 (April-June, 1987)
Publisher: Taylor & Francis Ltd, London, 1987 Near Fine with no dust jacket. First Edition. Soft Cover Softcover Journal. 98vo (6.75 x 9.75"). 7 pp. 1st Printing. Printed wraps. Small closed tear in rear cover and final two pages, not affecting text, small discoloration on front cover where a sticker was removed (see photo) else Fine. NEAR FINE. This, the second issue, includes a Symposium on Ethnocentrism and Knowledge Production with articles on Philosophy as an Instrument of Inter-American Understanding, Black Revolutionary Literature of the Sixties, the Engagement and Struggle of Academic and Social Scientists in South Africa, and others. Additional articles include Anti-intellectualism in Programs for Able Students, an Interview with Jerome McGann on Textual Scholarship as Literary History and Ideology Critique, The Technocratic Form in the Study of Mass Media Effects, Provocation on Belief, etc. The founding Editor, Steve Fuller, is Professor of Sociology at the University of Warwick. Trained in the history, philosophy, and sociology of science, and has promoted social epistemology as an interdisciplinary project in seven books, including the controversial Thomas Kuhn: A Philosophical History for Our Times (2000) and most recently Knowledge Management Foundations (2001) His works have been published in nine languages. His first book was Social Epistemology, in which Fuller seeks to reconcile normative philosophy of science and empirical sociology of knowledge. He reinterprets key problems in the philosophy of science, such as realism, the nature of objectivity, the demarcation of science from other disciplines, and the nature of our knowledge of other times and places. Extremely scarce. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 2791
|
Buy Now
US$4.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 4.85 |
CAD 4.96 |
EUR 3.75 |
GBP 3.17 |
JPY 450 |
MXN 55 |
ZAR 45 |
|
|
|
22.
|
Hopkins, Ernest Martin
Change Is Opportunity
Publisher: Dartmouth College Publications, New Hampshire, 1932 Fine with no dust jacket. First Edition. First Printing. Hard Cover Publisher's full green leather, gilt lettering on spine and front cover. Gift inscription and library stamp on FEP, library stamp on title page, bibliographic note and library stamp on BEP, else fine. FINE. Ex-Library. Thin 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. 30 pp
Item number: 12503
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 14.71 |
CAD 15.03 |
EUR 11.36 |
GBP 9.62 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 167 |
ZAR 135 |
|
|
|
|
23.
|
James, William
Pragmatism A New Name for Some Old Ways of Thinking
Publisher: The Franklin Library, Franklin Center, PA, 1982 As New with no dust jacket. First Edition Thus. 1. Leather Publisher's full red leather accented in 22kt gold, three raised bands on spine, printed on archival paper, a.e.g., red moire silk endpapers, satin ribbon marker bound in, Smythe sewn, concealed joints. B&W frontispiece portrait of William James. . The volume is in perfect, pristine condition, unmarked, tight, square and clean. AS NEW. . The 100 Greatest Masterpieces of American Literature Series. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 193 pp
Item number: 16781
|
Buy Now
US$50.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 49.02 |
CAD 50.10 |
EUR 37.88 |
GBP 32.05 |
JPY 4545 |
MXN 556 |
ZAR 450 |
|
|
|
24.
|
Joseph, Lawrence E.
Apocalypse 2012: An Investigation into Civilization's End
Publisher: Broadway Books, NY, 2007 As New with no dust jacket. First Paperback Edition. 1. Hard Cover. ISBN: 9780767924481 Publisher's glossy wraps, black lettering on spine, red and white lettering on cover. The volume is in perfect, pristine condition, unmarked, tight, square and clean. AS NEW. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. (viii), 263 pp
Item number: 9936
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 9.80 |
CAD 10.02 |
EUR 7.58 |
GBP 6.41 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 111 |
ZAR 90 |
|
|
|
25.
|
Langer, Susanne K.
Philosophy in a New Key: A Study in the Symbolism of Reason, Rite, and Art
Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, N.D. Very Good with no dust jacket. First Edition (?). First Edition. Mass Market Paperback Marked on spine and front cover, price label's on back cover, else very good. VERY GOOD. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. xvi, 313 pp
Item number: 12711
|
Buy Now
US$4.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 3.92 |
CAD 4.01 |
EUR 3.03 |
GBP 2.56 |
JPY 364 |
MXN 44 |
ZAR 36 |
|
|
61 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
[ 1 ]
2
3
Next
|