Round Table Books, LLC
572-B Lincoln Ave.
Winnetka, Illinois 60093
United States - (847) 386-7156
  

Site Navigation
 Home Page
 About Us
 Book Request
 Detailed Search
 Shopping Cart
 Browse Books:
  > Categories
  > Browse All

Quick Book Search

Title
Author
Keywords

   
Category: Religion: General: Religion
77 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1. High Holiday Prayer Book Prayers for Rosh Hashanah 
Publisher: The Jewish Reconstructionist Foundation, New York, 1948
Very Good with no dust jacket. First Edition (?). Sixth Printing. Hard Cover Full blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, stamp on lower left corner of cover . Spine moderately rubbed, front and rear covers slightly stained, former owner's name on ffep. Some very faint pen and pencil marks throughout. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. (xiii), 360 pp
Item number: 7334
Buy Now
US$8.00
Appr.: | AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727 | MXN 89 | ZAR 72 |
2. High Holiday Prayer Book Prayers for Rosh Hashanah 
Publisher: The Jewish Reconstructionist Foundation, New York, 1948
Near Fine with no dust jacket. First Edition (?). Tenth Printing. Hard Cover Full blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, stamp on lower left corner of cover . Back cover slightly smudged, former owner's name on ffep, else fine. NEAR FINE. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. (xiii), 360 pp
Item number: 7335
Buy Now
US$9.50
Appr.: | AUD 9.31 | CAD 9.52 | EUR 7.20 | GBP 6.09 | JPY 864 | MXN 106 | ZAR 86 |
3. The Words of Jesus 
Publisher: Consolidated Book Publishers, Chicago, 1943
Good with no dust jacket. First Edition (?). 1. Leather . Full Full color plates. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 291 pp
Item number: 13699
Buy Now
US$15.00
Appr.: | AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1364 | MXN 167 | ZAR 135 |
Click for larger image 4. High Holiday Services Rosh Hashanah and Yom Kippur 
Publisher: Temple Israel Program for Temple Youth, Minneapolis, 2006
Very Good with no dust jacket. 1. Soft Cover Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. 64 pp
Item number: 11471
Buy Now
US$7.00
Appr.: | AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636 | MXN 78 | ZAR 63 |
Click for larger image 5. Tanakh - The Holy Scriptures The New JPS Translation According to the Traditional Hebrew Text 
Publisher: The Jewish Publication Society, Philadelphia, 1988
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. First Edition (?). 1. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0827602839 Full teal cloth, gilt lettering on cover and spine, light blue lettering on spine, yellow endpapers. The volume is in excellent condition, tight, square and clean. Former owner's name on reverse of ffep, small nick at heel of spine, else fine. The unclipped dust jacket shows only mild shelf wear. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE . Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. (xxvi), (ii), 1624 pp
Item number: 7330
Buy Now
US$20.00
Appr.: | AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1818 | MXN 222 | ZAR 180 |
6. The Magazine of Democracy in Action, Vol. 3 
Publisher: Democracy in Action, Inc., Chicago, 1945
Very Good+ with no dust jacket. First Edition (?). 1. Hard Cover Six issues of the magazine Democracy in Action bound into flexible black leatherette, with gilt lettering on spine, former owner's name, gilt, stamped on front cover, t.e.g. and marbled endpapers. This is Vol. 3, comprising the six issues from Dec. 1944 through Nov. 1945. . Head and heel of spine are lightly rubbed with some loss of color, light rubbing to fore-edges of front cover, else, unmarked, tight, square and clean. VERY GOOD+. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall
Item number: 16169
Buy Now
US$10.00
Appr.: | AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909 | MXN 111 | ZAR 90 |
7. A Kempis, Thomas  
Of the Imitation of Christ 

Publisher: Henry Altemus Company, Philadelphia, N.D.
Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Reprint. 1. Hard Cover Publisher's brown cloth with gilt lettering on spine and cover, embossed gilt cross with light yellow lillies and green leaves on front cover. B&W frontispiece. . Head and heel of spine are very slightly rubbed and gilt on spine is faded, bottom tip of rear cover is bumped, former owner's gift inscription, dated 1933, on fep with some offset onto pastedown, else unmarked, tight, square and clean. VERY GOOD+. 16mo 6" - 7" tall. 284 pp
Item number: 16157
Buy Now
US$15.00
Appr.: | AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1364 | MXN 167 | ZAR 135 |
8. Alter, Robert  
Genesis 

Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, New York, 1996
Fine in Fine dust jacket. First Edition. First Printing. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0393039811 Quarter bound in publisher's green paper over green boards, gilt lettering on spine. Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in excellent, unmarked condition. FINE/FINE. Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. li, 324 pp
Item number: 16319
Buy Now
US$25.00
Appr.: | AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2273 | MXN 278 | ZAR 225 |
Click for larger image 9. Avi-Yonah, Michael  
Jerusalem the Holy 

Publisher: Schocken Books, New York, 1976
Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. First Edition (?). Hard Cover. ISBN: 080523604X Full tan cloth, brown lettering on spine, decorated endpapers. Illustrated with B&W and color photographs and drawings. The volume is in excellent condition, unmarked, tight, square and clean. The unclipped dust jacket shows mild shelf wear, else near fine. FINE/VERY GOOD+ . B&W and Color Photographs. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. (iv), 130, (1) pp
Item number: 13066
Buy Now
US$10.00
Appr.: | AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909 | MXN 111 | ZAR 90 |
Click for larger image 10. Bach, Richard  
Out of My Mind: The Discovery of Saunders-Vixen 

Publisher: William Morrow and Company, NY, 1999
As New in As New dust jacket. Stated First Edition. First Printing. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0688172962 Quarter bound is publisher's blue cloth over blue boards, gilt lettering on spine. B&W illustrations of airplanes by K.O. Eckland. Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, unmarked condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. B&W Illustrations. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. (viii), 101 pp
Item number: 10119
Buy Now
US$10.00
Appr.: | AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909 | MXN 111 | ZAR 90 |
Click for larger image 11. Baigent, Michael & Richard Leigh & Henry Lincoln  
The Holy Blood and the Holy Grail 

Publisher: JONATHAN CAPE LTD, London, 1982
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. First Edition. First Printing. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0224017357 Former owner's name and date (22.1.82) on ffep, otherwise unmarked, tight, square and clean. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 480 pp
Item number: 13205
Buy Now
US$45.00
Appr.: | AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4091 | MXN 500 | ZAR 405 |
Click for larger image 12. Baigent, Michael; Richard Leigh; Henry Lincoln  
The Messianic Legacy 

Publisher: Henry Holt and Company, New York, 1986
Fine in Fine dust jacket. First American Edition. First Printing. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0805005684 Quarter bound in brown cloth over orange boards, gilt lettering on spine, unclipped dust jacket. Illustrated with 24 pages of B&W photographs. Very slight shelf-wear, else as new. The unclipped dust jacket is also fine. FINE/FINE. Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. (xvi), 364 pp
Item number: 7838
Buy Now
US$25.00
Appr.: | AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2273 | MXN 278 | ZAR 225 |
13. Bernardien, Joseph Cardinal  
The Gift of Peace Personal Reflections 

Publisher: Loyola Press, Chicago, 1997
As New in As New dust jacket. 1. Hard Cover Publisher's full cherry red cloth with embossed gilt coat-of-arms on the front cover, gilt lettering on spine, beige endpapers. . Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, unmarked condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 155 pp
Item number: 16162
Buy Now
US$10.00
Appr.: | AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909 | MXN 111 | ZAR 90 |
14. Bible  
The Holy Bible, containing the Old and New Testaments and the Apocrypha, Translated Out of the original Tongues in the Year of Our Lord 1611 (14 volumes, complete) 

Publisher: R. H. Hinkley Company, Boston, 1904
Very Good with no dust jacket. Limited Edition. First Printing. Hard Cover Publisher's full red cloth, printed labels on spines, t.e.g., fore-edges deckle. Illustrated with numerous tissue-protected photogravures. Labels moderately worn, a few white smudges on covers, former owner's name, in pencil, on ffep of each volume, otherwise unmarked, tight and square. VERY GOOD. Photogravures. Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall
Item number: 14319
Buy Now
US$700.00
Appr.: | AUD 686.27 | CAD 701.40 | EUR 530.30 | GBP 448.72 | JPY 63636 | MXN 7778 | ZAR 6306 |
15. Bouma, Hans  
He Was One of Us The Life of Jesus of Nazareth 

Publisher: Doubleday, New York, 1978
Fine with no dust jacket. First Edition. 1. Hard Cover Full beige cloth cover, brown lettering on spine, marbled endpapers. Unmarked, tight, square and clean edition. FINE. color. 4to 11" - 13" tall. Unpaginated pp
Item number: 14931
Buy Now
US$50.00
Appr.: | AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4545 | MXN 556 | ZAR 450 |
Click for larger image 16. Coren, Michael  
Why Catholics Are Right 

Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, 2011
As New in As New dust jacket. Third Edition. 1. Hard Cover. ISBN: 9780771023217 Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, unmarked condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 228 pp
Item number: 12194
Buy Now
US$16.00
Appr.: | AUD 15.69 | CAD 16.03 | EUR 12.12 | GBP 10.26 | JPY 1455 | MXN 178 | ZAR 144 |
Click for larger image 17. Deere, Jack  
Surprised by the Power of the Spirit A Former Dallas Seminary Professor Discovers That God Speaks and Heals Today 

Publisher: ZondervanPublishingHouse, Grand Rapids, Michigan, 1993
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0310587905 Quarter bound in black cloth over purple cloth, gilt lettering on spine, unclipped dust jacket. Only slight shelf wear to dust jacket, some light spotting along the edges of several pages in the middle of the book. Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. (i), 299 pp
Item number: 7816
Buy Now
US$12.50
Appr.: | AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.53 | EUR 9.47 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1136 | MXN 139 | ZAR 113 |
Click for larger image 18. Diamond, Malcolm Luria  
Contemporary Philosophy and Religious Thought: An Introduction to the Philosophy of Religion 

Publisher: McGraw-Hill, NY, 1974
Very Good with no dust jacket. First Paperback Edition. 1. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0070167206 Publisher's glossy wraps. 8vo. xiii, 450 pp. Ownership stamps on fep, ffep, top edge and rep, otherwise unmarked. Tight, square and clean. VERY GOOD. Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 6983
Buy Now
US$6.95
Appr.: | AUD 6.81 | CAD 6.96 | EUR 5.27 | GBP 4.46 | JPY 632 | MXN 77 | ZAR 63 |
Click for larger image 19. Engh, Mary Jane & M. J. Engh  
In the Name of Heaven 3000 Years of Religious Persecution 

Publisher: Prometheus Books, New York, 2006
As New in Near Fine dust jacket. First Edition. First Printing. Hard Cover. ISBN: 9781591024545 Volume is in pristine condition, square, tight, clearn and unmarked. The unclipped dust jacket has small ink mark, else as new. AS NEW/NEAR FINE. Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. 261 pp
Item number: 11812
Buy Now
US$18.00
Appr.: | AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1636 | MXN 200 | ZAR 162 |
20. Farrell, Walter; Healy, Martin J.  
My Way of Life Pocket Edtion of St. Thomas 

Publisher: Confraternity of the Precious Blood, Brooklyn, NY, 1952
As New with no dust jacket. First Edition Thus. 1. Leather Publisher's green soft leather, gilt lettering on spine. . 24mo 5" - 6" tall. 630 pp
Item number: 11297
Buy Now
US$30.00
Appr.: | AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2727 | MXN 333 | ZAR 270 |
21. Fletcher, Rev. Alexander  
The Devotional Family Bible: Containing the Old and New Testaments according to the Most Approved Copies of the Authorized Version with Practical and Experimental Reflections on each Verse and Rich Marginal References an 

Publisher: Virtue and Yorston, NY, N.D.
Very Good with no dust jacket. First Edition (?). 1. Hard Cover Full brown leather, spine in five compartments separated by raised bands, gilt lettering or decoration in each compartment with blind-stamped decoration, gilt medallion with blind-stamped decoration on cover, former owner's name, gilt, in medallion on cover, gilt dentelles, a.e.g. nd (c. 1870). Approximately 2500 pp. Illustrated with 42 beautiful, tissue-protected full-page steel engravings. Originally printed in 1835 in 42 parts. [Hills 1777]. A very large and heavy book, additional shipping charges may apply. Professionally (and beautifully) restored, some old moderate damp-staining to first pages of Old Testament affecting the first few plates, some light foxing on preliminary pages, otherwise unmarked, tight, square and clean. An extremely attractive volume. VERY GOOD. Steel Engravings. Folio 13" - 23" tall
Item number: 15442
Buy Now
US$700.00
Appr.: | AUD 686.27 | CAD 701.40 | EUR 530.30 | GBP 448.72 | JPY 63636 | MXN 7778 | ZAR 6306 |
22. Foster, Charles  
The Story of the Gospel or Our Saviour's Life on Earth 

Publisher: Charles Foster Publishing Co., Philadelphia, 1884
Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Second Edition. Hard Cover Publisher's full brown cloth with pictorial covers and spine decorated with silver and silver lettering on spine and front cover, floral decorated endpapers. Profusely illustrated with 150 b&w drawings and a color frontispiece. . Head and heel of spine are lightly rubbed, upper tip of front cover is bumped, former owner's gift inscription on fep, spine is slightly faded, else unmarked, tight, square and clean. VERY GOOD+. B&W drawings. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. 366 pp
Item number: 16152
Buy Now
US$36.00
Appr.: | AUD 35.29 | CAD 36.07 | EUR 27.27 | GBP 23.08 | JPY 3273 | MXN 400 | ZAR 324 |
Click for larger image 23. Fox, Robin Lane  
THE Unauthorized Version Truth and Fiction in the Bible 

Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1992
Fine with no dust jacket. Stated First Edition. 1. Hard Cover Quarter bound in publisher's linen cloth over burgundy boards, copper lettering on spine, author's initials in copper on cover. Includes Notes and Bibliography; Index. Spine slightly creased, top edge is very lightly soiled, light mark on cover, else as new. FINE. Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. 478 pp
Item number: 8390
Buy Now
US$14.95
Appr.: | AUD 14.66 | CAD 14.98 | EUR 11.33 | GBP 9.58 | JPY 1359 | MXN 166 | ZAR 135 |
24. Frazer, Sir James George  
The Illustrated Golden Bough 

Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, Long Island, NY, 1978
As New in As New dust jacket. First American Edition. First Printing. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0385145152 Publisher's full brown cloth, gilt lettering on spine, brown endpapers. Profusely illustrated with color and B&W photographs. Abridged and illustrated by Sabine MacCormack. Edited by Mary Douglas. Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, unmarked condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. B&W & Color Illustrations. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 256 pp
Item number: 14553
Buy Now
US$30.00
Appr.: | AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2727 | MXN 333 | ZAR 270 |
25. Gaebelein, Arno Clemens  
The Conflict of the Ages The Mystery of Lawlessness: Its Origin, Historic Development and Coming Defeat 

Publisher: Our Hope Arno C. Gaebelein, Inc., NY, 1934
Near Fine with no dust jacket. First Edition. Fifth Printing. Hard Cover Publisher's full navy leatherette with gilt lettering on cover and spine. Two printed bookplates on front paste-down, gilt lettering on spine faded, very slight shelf-wear to head and heel of spine, else pristine, unmarked, tight, square and clean. NEAR FINE. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 171 pp
Item number: 16126
Buy Now
US$14.00
Appr.: | AUD 13.73 | CAD 14.03 | EUR 10.61 | GBP 8.97 | JPY 1273 | MXN 156 | ZAR 126 |

77 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
[ 1 ]   2   3   4   Next  

Book Categories    Browse All Books    Book Request    Detailed Search    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.