|
|
|
|
1.
|
The New Yorker Cartoon Album 1975-1985
Publisher: Viking, NY, 1986 Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. First Edition. Second Printing. Hard Cover Publisher's light gray cloth over blue-gray boards, dark blue lettering on spine. Illustrated with b&w cartoons from the New Yorker. . Blue marks to bottom edge (it does not look like a remainder mark), else pristine, unmarked, tight, square and clean. Unclipped dust jacket is spotless. NEAR FINE/ FINE. . B&W cartoons. 4to 11" - 13" tall
Item number: 16499
|
Buy Now
US$14.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 13.53 |
CAD 14.51 |
EUR 10.85 |
GBP 9.29 |
JPY 1273 |
MXN 156 |
ZAR 140 |
|
|
|
|
2.
|
A' Beckett, Gilbert Abbott
The Comic History of Rome
Publisher: Bradbury and Evans, London, 1852 Very Good with no dust jacket. First Edition. First Printing. Hard Cover Expertly rebacked in half-leather over marbled boards, original spine laid down in six compartments, gilt lettering on red label in one compartment, intricate gilt tooling in remainder. Illustrated with 10 hand-colored steel engravings and 98 in-text woodcuts. Edges and corners mildly shelf-worn, unmarked, tight and square, light foxing on a few preliminary pages only, other slightly browning but supple, else fine. All illustrations bright and clean. VERY GOOD. Hand colored steel engravings. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. xii, (i), 308 pp
Item number: 13131
|
Buy Now
US$1,200.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 1,159.42 |
CAD 1,243.52 |
EUR 930.23 |
GBP 796.28 |
JPY 109091 |
MXN 13333 |
ZAR 12000 |
|
|
|
3.
|
Adams, Scott
Dogbert's Top Secret Management Handbook
Publisher: Harper Business, NY, 1996 Fine in Fine dust jacket. First Edition. Later Printing. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0887307884 Publisher's laminated boards. Profusely illustrated in B&W. FINE/FINE. B&W Illustrations. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Unpaginated pp
Item number: 7787
|
Buy Now
US$5.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 4.83 |
CAD 5.18 |
EUR 3.88 |
GBP 3.32 |
JPY 455 |
MXN 56 |
ZAR 50 |
|
|
|
|
4.
|
Barry, Dave
Dave Barry Does Japan
Publisher: Random House, New York, 1992 As New in As New dust jacket. First Edition (?). 1. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0679404856 Quarter bound in blue cloth over white boards, copper lettering on spine . Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, unmarked condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. x, 210, (3) pp
Item number: 14866
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 9.66 |
CAD 10.36 |
EUR 7.75 |
GBP 6.64 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 111 |
ZAR 100 |
|
|
|
5.
|
Blumenfeld, Gerry
SOME OF MY BEST JOKES ARE JEWISH
Publisher: Kanrom, NY, 1965 Very Good with no dust jacket. First Edition. Hard Cover Publisher's printed boards. 8vo. 95 pp. Illustrated with numerous drawings by Bob Anthony. This is an unmarked copy. Boards lightly soiled, else fine. VERY GOOD. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 5998
|
Buy Now
US$7.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 7.68 |
CAD 8.24 |
EUR 6.16 |
GBP 5.28 |
JPY 723 |
MXN 88 |
ZAR 80 |
|
|
|
6.
|
Bombeck, Erma
IF LIFE IS A BOWL OF CHERRIES, WHAT AM I DOING IN THE PITS?
Publisher: McGraw Hill Book Company, NY, 1978 Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. First Edition (?); 1. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0070064512 Hardcover with price-clipped dust jacket. 8vo (approx 6.25 x 9.5"). 203 pp. Bound in publisher's full red paper covered boards, gilt lettering on spine, gilt decoration on cover. The volume is in perfect, unopened, unmarked condition. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) has minor chipping and shelf-wear. AS NEW/VERY GOOD. Classic American humor. Erma Bombeck assesses the individual's chances for survival in the seventies, dealing with such issues as the difficulty of replacing a toilet-tissue spindle and the recent discovery that lettuce is fattening. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Steinberg
Item number: 4593
|
Buy Now
US$6.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 6.71 |
CAD 7.20 |
EUR 5.39 |
GBP 4.61 |
JPY 632 |
MXN 77 |
ZAR 70 |
|
|
|
7.
|
Buchwald, Art
YOU CAN FOOL ALL OF THE PEOPLE ALL OF THE TIME
Publisher: G. P. Putman's Sons, NY, 1985 Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. First Edition. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0399131043 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover with price-clipped dust jacket. 8vo (6.5 x 9.25"). 332 pp. Quarter bound in publisher's red buckram cloth over gray boards, gilt lettering on spine. Gray endpapers. Illustrated by Steve Mendelson. FINE/NEAR FINE. This is a collection of Art Buchwald's humorous insights into the problems with the government in Washington. Mr. Buchwald claims to be neither a Democrat or a Republican, but is against whoever is in power. As Ronald Reagan's biggest fan (because he thought he would provide more material for humor) it was logical that Buchwald would provide a running commentary on the Reagan administration. "You Can Fool All of the People All the Time - but you can only fool Art Buchwald half the time. In this, his twenty-first book, Mr. Buchwald takes another look at the Reagan administration, to see if it is funnier now than it was four years ago. The answer is a resounding yes!". Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 2522
|
Buy Now
US$3.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 3.82 |
CAD 4.09 |
EUR 3.06 |
GBP 2.62 |
JPY 359 |
MXN 44 |
ZAR 40 |
|
|
|
|
8.
|
Dikkers, Scott (Editor)
Our Dumb Century: The Onion Presents 100 Years of Headlines from America's Finest News Source
Publisher: Three Rivers Press, New York, 1999 Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0609804618 Publisher's glossy wraps. Volume shows light shelf wear, former owner's inscription on half-title, else near fine. VERY GOOD+. Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. x, 164, (1) pp
Item number: 16199
|
Buy Now
US$8.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 7.73 |
CAD 8.29 |
EUR 6.20 |
GBP 5.31 |
JPY 727 |
MXN 89 |
ZAR 80 |
|
|
|
9.
|
Ephron, Nora
I Feel Bad About My Neck And Other Thoughts on Being a Woman
Publisher: Knopf, New York, 2006 Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Stated First Edition. 1. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0307264556 Full rose paper, silver lettering on spine, fore-edge deckle. Former owner's name in red ink on ffep, else fine. The unclipped dust jacket has only slight shelf-wear, else fine. VERY GOOD+/VERY GOOD+. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. viii, 160 pp
Item number: 10719
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 14.49 |
CAD 15.54 |
EUR 11.63 |
GBP 9.95 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 167 |
ZAR 150 |
|
|
|
10.
|
Hans, Marcie; and Lynne Babcock
THERE'S AN ELEPHANT IN MY SANDWICH
Publisher: The Citadel Press, NY, 1963 Fine with no dust jacket. First Edition. Soft Cover Publisher's illustrated card wraps. 12mo. (60) pp. Profusely illustrated with B&W drawings. Printed on heavy pink and white stock. This is an unmarked copy in excellent condition. FINE. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Item number: 5496
|
Buy Now
US$19.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 19.28 |
CAD 20.67 |
EUR 15.47 |
GBP 13.24 |
JPY 1814 |
MXN 222 |
ZAR 200 |
|
|
|
11.
|
Keillor, Garrison
Lake Wobegon Days
Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1985 Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. First Edition. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0670805149 Quarter bound in publisher's red cloth over tan boards, gilt lettering on spine, author's initials blind-stamped on cover, tan endpapers. 8vo. 337 pp. Illustrated with B&W head and tail-pieces by Mike Lynch. This is an unopened, unmarked copy. The volume is in perfect, pristine condition. The unclipped dust jacket shows only slight shelf-wear and one very small closed-tear along the edge of the rear panel. FINE/NEAR FINE. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 6276
|
Buy Now
US$12.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 12.51 |
CAD 13.42 |
EUR 10.04 |
GBP 8.59 |
JPY 1177 |
MXN 144 |
ZAR 130 |
|
|
|
12.
|
Larson, Gary
The PreHistory of The Far Side: A 10th Anniversary Exhibit
Publisher: Andrews and McMeel Publishing, Kansas City, 1989 Very Good+ with no dust jacket. First Edition (?). 1. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0836218515 Publisher's glossy wraps. Illustrated with B&W and color drawings. Volume show mild shelf wear, small tear at heel of spine, else near fine. VERY GOOD+. Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. 288 pp
Item number: 13634
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 14.49 |
CAD 15.54 |
EUR 11.63 |
GBP 9.95 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 167 |
ZAR 150 |
|
|
|
|
13.
|
Larson, Gary
Last Chapter and Worse
Publisher: Andrews and McMeel, Kansas City, 1996 As New with no dust jacket. First Edition. First Printing. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0836221311 Publisher's glossy wraps. The volume is in perfect, pristine condition, unmarked, tight, square and clean. AS NEW. A Far Side Collection Series. Cartoon. B&W Cartoons. Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. 110 pp
Item number: 16556
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 9.66 |
CAD 10.36 |
EUR 7.75 |
GBP 6.64 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 111 |
ZAR 100 |
|
|
|
|
14.
|
National Lampoon
NATIONAL LAMPOON ART POSTER BOOK
Publisher: National Lampoon, New York, 1975 Near Fine with no dust jacket. First Edition. 1. Soft Cover Oversized softcover volume containing 26 folio-sized full-color posters from the artists and editors of National Lampoon. The volume shows minor cover wear only. All of the posters are clean and bright. NEAR FINE. Contains much humorous and tasteless material. Color Illustrations. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall
Item number: 4710
|
Buy Now
US$29.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 28.94 |
CAD 31.04 |
EUR 23.22 |
GBP 19.87 |
JPY 2723 |
MXN 333 |
ZAR 300 |
|
|
|
15.
|
Neider, Charles (ed)
THE COMIC MARK TWAIN READER: The Most Humorous Selections from His Stories, Sketches, Novels, Travel Books and Lectures
Publisher: Doubleday & Co., Garden City, NY, 1977 Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. ISBN: 038511334X Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over rose boards, fore-edge deckle. 8vo. 489 pp. The volume is unopened and unmarked, with only slight signs of shelf-wear. The dust jacket is lightly chipped at the head of the spine and light sunned along the spine and top edge. NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD. Book Club Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 6480
|
Buy Now
US$9.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 9.61 |
CAD 10.31 |
EUR 7.71 |
GBP 6.60 |
JPY 905 |
MXN 111 |
ZAR 100 |
|
|
|
16.
|
Northcutt, Wendy
The Darwin Awards Next Evolution: Chlorinating the Gene Pool
Publisher: Plume Publishing Group, NY, 2009 As New with no dust jacket. First Edition Thus. First Printing. Hard Cover. ISBN: 9780452295636 Publisher's illustrated card wraps, blue and white lettering on spine and cover. Illustrated with numerous B&W drawings. The volume is in perfect, pristine condition, unmarked, tight, square and clean. AS NEW/NONE. B&W Illustrations. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. 291 pp
Item number: 10481
|
Buy Now
US$5.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 4.83 |
CAD 5.18 |
EUR 3.88 |
GBP 3.32 |
JPY 455 |
MXN 56 |
ZAR 50 |
|
|
|
17.
|
Peter Pauper Press
Comic Epitaphs From the Very Best Old Graveyards
Publisher: The Peter Pauper Press, Mount Vernon, 1957 Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. First Edition (?). 1. Hard Cover Fully bound in publisher's illustrated paper. Several B&W illustrations throughout. The volume is in excellent condition, unmarked, tight, square and clean. Boards show only light shelf wear, else fine. The unclipped dust jacket shows mild wear including several small tears on front and rear panels, spine lightly sunned, else very good. NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD- . 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. 61 pp
Item number: 8096
|
Buy Now
US$12.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 11.59 |
CAD 12.44 |
EUR 9.30 |
GBP 7.96 |
JPY 1091 |
MXN 133 |
ZAR 120 |
|
|
|
18.
|
Preston, Charles (ed)
The Wall Street Journal Cartoon Portfolio
Publisher: Dow Jones Books, Princeton, NJ, 1979 Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. First Edition. First Printing. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0871285843 Publisher's full burgundy cloth, gilt lettering on spine, tan endpapers. Profusely illustrated with full-page B&W drawings. Bottom edge of volume is very slightly warped, else as new. The unclipped dust jacket is slightly yellowed with a couple tiny tears, else fine. FINE/NEAR FINE. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Unpaginated pp
Item number: 10643
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 9.66 |
CAD 10.36 |
EUR 7.75 |
GBP 6.64 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 111 |
ZAR 100 |
|
|
|
19.
|
Preston, Charles (ed)
Can Board Chairmen Get Measles? Thirty years of great cartoons from The Wall Street Journal
Publisher: Crown, New York, 1982 Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Stated First Edition. First Printing. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0517548984 Full red cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Profusely illustrated with B&W illustrated cartoons. Head and heel of spine slightly bumped and very slightly worn, one small light smudge on front board, else fine. The unclipped dust jacket is slightly soiled with light shelf-wear, one small tear on back panel, else fine. NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD. B&W cartoons. Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. 128 pp
Item number: 10864
|
Buy Now
US$18.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 17.39 |
CAD 18.65 |
EUR 13.95 |
GBP 11.94 |
JPY 1636 |
MXN 200 |
ZAR 180 |
|
|
|
|
20.
|
Royko, Mike
Sez Who? Sez Me
Publisher: E. P. Dutton, New York, 1982 Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. First Edition. First Printing. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0525241256 Stated first edition. Quarter bound in beige cloth over beige boards, gilt lettering on spine. The volume is in excellent condition, unmarked, tight, square and clean. The unclipped dust jacket shows mild shelf wear, else fine. FINE/NEAR FINE. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 263 pp
Item number: 14244
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 9.66 |
CAD 10.36 |
EUR 7.75 |
GBP 6.64 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 111 |
ZAR 100 |
|
|
|
21.
|
Twain, Mark
English as She is Taught: with a Biographical Sketch of Author by Matthew Irving Lans
Publisher: Mutual Book Company, Boston, 1901 Near Fine with no dust jacket. First American Edition. Second Printing. Hard Cover Publisher's full green cloth, green and red lettering and green decoration on cover, all edges deckle. BAL 2nd state (corrected "five" on page 16). In 1887 Caroline LeRow, a school teacher, collected and published, under Twain's sponsorship, an outrageously funny collection of genuine writings by her students. It was first published in London, with the commentary Twain had written on it for Century Magazine, in 1887. An edition was published in the United States contemporaneously, but did not include any of Twain's commentary. This edition, in 1900, was the first in America to include Twain's contribution. It was reprinted in 1901 to correct some errors in the text. This is the corrected printing. [BAL 3465] . Covers very lightly rubbed, corners very slightly bumped, unmarked, tight, square and clean. NEAR FINE. A remarkably fresh copy. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. 28 pp
Item number: 10100
|
Buy Now
US$150.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 144.93 |
CAD 155.44 |
EUR 116.28 |
GBP 99.54 |
JPY 13636 |
MXN 1667 |
ZAR 1500 |
|
|
|
|
22.
|
Twain, Mark; Aaron John Loeb (ed.)
The Wit and Wisdom of Mark Twain
Publisher: Barnes & Noble, NY, 1996 As New with no dust jacket. Reprint; 1. Hard Cover The volume is in perfect, pristine condition, unmarked, tight, square and clean. AS NEW. ; Quarter bound in publisher's red cloth over black and white patterned boards with a photograph of Mark Twain on the front cover, silver lettering on spine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; viii, 85 pages
Item number: 16709
|
Buy Now
US$5.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 4.83 |
CAD 5.18 |
EUR 3.88 |
GBP 3.32 |
JPY 455 |
MXN 56 |
ZAR 50 |
|
|
|
23.
|
Webster, H. T.
The Best of H. T. Webster: A Memorial Collection
Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York, 1953 Very Good- with no dust jacket. First Edition. First Printing. Hard Cover Quarter bound in teal cloth over black boards, black lettering on spine, small black illustration at bottom of front cover. Illustrated with B&W frontispiece and numerous B&W comics throughout. Boards and spine very lightly soiled, moderate wear to corners, else very good. VERY GOOD- . Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. 255 pp
Item number: 10826
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 14.49 |
CAD 15.54 |
EUR 11.63 |
GBP 9.95 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 167 |
ZAR 150 |
|
|
23 items found
|