Round Table Books, LLC
572-B Lincoln Ave.
Winnetka, Illinois 60093
United States - (847) 386-7156
  

Site Navigation
 Home Page
 About Us
 Book Request
 Detailed Search
 Shopping Cart
 Browse Books:
  > Categories
  > Browse All

Quick Book Search

Title
Author
Keywords

   
Category: Religion: General: Religion
77 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
Click for larger image 26. Gard, Richard A., ( Ed.)  
Great Religions of Modern Man (Six Volumes Complete) 

Publisher: George Brazillar, Inc., NY
Fine with no dust jacket. First Edition. Second Printing. Hard Cover Six volumes in slip cover include: Hinduism, c.1962, 255 pp, Renou, Louis, (ed.) ; Islam, c.1962, 256 pp, William, John Alden, (ed.) ; Judaism, c.1962, 256 pp, Hertzberg, Arthur, (ed.) ; Protestantism, c. 1962, 255 pp, Dunstan, Leslie J. (ed.) ; Catholicism, c. 1961, 256 pp, 256 pp, Brantl, George (ed.), Buddhism, c. 1961, 256 pp, Gard, Richard A. (ed.). 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Item number: 12949
Buy Now
US$20.00
Appr.: | AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1818 | MXN 222 | ZAR 180 |
Click for larger image 27. Gockel, H. W.  
What Jesus Means to Me 

Publisher: Concordia Publishing House, St. Louis, Missouri, USA, 1948
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. First Edition (?). Twenty-First Printing. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0570030218 24mo 5" - 6" tall. 142 pp
Item number: 11465
Buy Now
US$18.00
Appr.: | AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1636 | MXN 200 | ZAR 162 |
Click for larger image 28. Grant, Michael  
Jesus: an Historian's Review of the Gospels 

Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, NY, 1977
Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. First Edition (?). 1. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0684148897 Full brown cloth, gilt lettering on spine, teg (yellow). Illustrated with three B&W maps. The volume is in excellent condition, tight, square and clean. Former owner's name stamped on ffep, else fine. The unclipped dust jacket shows mild shelf wear, mostly around head and heel of spine, inch-long closed tear at bottom of rear panel. NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD . Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. (vi), 261 pp
Item number: 1231
Buy Now
US$30.00
Appr.: | AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2727 | MXN 333 | ZAR 270 |
29. Hampl, Patricia  
Virgin Time In Search of the Contemplative Life 

Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York, 1992
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. First Edition Thus. First Edition. Hard Cover Quarter bound in publishers green cloth over green speckled boards, gilt lettering on spine, blind-stamped medallion on cover. Small scratch on rear cover, else fine. Dust jacket shows light shelf wear. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. (7), 241, (2) pp
Item number: 15622
Buy Now
US$10.00
Appr.: | AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909 | MXN 111 | ZAR 90 |
30. Haughey, Karen M.  
Angels: Guardians of the Light 

Publisher: Hay House, Carson, CA, 1995
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. First Edition (?). First Printing. Hard Cover. ISBN: 1561703168 Full beige cloth, gilt lettering on cover and spine. Illustrated with color plates throughout. Former owner's booplate on ffep, former owner's inscription on half-title, else fine. The unclipped dust jacket shows only minor shelf wear. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 100 pp
Item number: 14257
Buy Now
US$15.00
Appr.: | AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1364 | MXN 167 | ZAR 135 |
Click for larger image 31. Hutchinson, William  
The Spirit of Masonry 

Publisher: Bell Publishing Co., New York, 1982
Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0517366045 Full blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine. The volume is in excellent condition, unmarked, tight, square and clean. The unclipped dust jacket shows only slight shelf wear, else fine. FINE/NEAR FINE. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. (xvi), 336 pp
Item number: 7331
Buy Now
US$18.00
Appr.: | AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1636 | MXN 200 | ZAR 162 |
Click for larger image 32. Isaacs, Roger D.  
Talking With God: The Radioactive Ark of the Testimony; Communication Through It; Protection From It 

Publisher: Sacred Closet Books, Chicago, 2010
As New in As New dust jacket. First Edition. First Printing. Hard Cover. ISBN: 9781412549974 Publisher's full black cloth, gilt lettering on spine and cover. Illustrated with 63 color and B&W drawings and photographs. Includes an extensive bibliography and Index of 19 ancient languages. Roger D. Isaacs has matched many Hebrew words with their counterparts in neighboring ancient languages and retranslated them. The result is a totally new understanding of the puzzling laws and seemingly fantastical stories about the ark that readers often dismiss. Isaacs reveals the ark’s lethal nature and the protections necessary to avoid its radioactivity. Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, unmarked condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 514 pp
Item number: 11826
Buy Now
US$30.00
Appr.: | AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2727 | MXN 333 | ZAR 270 |
Click for larger image 33. Jesuit Communication Center, Ireland  
Sacred Space: The Prayer Book 2008 

Publisher: Ave Maria Press, Notre Dame, Indiana, 2007
Fine with no dust jacket. First Edition (?). 1. Soft Cover. ISBN: 9781594711381 Publisher's glossy wraps, black lettering on spine, black and green lettering on cover. The volume is in perfect, pristine condition, unmarked, tight, square and clean. FINE. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 384 pp
Item number: 10116
Buy Now
US$5.00
Appr.: | AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 455 | MXN 56 | ZAR 45 |
34. Jorgensen, Alfred (ed)  
Bornebibelen (Children's Bible) 

Publisher: O. Lohse, Copenhagen, 1935
Very Good with no dust jacket. First Edition (?). 1. Hard Cover IN DANISH. Gift inscription dated 1935 on ffep; top quarter inch of head of spine torn; otherwise unmarked, tight, square and clean. VERY GOOD. Color Illustrations. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 579 pp
Item number: 13934
Buy Now
US$40.00
Appr.: | AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3636 | MXN 444 | ZAR 360 |
Click for larger image 35. Kelly, Balmer H. (ed)  
Micah, Nahum, Habakkuk, Zephaniah, Haggai, Zechariah, Malachi 

Publisher: John Knox Press, Atlanta, GA, 1977
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. First Edition (?). Fifth Printing. Hard Cover The Layman's Bible Commentary Series. Vol. 15. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. 144 pp
Item number: 11371
Buy Now
US$3.00
Appr.: | AUD 2.94 | CAD 3.01 | EUR 2.27 | GBP 1.92 | JPY 273 | MXN 33 | ZAR 27 |
36. Kitto, John; Alvin Bond (ed)  
An Illustrated History of The Holy Bible 

Publisher: Henry Bill Publishing Company, Norwich, Connetcicut, 1873
Good with no dust jacket. First Edition (?). 1. Hard Cover Professionally rebound in full black cloth, gilt lettering on spine, original marbled endpapers bound in. The complete title is: An Illustrated History of The Holy Bible being a Connected Account of the Remarkable Events and Distinguished Characters contained in the Old and New Testaments, and in Jewish History during the Four Hundred Years intervening between the Time of Malachi and the Birth of Christ; including also The Life of Christ and His Apostles: the Whole Embracing a Period of Four Thousan Years, with Notes Critical, Topographical, and Explanatory. Embellished and Illustrated with about 300 engravings, including tissue-protected frontispiece. The new binding is in perfect condition, much dampstaining throughout, but all pages intact, readable and supple; the volumes is tight and square. GOOD. Engravings. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 749, (4-adverts) pp
Item number: 7302
Buy Now
US$150.00
Appr.: | AUD 147.06 | CAD 150.30 | EUR 113.64 | GBP 96.15 | JPY 13636 | MXN 1667 | ZAR 1351 |
37. Klein, Patricia S. (ed)  
The Hidden Hand of God Divine Protection 

Publisher: Guideposts, Carmel, NY, 2002
As New in As New dust jacket. Hard Cover Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, unmarked condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. Guideposts Series. 16mo 6" - 7" tall. 210 pp
Item number: 13409
Buy Now
US$15.00
Appr.: | AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1364 | MXN 167 | ZAR 135 |
Click for larger image 38. Klein, Patricia S. (ed)  
The Hidden Hand of God Signs of Wonder 

Publisher: Guideposts, Carmel, NY, 2002
As New in Very Good dust jacket. 1. Hard Cover The volume is in perfect, pristine condition, unmarked, tight, square and clean. The unclipped dust jacket, now in Mylar, has a couple of closed tears on the rear panel. AS NEW/VERY GOOD. Guideposts Series. 16mo 6" - 7" tall. 164 pp
Item number: 13411
Buy Now
US$10.00
Appr.: | AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909 | MXN 111 | ZAR 90 |
Click for larger image 39. Knight, William Allen  
The Song of Our Syrian Guest 

Publisher: The Pilgrim Press, Boston, 1911
Very Good with no dust jacket. First Edition (?). 1. Hard Cover Publisher's full gray cloth, gilt lettering and embossed olive decoration on cover. Green Art Deco page decoration and three B&W plates by Charles Copeland. Head and heel very lightly worn, old dampstain on rear board, not affecting interior, unmarked, tight, square and otherwise clean. VERY GOOD. B&W Plates. Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall. 59 pp
Item number: 11531
Buy Now
US$30.00
Appr.: | AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2727 | MXN 333 | ZAR 270 |
Click for larger image 40. Lamm, Maurice  
The Jewish Way in Death and Mourning 

Publisher: Jonathan David Publishers, New York, 1979
Very Good with no dust jacket. Revised Edition. Fifth Printing. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0824601262 Publisher's glossy wraps. Includes Appendix, Bibliography, Glossary, and Index. Covers mildly worn around edges, spine moderately creased, former owner's name written in blue ink on first page, else fine. VERY GOOD . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. (xvii), (i), 265 pp
Item number: 9045
Buy Now
US$12.00
Appr.: | AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1091 | MXN 133 | ZAR 108 |
41. Levitte, Georges (ed)  
La Thora suivie des Haphtaroth et du Rituel (The Torah, followed by the Haphtaroth and Rituals) 

Publisher: Societe Encyclopedique Francaise, Paris, 1966
Near Fine with no dust jacket. First Edition Thus; First Edition. Hard Cover Lengthy gift inscription on ffep, dated October 5, 1972; edges of silver slightly tarnished, else fine. NEAR FINE. ; Bound in hammered copper coated with silver, in relief, with metal clasps, according to a Polish model of the eighteenth century. Text in Latin, French and Hebrew, annotated. Illustrated with numerous B&W plates and one parchment facsimile, in color. The Latin and Hebrew texts are a facsimile of the translation by Sebastian Munster of the Giustiniani edition, Venice, 1551. The French translation is a facsimile of that of Lazarus Wogue, Chief Rabbi. In the Haphtaroth or additional readings from the prophets, the Hebrew text is a facsimile of that of the Daniel Bomberg edition, Venice, 1548; the French translation is a facsimile of that of Lazarus Wogue, Chief Rabbi. In The Ritual of the Office of the Sabbath morning, the Hebrew text is a facsimile of the edition from Frankfurt-am-Main, 1686-1687; and the French is a new translation by Georges Levitte. The volume was printed in 1966 at Instituto Italiano Arti Grafiche in Bergamo, Italy. Georges Levitte (1918-1999) was a French author and Jewish educator, and the head of the publisher, the Societe Encyclopedique Francaise. He was active in the revival of French Judaism after the Holocaust. Extremely rare. A large and heavy book - additional shipping may apply.; Color and B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; xxiii, 1629 pages
Item number: 16737
Buy Now
US$1,000.00
Appr.: | AUD 980.39 | CAD 1,002.00 | EUR 757.58 | GBP 641.03 | JPY 90909 | MXN 11111 | ZAR 9009 |
42. Longman, Tremper  
Layman's Bible Commentary Set (12 volumes, complete) User-Friendly Bible Commentary for the Everyday Christian 

Publisher: Barbour Books, Uhrichsville, OH, 2012
New with no dust jacket. First Edition (?). 1. Hard Cover. ISBN: 9781616267896 Brand new set, still in original slipcase and shrink-wrap. This 12-volume set covers all 66 Bible books--from Genesis to Revelation--providing section-by-section commentary on the flow and theme of each book, as well as historical and literary context for each. Major interpretations are presented for controversial passages and topics. Puzzling passages and Bible practices are explained, and charts and diagrams further aid your understanding. And "Take It Home" segments provide a practical application for each passage. The volumes are in perfect, pristine condition, unmarked, tight, square and clean in slipcase, and still in original shrink-wrap. NEW. 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Item number: 12391
Buy Now
US$120.00
Appr.: | AUD 117.65 | CAD 120.24 | EUR 90.91 | GBP 76.92 | JPY 10909 | MXN 1333 | ZAR 1081 |
Click for larger image 43. Loomis, Roger Sherman  
The Grail From Celtic Myth to Christian Symbol 

Publisher: Columbia University Press, NY, 1964
Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. First Edition. Second Printing. Hard Cover Full green cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Ilustrated with three full-page B&W plates. The volume is in excellent condition, unmarked, tight, and square. Bottom of front board lightly stained, some slight wear around corners and head and heel of spine, else fine. Price-clipped dust jacket, wrapped in Mylar, lightly stained and sunned. NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD . B&W Illustrations. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. xi, (ii), 287 pp
Item number: 7995
Buy Now
US$50.00
Appr.: | AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4545 | MXN 556 | ZAR 450 |
Click for larger image 44. Manji, Irshad  
Allah, Liberty & Love: The Courage to Reconcile Faith and Freedom 

Publisher: Vintage Canada, Canada, 2012
As New with no dust jacket. First Edition. 1. Soft cover. ISBN: 9780307358097 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. 320 pp
Item number: 13463
Buy Now
US$10.00
Appr.: | AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909 | MXN 111 | ZAR 90 |
45. Massey, Gerald  
A Book of Beginnings: Containing an Attempt to Recover and Reconstitute the Lost Origines of the Myths and Mysteries: Types and Symbols, Religion and Language, with Egypt for the Mouthpiece and Africa for the Birthplace  

Publisher: Williams and Norgate, London, 1881
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. First Edition. First Printing. Hard Cover Publisher's full brown cloth, gilt lettering on spines, black decoration and borders on spine and covers, fore-edges deckle. Illustrated with B&W drawings. Volume 1: Egyptian Origins in the British Isles; Volume 2: Egyptian Origins in the Hebrew, Akkado- Assyrian, Maroi. Gerald Massey (1828-1907) was a British poet, Theosophist, spiritualist and amateur Egyptologist. Massey's eccentric work attempts to trace all knowledge, religion, mythology and language as well as the origin of the human race back to Egypt and Africa. [Ibrahim-Hilmy II, p. 23]. Professionally refurbished, new endpapers, former owner's small bookplate on each fep, brief gift inscription and former owners' signature on title page of volume one, heads and heels of spines moderately worn, boards lightly worn and corners bumped, laminate coating wearing on spots, else fine. B&W Drawings. 4to 11" - 13" tall. viii, 503, (1); viii, 684 pp
Item number: 15483
Buy Now
US$800.00
Appr.: | AUD 784.31 | CAD 801.60 | EUR 606.06 | GBP 512.82 | JPY 72727 | MXN 8889 | ZAR 7207 |
Click for larger image 46. Matt, Daniel C.  
The Essential Kabbalah: The Heart of Jewish Mysticism 

Publisher: Harper San Francisco, San Francisco, 1995
Very Good in As New dust jacket. Third Edition. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0062511645 Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over grey boards, gilt lettering on spine. Inscribed and dated on ffep, pages very lightly tanned along top edges, otherwise both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, unmarked condition. VERY GOOD/AS NEW. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 221 pp
Item number: 10926
Buy Now
US$15.00
Appr.: | AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1364 | MXN 167 | ZAR 135 |
47. May, Herbert G.; Bruce M. Metzger (Editors)  
The New Oxford Annotated Bible With the Apocrypha 

Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York, 1977
Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Revised Standard Edition. 1. Hard Cover (ix), xxviii, 1564, (viii), xxiv, 340, (36). Full red cloth, gilt lettering and decoration on spine. Illustrated with two color maps. Former owner's name on ffep, some notes and underlining throughout, else near fine. VERY GOOD+. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. (ix), xxviii, 1564, (viii), xxiv, 340, pp
Item number: 15252
Buy Now
US$15.00
Appr.: | AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1364 | MXN 167 | ZAR 135 |
Click for larger image 48. Mendelsohn, Jack  
God, Allah and Ju Ju; Religion in Africa Today 

Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston, 1965
Very Good with no dust jacket. First Edition (?). 1. Soft Cover 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 245 pp
Item number: 11492
Buy Now
US$8.00
Appr.: | AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727 | MXN 89 | ZAR 72 |
Click for larger image 49. Miller, Madeleine S. and J. Lane Miller  
Harper's Encyclopedia of Bible Life A Completely Revised Edition of the Original Work by Boyce M. Bennett, Jr. and David H. Scott 

Publisher: Harper & Row, San Francisco, 1978
Fine in Fine dust jacket. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. ISBN: 006065676X Publisher's full beige cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Profusely illustrated with B&W photographs, maps and drawings. Includes Bibliography, and Index of Scripture References, Names and Subjects. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in virtually perfect condition. FINE/FINE. Book Club Edition. Photographs, maps, and diagrams. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. xviii, 423 pp
Item number: 7779
Buy Now
US$15.00
Appr.: | AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1364 | MXN 167 | ZAR 135 |
Click for larger image 50. MOORE, BRIAN  
Catholics 

Publisher: Triad Panther Books, London, 1983
Very Good with no dust jacket. Second Edition. 1. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0586056955 16mo 6" - 7" tall. 92 pp
Item number: 12374
Buy Now
US$5.00
Appr.: | AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 455 | MXN 56 | ZAR 45 |

77 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
Prev   1   [ 2 ]   3   4   Next  

Book Categories    Browse All Books    Book Request    Detailed Search    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.