|
|
|
1.
|
Burke, John
Life In The Castle In Medieval England
Publisher: British Heritage Press, NY, 1985 Good in Very Good dust jacket. First Edition Thus. First Printing. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0517405113 First Printing. Publisher's full charcoal cloth, gilt lettering on spine. 4to. 120 pp. Profusely illustrated with over 100 B&W photographs and contemporary illustrations. Former owner's name stamped on ffep, old price sticker on fep, small coffee stain on one corner of pages edges only, not affecting any interior surface. The unclipped dust jacket has only slight wear at the head and heel of the spine, else fine. GOOD/VERY GOOD. B&W Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 120 pp
Item number: 424
|
Buy Now
US$7.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 7.79 |
CAD 8.20 |
EUR 6.16 |
GBP 5.26 |
JPY 723 |
MXN 88 |
ZAR 80 |
|
|
|
2.
|
Collins, Marie; William Caxton
Caxton: The Description of Britain: A Modern Rendering by Marie Collins
Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, NY, 1988 As New in As New dust jacket. 1st American Edition (stated). Hard Cover. ISBN: 155584300X First Printing (full number line). Publisher's full royal blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Profusely illustrated with color and B&W photographs. Based on William Caxton's version of a 14th century Middle English translation of the Latin "Polychronicon" of Ranulf Higden, which he printed in 1480 under the title "The Description of England.". This is a new, unmarked, unopened copy. Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. B&W&COLOR illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 176 pp
Item number: 6539
|
Buy Now
US$35.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 34.31 |
CAD 36.08 |
EUR 27.13 |
GBP 23.18 |
JPY 3182 |
MXN 389 |
ZAR 350 |
|
|
|
|
3.
|
Dietz, Frederick C.
POLITICAL AND SOCIAL HISTORY OF ENGLAND
Publisher: The Macmillan Company, NY, 1935 Very Good with no dust jacket. Revised Edition. Hard Cover Loaded with maps and contains bibliograhical notes. Publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering on spine and cover. 8vo. xxii, 786 pp. . Former owner's name on fep and initials on bottom edge, some pencilled notes and underlining, head and heel of the spine frayed, corners bumped, boards rubbed and moderately soiled, tight and square. else VERY GOOD. B&W Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xxii, (1), 786, (3) pp
Item number: 6477
|
Buy Now
US$9.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 9.75 |
CAD 10.26 |
EUR 7.71 |
GBP 6.59 |
JPY 905 |
MXN 111 |
ZAR 100 |
|
|
|
4.
|
Fernandez-Amesto, Felipe (ed)
A History of England (12 Volumes - Complete)
Publisher: The Folio Society, London, 1999 As New with no dust jacket. Hard Cover Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering and decoration on spines and covers, light blue labels on spines, blue endpapers, TEG (blue). All volumes illustrated with color and B&W photographs, drawings and reproductions, including frontispieces. Detailed index in each volume. All volumes unopened, clean, crisp and bright. All slipcases as new. AS NEW/AS NEW. The volumes include: [1] Britannia: A History of Roman Britain by Sheppard Frere (1999; xxiii, (1), 431 pp); [2] Anglo-Saxon Britain by Peter Hunter Blair (1997; xxxv, 364 pp); [3] Early Medieval England by M.T. Clanchy (1999; xviii, (vi), 452 pp); [4] England in the Late Middle Ages by M.H. Keen (1999; xxiv, (ii), 534 pp); [5] England under the Tudors by G.R. Elton (2000; xxiv, 518 pp); [6] England under the Stuarts by George.Macaulay Trevelyan (2002; xxiv, 503 pp); [7] England in the Eighteenth Century by Roy Porter (1998; xv, 528 pp); [8] England in the Age of Improvement by Asa Briggs (1999; xvi, (i), 498 pp); [9] Victorian England by G.M. Young (2001; xxii, 546 pp); [10] Edwardian England by Elie Halevy (2001; xviii, 535 pp); [11] England 1914-1945 by A.J.P. Taylor (2002; xxxiv, 638 pp); [12] England 1945-2000 by Felipe Fernandez-Armesto (2001; xxxix, 624 pp). A beautiful set. Additional shipping charges will apply. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Item number: 6644
|
Buy Now
US$450.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 441.18 |
CAD 463.92 |
EUR 348.84 |
GBP 298.01 |
JPY 40909 |
MXN 5000 |
ZAR 4500 |
|
|
|
5.
|
Hallam, Elizabeth; Andrew Prescott (eds)
The British Inheritance: A Treasury of Historic Documents
Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, 2000 As New in As New dust jacket. First Edition. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0520224701 First Printing (full number line). Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, color reproduction on endpapers. Folio. 150 pp. Profusely illustrated entirely in color. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall
Item number: 6522
|
Buy Now
US$39.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 39.17 |
CAD 41.19 |
EUR 30.97 |
GBP 26.46 |
JPY 3632 |
MXN 444 |
ZAR 400 |
|
|
|
|
6.
|
Hollingsworth, Allan
England in Cameracolour: Cotswolds and Shakespeare Country
Publisher: Town & County, London, 1983 Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. First Edition (?). 1. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0863640028 Full red cloth, gilt lettering on spine, maps on rear endpapers. Illustrated with color photographs throughout. The volume is in excellent condition, unmarked, tight, square and clean. Price-clipped dust jacket shows only mild shelf wear, else fine. FINE/NEAR FINE. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 112 pp
Item number: 14255
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 14.71 |
CAD 15.46 |
EUR 11.63 |
GBP 9.93 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 167 |
ZAR 150 |
|
|
|
7.
|
Savage, Anne (trans)
The Anglo-Saxon Chronicles
Publisher: Colour Library Books, Godalming, Surrey, 1995 As New in Fine dust jacket. Reprint. Hard Cover. ISBN: 1858334780 Publisher's illustrated laminated cover, gold endpapers. 4to. 288 pp. Profusely illustrated with over 200 color and B&W drawings, borders, photographs and maps. Includes extensive commentary, Appendix, Bibliography, and Index. This is an unmarked, unopened copy. The volume is in perfect, pristine condition. The price-clipped dust jacket is otherwise as new. AS NEW/FINE. A new translation which combines several chronicle texts written between 880 and 1154 AD. "The authentic voices of England, from the time of Julius Caesar to the coronation of Henry II." Translated and compiled by Anne Savage into a single continuous narrative. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Item number: 6313
|
Buy Now
US$27.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.40 |
CAD 28.81 |
EUR 21.67 |
GBP 18.51 |
JPY 2541 |
MXN 311 |
ZAR 280 |
|
|
|
8.
|
Scullard, H. H.
Roman Britain
Publisher: Thames & Hudson, London, 1979 Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1. Hard Cover Publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering on spine, gilt medallion on front cover. Profusely illustrated with 125 photographs, drawings and reproductions and five maps. . The volume is in virtually perfect condition, tight, square, and clean. Pages yellowing only slightly, former owner's name neatly stamped on fep, else fine. The unclipped dust jacket is very slightly sunned along the top edge only, else fine. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. 192 pp
Item number: 6565
|
Buy Now
US$24.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 24.46 |
CAD 25.72 |
EUR 19.34 |
GBP 16.52 |
JPY 2268 |
MXN 277 |
ZAR 250 |
|
|
|
9.
|
Stanley, Arthur Penrhyn
Historical Memorials Of Westminster Abbey (Complete in Two Volumes)
Publisher: Anson D. F. Randolph and Co, NY, 1882 Very Good with no dust jacket. Fifth Edition. Hard Cover Fifth Edition (which includes Dean Stanley's final additions and revisions). 1882. Two Volumes (Complete). Quarter bound in ivory cloth over lavender cloth; gilt lettering and rosette decoration on each spine; embossed gilt armorial shield on each front cover; TEG; fore-edge deckle. 8vo. xlii, (iv), 335; ix, (i), 422 pp. Illustrated with 49 half-tone plates and 13 excellent tissue-protected photogravures. Includes a detailed Chronological Table of Events. Several former owners' names, and a gift inscription dated Christmas 1891, on fep and ffeps, otherwise unmarked. The spines are darkened and lightly worn at the heads and heels; the boards are lightly soiled. The volumes are tight and square, the interiors are unmarked, all the tissue-guards are in place and all of the illustrations are clean and bright. VERY GOOD. Volume One contains: (1) The Foundation of the Abbey, (2) The Coronations, (3) The Royal Tombs, and (4) The Monuments. Volume Two contains (1) The Monuments (continued); and (2) Before and After the Reformation. Arthur Penrhyn Stanley, D.D. (1815-1881) was an English churchman and Dean of Westminster, known as Dean Stanley. His position was that of a Broad Churchman and he was the author of works on Church History and Westminster Abbey. Stanley was the leading liberal theologian of his time in England. Photo-gravure. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xlii, (iv), 335; ix, (i), 422 pp
Item number: 294
|
Buy Now
US$150.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 147.06 |
CAD 154.64 |
EUR 116.28 |
GBP 99.34 |
JPY 13636 |
MXN 1667 |
ZAR 1500 |
|
|
|
10.
|
Strong, Sir Roy; Julia Trevelyan Oman
The English Year: A Personal Selection from Chambers' Book of Days
Publisher: Ticknor & Fields, New Haven and New York, 1982 As New in As New dust jacket. First Edition. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0899191223 First Printing (full number line). Publisher's full brown cloth, gilt lettering on spine, printed endpapers. 4to. Unpaginated. Profusely illustrated with hundreds of color photographs and drawings. Some lightly pencilled lettering on bottom edge only, else fine. The unclipped dust jacket is very lightly shelf-worn. VERY GOOD/FINE. B&W and Color Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Unpaginated pp
Item number: 6561
|
Buy Now
US$9.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 9.75 |
CAD 10.26 |
EUR 7.71 |
GBP 6.59 |
JPY 905 |
MXN 111 |
ZAR 100 |
|
|
|
11.
|
Walpole, Sir Horace
Historic Doubts on the Life and Reign of King Richard the Third
Publisher: J. Dodsley, London, 1768 Very Good with no dust jacket. Second Edition. Hard Cover Contemporary calf spine in six compartments on marbled boards, gilt lettering on black label in one compartment, five raised bands. 4to. xv, [1], 134, [2] pp. Illustrated with two full-page woodcuts, a frontispiece portrait of Richard III and one of Richard with his queen, Anne. Includes a one page "Addition" concerning the subsequent history of Catherine Gordon, the widow of Perkin Warbeck. Label and spine exceptionally fresh and clean, boards rubbed and worn, particularly at corners; former owner's small printed bookplate on fep with brief pencil notations. The first edition, also published in 1768, but in a limited edition of 1, 250 copies, sold out very quickly, and a second edition (of which this copy is one) was published in the same year. Walpole's goal was to rehabilitate the character of Richard the Third, whom Walpole felt had been unfairly vilified by earlier historians. Woodcuts. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. xv, [1], 134, [2] pp
Item number: 330
|
Buy Now
US$500.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 490.20 |
CAD 515.46 |
EUR 387.60 |
GBP 331.13 |
JPY 45455 |
MXN 5556 |
ZAR 5000 |
|
|
|
12.
|
Wood, Michael
Domesday: A Search for the Roots of England
Publisher: Facts on File, NY, 1988 As New in As New dust jacket. First American Edition. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0816018324 First Printing (full number line). Publisher's full brown cloth, gilt lettering on spine, reproduced manuscript on endpapers. 4to. 224 pp. Profusely illustrated with color and B&W photographs and reproductions. This is a new unopened, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Item number: 6548
|
Buy Now
US$29.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 29.36 |
CAD 30.88 |
EUR 23.22 |
GBP 19.83 |
JPY 2723 |
MXN 333 |
ZAR 300 |
|
|
12 items found
|