|
|
|
1.
|
FILLE DE JOIE: THE BOOK OF COURTESANS, SPORTING GIRLS, LADIES OF THE EVENING, MADAMS, A FEW OCCASIONALS AND SOME ROYAL FAVORITES
Publisher: Dorset Press NY 1967 Publisher's full brown cloth, gilt lettering on spine, blind-stamped rose medallion on cover. Folio. 448 pp. Profusely illustrated with 371 B&W photographs and drawings, many never before reproduced. Each of its 47 chapters is by a different author, such as James Sherwood, Frank Harris, John Cleland, Nelson Algren, Giovanni Boccaccio, Guy de Maupassant, Alexander Woollcott, the Marquis de Sade, William Fitzpatrick, Robert Gover, Polly Adler, Henry Miller and many others. This is an unmarked copy in virtually perfect condition. The dust jacket shows only slight shelf-wear. FINE/FINE. "Never before has there been a collection of writings on the subject with such variety, range, excitement, and fascinating fact." A large and heavy book. ISBN: 1566193885 1st Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine Folio - over 12" - 15" tall
Item number: 05975
|
Buy Now
US$39.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 44.34 |
CAD 41.36 |
EUR 30.54 |
GBP 25.58 |
JPY 3632 |
MXN 499 |
ZAR 292 |
|
|
|
2.
|
Violin Pieces the Whole World Plays: Violin Part
Publisher: D. Appleton and Company NY 1962 Paper wraps. 4to. 95 pp. Former owner's name and a brief notation on cover, otherwise unmarked. Wraps toning but supple, edges lightly worn. VERY GOOD. Revised Edition No Dust Jacket Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Printed Music
Item number: 06426
|
Buy Now
US$9.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 11.04 |
CAD 10.30 |
EUR 7.61 |
GBP 6.37 |
JPY 905 |
MXN 124 |
ZAR 73 |
|
|
|
|
3.
|
A Collection of Seventy-Nine Black-Letter Ballads and Broadsides Printed in the Reign of Queen Elizabeth between the Years 1559 and 1597
Publisher: Joseph Lilly London 1867 Original publisher's brown cloth, gilt lettering on spine, blind-stamped decorative front and rear panels, brown endpapers, fore and bottom edges deckle. 8vo. xxxvi, 318, (1) pp. Small neat former ownership inscription on the fep; endpapers separated but hinges holding, text is clean, volume is tight and square. Accompanied with an Introduction and Illustrative Notes. Four additional items are included with the book: (1) An autograph letter, signed, written on both sides of a sheet, from the publisher, Joseph Lilly, dated August 21, 1867, and sent from Covent Garden, explaining how he acquired the rights to the current book, as follows: "Dear Sir, I gave L750 for the folio volume of the Old Ballads & Broadsides, at the sale of the library of George Daniel Esq, at "Sotheby's" Auction Rooms, in July 1864. I do not know the date of Mr. Daniel's birth. He was about 75 years old at the time of his death. I think he was born in Newgate [or ?]. I think his father (or mother's) family was in the worsted trade. If I can get a portrait of him I will send it to you. Yours truly (signed) Joseph Lilly." (2) Another note is tipped-in to the front endpaper, in a different hand, as follows: "George Daniels Ballads | With autograph note of Mr. Lilly the publisher stating that he gave upwards of L700 for the original. [sic] and Scarce portrait, + short Memoir of Mr. Daniel __ - Only a comparative few copies printed." (3) Also laid-in is the portrait of George Daniel referred to in Mr. Lilly's note, and (4) a short, somewhat poetic memoir of him, curiously captioned "Memoir of D._ _G." The note on the endpaper describes the portrait and memoir as scarce as there were only a few copies printed. NB: A large number of the 19th Century acting editions are promoted as containing "remarks by D. _ _G" (i.e. George Daniel). These remarks are usually two to three pages in length and contain relatively non-critical comments about the play and its production. These prefaces consist primarily of a synopsis of the play, but occasionally they contain interesting anecdotes that shed some light on both the cultural and theatrical landscape of his time. Fortunately, in a few of the scripts the critic's nom de plume is forgotten, and he is identified as George Daniel (1789-1864). He was a descendant of a Huguenot family that settled in England in the 17th century. Even as a young man he was a prolific writer, mostly of poetry, but at the age of 18 he completed Dick Distich, a novel in three volumes. Yet it would be as a poet that Daniel was to gain his first taste of pseudonymous fame, as "P___P___, Poet Laureat." P___ P___, Poet Laureat's first poem was a "sprightly squib in verse" entitled "R_y_l Stripes; or a Kick from Yar_th to Wa_s; with the particulars of an Expedition to Oat_ds and the Sprained Ancle." It was an account of the horse-whipping given to the prince regent by Lord Yarmouth for "making improper advances" to his mother-in-law. The poem was immediately and simultaneo
Item number: 01710
|
Buy Now
US$500.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 554.94 |
CAD 517.60 |
EUR 382.26 |
GBP 320.10 |
JPY 45455 |
MXN 6250 |
ZAR 3650 |
|
|
|
4.
|
Abbott, Jacob
Julius Caesar
Publisher: The Superior Printing Company Akron, OH Rebound in full green library cloth with white lettering on spine and black decoration on covers. 12mo. 239 pp. Illustrated with map. Ex-Library but with only library name stamped once on verso of title page, otherwise unmarked. Tight and square with only slight wear at head and heel of the spine. VERY GOOD. No Dust Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Item number: 06586
|
Buy Now
US$9.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 11.04 |
CAD 10.30 |
EUR 7.61 |
GBP 6.37 |
JPY 905 |
MXN 124 |
ZAR 73 |
|
|
|
5.
|
Abbott, Shirley
THE NATIONAL MUSEUM OF AMERICAN HISTORY
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams NY 1981 Special limited edition bound in hand-crafted leather by Brown & Bigelow. Edition limited to 3000 copies, of which this is No. 1661. 495, (1) pp. Profusely illustrated in color. Printed entirely on thick, glossy stock. This is an unmarked copy in perfect condition except for a couple of small spots on the rear cover which may, after all, be coloring in the leather, else as new. FINE. This is a massive (eight pounds) and comprehensive tour through the Smithsonian's American History Museum, with hundreds of high-quality photographs of the great objects from America's past. ISBN: 0810913631 Limited De Luxe Edition No Dust Jacket Hard Cover Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Item number: 05586
|
Buy Now
US$89.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 99.83 |
CAD 93.12 |
EUR 68.77 |
GBP 57.59 |
JPY 8177 |
MXN 1124 |
ZAR 657 |
|
|
|
6.
|
Abrahams, Israel
THE BOOK OF DELIGHT AND OTHER PAPERS
Publisher: The Jewish Publication Society of America Philadelphia 1912 Publisher's full olive cloth, gilt lettering on spine. 8vo. 323 pp. Contents include: "The Book of Delight"; A Visit to Hebron; The Solace of Books; Medieval Wayfaring; The Fox's Heart; "Marriages Are Made In Heaven"; Hebrew Love Songs; A Handful of Curiosities - George Eliot and Solomon Maimon; How Milton Pronounced Hebrew; The Cambridge Platonists; The Anglo-Jewish Yiddish Literary Society; The Mystics and Saints of India; Lost Purim Joys; Jews and Letters; The Shape of Matzoth; Notes; Index. There is a small (approx 1/2 inch) strip of cloth missing from the bottom of the front board and spine, both hinges starting, but tight and square, small puncture in the spine, all pages present and clean. GOOD (Reading Copy). Israel Abrahams (1858 - 1925) was one of the most distinguished Jewish scholars of his generation. He wrote a number of classics on Judaism, most notably, Jewish Life in the Middle Ages (1896). He was educated at Jews' College and at University College, London. In 1881, he received the degree of MA from the University of London. Abrahams taught secular subjects as well as homiletics at Jews' College. He was a forceful lecturer and an earnest lay preacher. As honorary secretary of the Jewish Historical Society of England and as a member of the Committee for Training Jewish Teachers, he was very active. He was also a member of the Committee of the Anglo-Jewish Association, and of several other institutions of the community. His chief works were Jewish Life in the Middle Ages (1896) and Chapters on Jewish Literature (1898). In 1889, he became joint editor of the Jewish Quarterly Review and helped materially to raise the prestige of the publication. He was a prolific contributor to periodical literature, and was especially well known for his articles on literary subjects, which appeared weekly in the Jewish Chronicle under the title of "Books and Bookmen." In 1902 Abrahams succeeded Solomon Schechter as reader in Talmudics at Cambridge University. In 1914, he published A Companion to the Authorised Prayer Book, a helpful commentary on and supplement to the prayer book edited by Simeon Singer. Singer himself had intended to write such a work, but died before he had progressed very far. In 1922 has was invited to deliver the Schweich Lecture of the British Academy. The lectures were published under the title Campaigns in Palestine from Alexander the Great. No Dust Jacket Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 05841
|
Buy Now
US$12.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 14.37 |
CAD 13.41 |
EUR 9.90 |
GBP 8.29 |
JPY 1177 |
MXN 162 |
ZAR 95 |
|
|
|
|
7.
|
Adams, Ansel, Illustrated by: Ansel Adams
Ansel Adams: Images, 1923-1974
Publisher: New York Graphic Society Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. 1974 Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over gray cloth boards, gilt (silver) lettering on spine, author's initials embossed on cover, photographic endpapers. Oblong Folio (17.25" x 14.25"). 127 pp. Illustrated with 115 full-page extended range photolithographic reproductions by Ansel Adams. Foreword by Wallace Stevens. Includes Chronology and Bibliography. The volume is unmarked and in virtually perfect condition. The price-clipped dust jacket shows only the slightest signs of wear. The extremely large clam-shell style black slipcase is mildly worn. FINE/NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD (Slipcase). Very Heavy Oversized Book. ISBN: 0821206001 Stated 1st Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Fine Folio - over 12" - 15" tall
Item number: 06064
|
Buy Now
US$199.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 221.92 |
CAD 206.99 |
EUR 152.87 |
GBP 128.01 |
JPY 18177 |
MXN 2499 |
ZAR 1459 |
|
|
|
8.
|
Adams, James Truslow
THE ADAMS FAMILY
Publisher: Little, Brown, and Co. Boston 1930 Publisher's full burgundy cloth, gilt lettering on spine and cover, fore-edge deckle. 8vo. x, 363 pp. Illustrated with nine B&W plates. The volume is in excellent condition, tight and square. There is a tiny bookseller's label on the fep, the spine is slightly shelf-worn at the head and heel, else fine. NEAR FINE. 1st Edition No Dust Jacket Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 05031
|
Buy Now
US$14.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.59 |
CAD 15.48 |
EUR 11.43 |
GBP 9.57 |
JPY 1359 |
MXN 187 |
ZAR 109 |
|
|
|
|
9.
|
Adams, Richard
WATERSHIP DOWN
Publisher: Avon Books NY 1975 Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 478 pp. This is a new, unopened copy in unread, unmarked condition. There is some old label residue on the rear cover, else fine. NEAR FINE. ISBN: 0380002930 No Dust Jacket Soft Cover Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Item number: 04572
|
Buy Now
US$4.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 5.49 |
CAD 5.12 |
EUR 3.78 |
GBP 3.17 |
JPY 450 |
MXN 62 |
ZAR 36 |
|
|
|
|
10.
|
Adams, Richard
SHARDIK
Publisher: Avon Books NY 1976 Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 620 pp. Unmarked, rear covers has fold, else very good. GOOD+. ISBN: 0380005166 No Dust Jacket Soft Cover Good+ 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Mass Market Paperback
Item number: 04571
|
Buy Now
US$3.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 4.38 |
CAD 4.09 |
EUR 3.02 |
GBP 2.53 |
JPY 359 |
MXN 49 |
ZAR 29 |
|
|
|
11.
|
Adler, Bill and Jeffrey Feinman
WOODY ALLEN: CLOWN PRINCE OF AMERICAN HUMOR
Publisher: Pinnacle Books NY 1975 Publisher's glossy wraps. 12mo. 178 pp. Illustrated with B&W photographs. Former owner's initials on fep, else fine. NEAR FINE. ISBN: 0523007868 1st Edition No Dust Jacket Soft Cover Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Mass Market Paperback
Item number: 05230
|
Buy Now
US$4.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 5.49 |
CAD 5.12 |
EUR 3.78 |
GBP 3.17 |
JPY 450 |
MXN 62 |
ZAR 36 |
|
|
|
12.
|
Akenson, Don
An Irish History of Civilization: Volume One
Publisher: Granta London 2005 First Printing (full number line). Publisher's full black cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Thick 8vo. viii, (i), 828 pp. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. Volume One looks at Irish civilization from its Semitic roots in early Christianity to St.Patrick, to early Irish conquests in Europe and several New Worlds, and from the eighteenth-century penal laws to the emergence of Irish Catholics as energetic imperializers within the First and Second British Empires. Volume One comprises Books 1 and 2. ISBN: 1862078041 Stated 1st Edition As New Hard Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 06577
|
Buy Now
US$29.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 33.24 |
CAD 31.00 |
EUR 22.90 |
GBP 19.17 |
JPY 2723 |
MXN 374 |
ZAR 219 |
|
|
|
13.
|
Albom, Mitch
Tuesdays With Morrie: An Old Man, a Young Man, and Lifes Greatest Lesson
Publisher: Doubleday New York, New York, U.S.A. 1997 Later printing. Quarter bound in publisher's white cloth over cream boards, gilt (bronze) lettering on spine, red endpapaers. 12mo. 192 pp. This is a new, unmarked, unopened copy. Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. This book is a classic story of how one person, who meant so much to another, pays back a long term debt. Knowing his former teacher was dying, Morrie rekindles his relationship with his college professor and learns more lessons on how to live. This is a great story of sharing, caring and respect. ISBN: 0385484518 1st Edition As New Hard Cover As New 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Item number: 05612
|
Buy Now
US$14.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.59 |
CAD 15.48 |
EUR 11.43 |
GBP 9.57 |
JPY 1359 |
MXN 187 |
ZAR 109 |
|
|
|
14.
|
Aldington, Richard (Editor)
THE VIKING BOOK OF POETRY OF THE ENGLISH-SPEAKING WORLD (VOLUME II only)
Publisher: The Viking Press NY 1958 Quarter bound in publisher's dark blue cloth over light blue cloth boards, gilt lettering and decoration on spine, gilt (blue) lettering and borders on cover, TEG (blue), fore-edge deckle. 8vo. lxxiii, 642 pp. This is an unmarked copy, tight and square, front hinge starting, minor shelf-wear, else fine. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) is mildly chipped. NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD. A comprehensive anthology, from "Beowulf" to the mid-twentieth century, including narrative and dramatic as well as lyric poetry; American as well as British and Commonwealth poets; less familiar poems as well as acknowledged masterpieces. Includes 1, 300 poems by 375 poets. With an introductory survey by the editor. "The best comprehensive anthology of British and American poetry yet made." - Mark Van Doren Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Book Club Edition
Item number: 05510
|
Buy Now
US$6.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 7.71 |
CAD 7.19 |
EUR 5.31 |
GBP 4.45 |
JPY 632 |
MXN 87 |
ZAR 51 |
|
|
|
|
15.
|
Aldiss, Brian W.
CRYPTOZOIC!
Publisher: Avon Books NY 1969 1st Printing. Publisher's glossy wraps. 12mo. 191 pp. GOOD+. Near the end of the 21st century, man made his final assault on the barriers of the 4th dimension--time--and they came tumbling down around him. Like a phantom, Edward Bush - expert time-traveller - moves at will through the mists of a primeval age. And like a phantom, the Dark Woman - whether a bizarre hallucination created by the stresses in his own mind or a ghost from some unknown future - haunts him at every turn. Bush has been recruited by a totalitarian world, trained to kill, and then sent back in time as an assassin. Throughout his journey, the Dark Woman shadows him, posing new possibilities, new terrors. 1st Edition Thus No Dust Jacket Soft Cover Good+ 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Mass Market Paperback
Item number: 04278
|
Buy Now
US$2.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 3.27 |
CAD 3.05 |
EUR 2.26 |
GBP 1.89 |
JPY 268 |
MXN 37 |
ZAR 22 |
|
|
|
|
16.
|
Aldiss, Brian W.
EARTHWORKS
Publisher: The New American Library / A Mentor Book NY 1967 1st Printing. Publisher's glossy wraps. 12mo. 128 pp. Out of Africa comes a dead man walking upon the water - a portent of the political adventures into which Knowle Noland, ex-convict, ex-traveller and captain of the 80, 000 - ton freighter 'Trieste Star, ' is about to tumble headlong. The world has degenerated into a disease-ridden, over-populated rubbish dump. Chemicals had poisoned the landscape and reduced most of the people to the edge of starvation. Earth - a garbage-ridden eco-disaster - is over-populated and disease ridden. As the planet speeds on its collision course with disaster, there is one solution - a solution so frightful that no one is willing to adopt it. Into the wasteland of the future comes a beautiful Messiah with a fatal goal: Global war. A superb science fiction tale by a noted writer that is as frighteningly close as tomorrow. Brian W. Aldiss has been called "Britain's Premier Science Fiction Author. " In addition to hi s writing, Mr. Aldiss edited, along with Harry Harrison, SF Horizons, a magazine of science fiction literary criticism. 1st Edition Thus No Dust Jacket Soft Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Mass Market Paperback
Item number: 04279
|
Buy Now
US$2.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 3.27 |
CAD 3.05 |
EUR 2.26 |
GBP 1.89 |
JPY 268 |
MXN 37 |
ZAR 22 |
|
|
|
|
17.
|
Aldiss, Brian W.
NO TIME LIKE TOMORROW
Publisher: The New American Library / A Mentor Book NY 1959 1st Printing. Publisher's glossy wraps. 12mo. 160 pp. VERY GOOD. Collects twelve short stories, six of which were collected earlier in SPACE, TIME AND NATHANIEL (1957). The twelve stories are light years ahead of the field. They capture the imagination and guide the mind one step beyond today. 1st Edition Thus No Dust Jacket Soft Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Mass Market Paperback
Item number: 04280
|
Buy Now
US$2.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 3.27 |
CAD 3.05 |
EUR 2.26 |
GBP 1.89 |
JPY 268 |
MXN 37 |
ZAR 22 |
|
|
|
|
18.
|
Aldiss, Brian W.
GALAXIES LIKE GRAINS OF SAND
Publisher: The New American Library / A Mentor Book NY 1960 2nd Printing. Publisher's glossy wraps. 12mo. 144 pp. The exicting chronicle-novel of eight distant tomorrows-each another step forward into the future reaches of time and space. 1st Edition Thus No Dust Jacket Soft Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Mass Market Paperback
Item number: 04281
|
Buy Now
US$2.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 3.27 |
CAD 3.05 |
EUR 2.26 |
GBP 1.89 |
JPY 268 |
MXN 37 |
ZAR 22 |
|
|
|
|
19.
|
Aldiss, Brian W.
THE LONG AFTERNOON OF EARTH
Publisher: The New American Library / A Mentor Book NY 1962 192 pp. 2nd Printing. Publisher's glossy wraps. Millions of years from now the earth stops spinnin, leaving one-half of the world in shadow while the other suffers under an endless afternoon sun. Recommended by: Neil Barron - Anatomy of Wonder. 1st Edition Thus No Dust Jacket Soft Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Mass Market Paperback
Item number: 04282
|
Buy Now
US$3.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 4.38 |
CAD 4.09 |
EUR 3.02 |
GBP 2.53 |
JPY 359 |
MXN 49 |
ZAR 29 |
|
|
|
|
20.
|
Aldiss, Brian W.
THE LONG AFTERNOON OF EARTH
Publisher: The New American Library / A Mentor Book NY 1962 2nd Printing. Publisher's glossy wraps. 12mo. 192 pp. VERY GOOD. Millions of years from now the earth stops spinnin, leaving one-half of the world in shadow while the other suffers under an endless afternoon sun. Recommended by: Neil Barron--Anatomy of Wonder. 1st Edition Thus No Dust Jacket Soft Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Mass Market Paperback
Item number: 04283
|
Buy Now
US$3.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 4.38 |
CAD 4.09 |
EUR 3.02 |
GBP 2.53 |
JPY 359 |
MXN 49 |
ZAR 29 |
|
|
1890 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
[ 1 ]
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10 Next Page
Next 10
|