|
|
|
1.
|
Violin Pieces the Whole World Plays: Violin Part
Publisher: D. Appleton and Company NY 1962 Paper wraps. 4to. 95 pp. Former owner's name and a brief notation on cover, otherwise unmarked. Wraps toning but supple, edges lightly worn. VERY GOOD. Revised Edition No Dust Jacket Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Printed Music
Item number: 06426
|
Buy Now
US$9.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.86 |
CAD 10.33 |
EUR 7.71 |
GBP 6.44 |
JPY 829 |
MXN 124 |
ZAR 71 |
|
|
|
2.
|
FILLE DE JOIE: THE BOOK OF COURTESANS, SPORTING GIRLS, LADIES OF THE EVENING, MADAMS, A FEW OCCASIONALS AND SOME ROYAL FAVORITES
Publisher: Dorset Press NY 1967 Publisher's full brown cloth, gilt lettering on spine, blind-stamped rose medallion on cover. Folio. 448 pp. Profusely illustrated with 371 B&W photographs and drawings, many never before reproduced. Each of its 47 chapters is by a different author, such as James Sherwood, Frank Harris, John Cleland, Nelson Algren, Giovanni Boccaccio, Guy de Maupassant, Alexander Woollcott, the Marquis de Sade, William Fitzpatrick, Robert Gover, Polly Adler, Henry Miller and many others. This is an unmarked copy in virtually perfect condition. The dust jacket shows only slight shelf-wear. FINE/FINE. "Never before has there been a collection of writings on the subject with such variety, range, excitement, and fascinating fact." A large and heavy book. ISBN: 1566193885 1st Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine Folio - over 12" - 15" tall
Item number: 05975
|
Buy Now
US$29.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 32.70 |
CAD 31.10 |
EUR 23.22 |
GBP 19.39 |
JPY 2496 |
MXN 374 |
ZAR 214 |
|
|
|
3.
|
Abbott, Jacob
Julius Caesar
Publisher: The Superior Printing Company Akron, OH Rebound in full green library cloth with white lettering on spine and black decoration on covers. 12mo. 239 pp. Illustrated with map. Ex-Library but with only library name stamped once on verso of title page, otherwise unmarked. Tight and square with only slight wear at head and heel of the spine. VERY GOOD. No Dust Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Item number: 06586
|
Buy Now
US$9.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.86 |
CAD 10.33 |
EUR 7.71 |
GBP 6.44 |
JPY 829 |
MXN 124 |
ZAR 71 |
|
|
|
4.
|
Abbott, Shirley
THE NATIONAL MUSEUM OF AMERICAN HISTORY
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams NY 1981 Special limited edition bound in hand-crafted leather by Brown & Bigelow. Edition limited to 3000 copies, of which this is No. 1661. 495, (1) pp. Profusely illustrated in color. Printed entirely on thick, glossy stock. This is an unmarked copy in perfect condition except for a couple of small spots on the rear cover which may, after all, be coloring in the leather, else as new. FINE. This is a massive (eight pounds) and comprehensive tour through the Smithsonian's American History Museum, with hundreds of high-quality photographs of the great objects from America's past. ISBN: 0810913631 Limited De Luxe Edition No Dust Jacket Hard Cover Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Item number: 05586
|
Buy Now
US$89.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 98.20 |
CAD 93.41 |
EUR 69.73 |
GBP 58.22 |
JPY 7496 |
MXN 1124 |
ZAR 642 |
|
|
|
5.
|
Abrahams, Israel
THE BOOK OF DELIGHT AND OTHER PAPERS
Publisher: The Jewish Publication Society of America Philadelphia 1912 Publisher's full olive cloth, gilt lettering on spine. 8vo. 323 pp. Contents include: "The Book of Delight"; A Visit to Hebron; The Solace of Books; Medieval Wayfaring; The Fox's Heart; "Marriages Are Made In Heaven"; Hebrew Love Songs; A Handful of Curiosities - George Eliot and Solomon Maimon; How Milton Pronounced Hebrew; The Cambridge Platonists; The Anglo-Jewish Yiddish Literary Society; The Mystics and Saints of India; Lost Purim Joys; Jews and Letters; The Shape of Matzoth; Notes; Index. There is a small (approx 1/2 inch) strip of cloth missing from the bottom of the front board and spine, both hinges starting, but tight and square, small puncture in the spine, all pages present and clean. GOOD (Reading Copy). Israel Abrahams (1858 - 1925) was one of the most distinguished Jewish scholars of his generation. He wrote a number of classics on Judaism, most notably, Jewish Life in the Middle Ages (1896). He was educated at Jews' College and at University College, London. In 1881, he received the degree of MA from the University of London. Abrahams taught secular subjects as well as homiletics at Jews' College. He was a forceful lecturer and an earnest lay preacher. As honorary secretary of the Jewish Historical Society of England and as a member of the Committee for Training Jewish Teachers, he was very active. He was also a member of the Committee of the Anglo-Jewish Association, and of several other institutions of the community. His chief works were Jewish Life in the Middle Ages (1896) and Chapters on Jewish Literature (1898). In 1889, he became joint editor of the Jewish Quarterly Review and helped materially to raise the prestige of the publication. He was a prolific contributor to periodical literature, and was especially well known for his articles on literary subjects, which appeared weekly in the Jewish Chronicle under the title of "Books and Bookmen." In 1902 Abrahams succeeded Solomon Schechter as reader in Talmudics at Cambridge University. In 1914, he published A Companion to the Authorised Prayer Book, a helpful commentary on and supplement to the prayer book edited by Simeon Singer. Singer himself had intended to write such a work, but died before he had progressed very far. In 1922 has was invited to deliver the Schweich Lecture of the British Academy. The lectures were published under the title Campaigns in Palestine from Alexander the Great. No Dust Jacket Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 05841
|
Buy Now
US$9.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.86 |
CAD 10.33 |
EUR 7.71 |
GBP 6.44 |
JPY 829 |
MXN 124 |
ZAR 71 |
|
|
|
6.
|
Adams, James Truslow
THE ADAMS FAMILY
Publisher: Little, Brown, and Co. Boston 1930 Publisher's full burgundy cloth, gilt lettering on spine and cover, fore-edge deckle. 8vo. x, 363 pp. Illustrated with nine B&W plates. The volume is in excellent condition, tight and square. There is a tiny bookseller's label on the fep, the spine is slightly shelf-worn at the head and heel, else fine. NEAR FINE. 1st Edition No Dust Jacket Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 05031
|
Buy Now
US$14.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.32 |
CAD 15.52 |
EUR 11.59 |
GBP 9.68 |
JPY 1246 |
MXN 187 |
ZAR 107 |
|
|
|
|
7.
|
Adams, Richard
SHARDIK
Publisher: Avon Books NY 1976 Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 620 pp. Unmarked, rear covers has fold, else very good. GOOD+. ISBN: 0380005166 No Dust Jacket Soft Cover Good+ 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Mass Market Paperback
Item number: 04571
|
Buy Now
US$3.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 4.31 |
CAD 4.10 |
EUR 3.06 |
GBP 2.56 |
JPY 329 |
MXN 49 |
ZAR 28 |
|
|
|
|
8.
|
Adams, Richard
WATERSHIP DOWN
Publisher: Avon Books NY 1975 Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 478 pp. This is a new, unopened copy in unread, unmarked condition. There is some old label residue on the rear cover, else fine. NEAR FINE. ISBN: 0380002930 No Dust Jacket Soft Cover Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Item number: 04572
|
Buy Now
US$3.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 4.31 |
CAD 4.10 |
EUR 3.06 |
GBP 2.56 |
JPY 329 |
MXN 49 |
ZAR 28 |
|
|
|
9.
|
Adler, Bill and Jeffrey Feinman
WOODY ALLEN: CLOWN PRINCE OF AMERICAN HUMOR
Publisher: Pinnacle Books NY 1975 Publisher's glossy wraps. 12mo. 178 pp. Illustrated with B&W photographs. Former owner's initials on fep, else fine. NEAR FINE. ISBN: 0523007868 1st Edition No Dust Jacket Soft Cover Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Mass Market Paperback
Item number: 05230
|
Buy Now
US$3.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 4.31 |
CAD 4.10 |
EUR 3.06 |
GBP 2.56 |
JPY 329 |
MXN 49 |
ZAR 28 |
|
|
|
10.
|
Ailenroc, M. R. (Cornelia Randolph Murrell)
The White Castle of Louisiana
Publisher: Louisiana Library Association New Orleans, Louisiana, USA 1986 Publisher's full dark blue cloth, gilt lettering and decoration on spine and cover. 8vo. 264 pp. Illustrated with B&W drawings. This is a facsimile edition of the original 1903 edition published by John P. Morton & Co., Louisville, Kentucky. This is an unopened, unmarked copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW. "The White Castle of Louisiana is a collection of letters, storytelling, and personal diary of a woman who grew up at Nottoway Plantation on the Mississippi River between New Orleans and Baton Rouge, Louisiana. Her name was Cornelia Randolph, daughter of the owner of Nottoway, John Randolph, who named the place after his home in Delaware. The present day tour guides of this gorgeous plantation home explain to guests that women of that time could not get published, so Cornelia Randolph Murrell signed her book with her name and initials spelled backwards, M. R. Ailenroc, to appear as a man's name and got her book published in 1903. This book gives the reader firsthand knowledge and insight to the lifestyle of the wealthy, genteel, southern society in the 1800s before and after the Civil War in Louisiana and is written in the vernacular of that time, sometimes flowery, but precise with details about elaborate dresses and clothing of that time. She wrote about her trip to France, school in Yankee country, shopping in New Orleans, her relationship with the slaves, her neighbors, relatives, and her courtship with the man who became her husband. It's a fascinating and informative book." - Antoinette G. Lane Facsimile Edition No Dust Jacket Hard Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Facsimile
Item number: 06719
|
Buy Now
US$29.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 32.70 |
CAD 31.10 |
EUR 23.22 |
GBP 19.39 |
JPY 2496 |
MXN 374 |
ZAR 214 |
|
|
|
11.
|
Akenson, Don
An Irish History of Civilization: Volume One
Publisher: Granta London 2005 First Printing (full number line). Publisher's full black cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Thick 8vo. viii, (i), 828 pp. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. Volume One looks at Irish civilization from its Semitic roots in early Christianity to St.Patrick, to early Irish conquests in Europe and several New Worlds, and from the eighteenth-century penal laws to the emergence of Irish Catholics as energetic imperializers within the First and Second British Empires. Volume One comprises Books 1 and 2. ISBN: 1862078041 Stated 1st Edition As New Hard Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 06577
|
Buy Now
US$29.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 32.70 |
CAD 31.10 |
EUR 23.22 |
GBP 19.39 |
JPY 2496 |
MXN 374 |
ZAR 214 |
|
|
|
12.
|
Aldington, Richard (Editor)
THE VIKING BOOK OF POETRY OF THE ENGLISH-SPEAKING WORLD (VOLUME II only)
Publisher: The Viking Press NY 1958 Quarter bound in publisher's dark blue cloth over light blue cloth boards, gilt lettering and decoration on spine, gilt (blue) lettering and borders on cover, TEG (blue), fore-edge deckle. 8vo. lxxiii, 642 pp. This is an unmarked copy, tight and square, front hinge starting, minor shelf-wear, else fine. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) is mildly chipped. NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD. A comprehensive anthology, from "Beowulf" to the mid-twentieth century, including narrative and dramatic as well as lyric poetry; American as well as British and Commonwealth poets; less familiar poems as well as acknowledged masterpieces. Includes 1, 300 poems by 375 poets. With an introductory survey by the editor. "The best comprehensive anthology of British and American poetry yet made." - Mark Van Doren Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Book Club Edition
Item number: 05510
|
Buy Now
US$6.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 7.59 |
CAD 7.22 |
EUR 5.39 |
GBP 4.50 |
JPY 579 |
MXN 87 |
ZAR 50 |
|
|
|
|
13.
|
Aldiss, Brian W.
CRYPTOZOIC!
Publisher: Avon Books NY 1969 1st Printing. Publisher's glossy wraps. 12mo. 191 pp. GOOD+. Near the end of the 21st century, man made his final assault on the barriers of the 4th dimension--time--and they came tumbling down around him. Like a phantom, Edward Bush - expert time-traveller - moves at will through the mists of a primeval age. And like a phantom, the Dark Woman - whether a bizarre hallucination created by the stresses in his own mind or a ghost from some unknown future - haunts him at every turn. Bush has been recruited by a totalitarian world, trained to kill, and then sent back in time as an assassin. Throughout his journey, the Dark Woman shadows him, posing new possibilities, new terrors. 1st Edition Thus No Dust Jacket Soft Cover Good+ 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Mass Market Paperback
Item number: 04278
|
Buy Now
US$2.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 3.22 |
CAD 3.06 |
EUR 2.29 |
GBP 1.91 |
JPY 246 |
MXN 37 |
ZAR 21 |
|
|
|
|
14.
|
Aldiss, Brian W.
EARTHWORKS
Publisher: The New American Library / A Mentor Book NY 1967 1st Printing. Publisher's glossy wraps. 12mo. 128 pp. Out of Africa comes a dead man walking upon the water - a portent of the political adventures into which Knowle Noland, ex-convict, ex-traveller and captain of the 80, 000 - ton freighter 'Trieste Star, ' is about to tumble headlong. The world has degenerated into a disease-ridden, over-populated rubbish dump. Chemicals had poisoned the landscape and reduced most of the people to the edge of starvation. Earth - a garbage-ridden eco-disaster - is over-populated and disease ridden. As the planet speeds on its collision course with disaster, there is one solution - a solution so frightful that no one is willing to adopt it. Into the wasteland of the future comes a beautiful Messiah with a fatal goal: Global war. A superb science fiction tale by a noted writer that is as frighteningly close as tomorrow. Brian W. Aldiss has been called "Britain's Premier Science Fiction Author. " In addition to hi s writing, Mr. Aldiss edited, along with Harry Harrison, SF Horizons, a magazine of science fiction literary criticism. 1st Edition Thus No Dust Jacket Soft Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Mass Market Paperback
Item number: 04279
|
Buy Now
US$2.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 3.22 |
CAD 3.06 |
EUR 2.29 |
GBP 1.91 |
JPY 246 |
MXN 37 |
ZAR 21 |
|
|
|
|
15.
|
Aldiss, Brian W.
NO TIME LIKE TOMORROW
Publisher: The New American Library / A Mentor Book NY 1959 1st Printing. Publisher's glossy wraps. 12mo. 160 pp. VERY GOOD. Collects twelve short stories, six of which were collected earlier in SPACE, TIME AND NATHANIEL (1957). The twelve stories are light years ahead of the field. They capture the imagination and guide the mind one step beyond today. 1st Edition Thus No Dust Jacket Soft Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Mass Market Paperback
Item number: 04280
|
Buy Now
US$2.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 3.22 |
CAD 3.06 |
EUR 2.29 |
GBP 1.91 |
JPY 246 |
MXN 37 |
ZAR 21 |
|
|
|
|
16.
|
Aldiss, Brian W.
GALAXIES LIKE GRAINS OF SAND
Publisher: The New American Library / A Mentor Book NY 1960 2nd Printing. Publisher's glossy wraps. 12mo. 144 pp. The exicting chronicle-novel of eight distant tomorrows-each another step forward into the future reaches of time and space. 1st Edition Thus No Dust Jacket Soft Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Mass Market Paperback
Item number: 04281
|
Buy Now
US$2.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 3.22 |
CAD 3.06 |
EUR 2.29 |
GBP 1.91 |
JPY 246 |
MXN 37 |
ZAR 21 |
|
|
|
|
17.
|
Aldiss, Brian W.
THE LONG AFTERNOON OF EARTH
Publisher: The New American Library / A Mentor Book NY 1962 192 pp. 2nd Printing. Publisher's glossy wraps. Millions of years from now the earth stops spinnin, leaving one-half of the world in shadow while the other suffers under an endless afternoon sun. Recommended by: Neil Barron - Anatomy of Wonder. 1st Edition Thus No Dust Jacket Soft Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Mass Market Paperback
Item number: 04282
|
Buy Now
US$3.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 4.31 |
CAD 4.10 |
EUR 3.06 |
GBP 2.56 |
JPY 329 |
MXN 49 |
ZAR 28 |
|
|
|
|
18.
|
Aldiss, Brian W.
THE LONG AFTERNOON OF EARTH
Publisher: The New American Library / A Mentor Book NY 1962 2nd Printing. Publisher's glossy wraps. 12mo. 192 pp. VERY GOOD. Millions of years from now the earth stops spinnin, leaving one-half of the world in shadow while the other suffers under an endless afternoon sun. Recommended by: Neil Barron--Anatomy of Wonder. 1st Edition Thus No Dust Jacket Soft Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Mass Market Paperback
Item number: 04283
|
Buy Now
US$3.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 4.31 |
CAD 4.10 |
EUR 3.06 |
GBP 2.56 |
JPY 329 |
MXN 49 |
ZAR 28 |
|
|
|
|
19.
|
Aldred, Cyril
TUTANKHAMUN: CRAFTSMANSHIP IN GOLD IN THE REIGN OF THE KING: A MEDAENAS MONOGRAPH ON THE ARTS
Publisher: The Artist's Limited Edition Mount Vernon, NY 1979 Softcover Folio. Publisher's orange stiff card wraps. Orange endpapers. Folio. (vi), 18, (4) pp. Illustrated with 31 beautiful, high quality, full-color reproductions (some fold-out). This is a new, unopened copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW. 1st Edition No Dust Jacket Soft Cover As New Folio - over 12" - 15" tall
Item number: 04730
|
Buy Now
US$14.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.32 |
CAD 15.52 |
EUR 11.59 |
GBP 9.68 |
JPY 1246 |
MXN 187 |
ZAR 107 |
|
|
|
20.
|
Aleichem, Sholom
SELECTED STORIES OF SHALOM ALEICHEM
Publisher: The Modern Library NY 1956 Publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering on black panel on spine and cover, TEG (blue), printed endpapers. 12mo. 432 pp. Introduction by Alfred Kazin. Very minor tape residue on ffep, else as new. The price-clipped dust jacket shows only slight shelf-wear. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Item number: 06254
|
Buy Now
US$14.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.32 |
CAD 15.52 |
EUR 11.59 |
GBP 9.68 |
JPY 1246 |
MXN 187 |
ZAR 107 |
|
|
1921 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
[ 1 ]
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10 Next Page
Next 10
|