|
|
|
181.
|
Book-of-the-Month Club, Illustrated by: Goya, Corot, Bellini, Rosseau, Rouault, Watteau, Winslow Homer, George Bellows,
PORTFOLIO OF ART MASTERPIECES: SERIES II
Publisher: Book-of-the-Month Club NY 1950 Twelve individual cartridge-paper folded portfolios, each with descriptive text on the front and a full-page, tipped-in, full-color plate inside. The portfolios are housed in the publisher's original clam-shell cardboard box with a paper label on the front cover and cloth ties. Folio. The box is is mildly flattened but the twelve portfolios are in perfect condition. NEAR FINE. This portfolio includes works by Goya, Corot, Bellini, Rosseau, Rouault, Watteau, Winslow Homer, George Bellows, Bronzino, George Innes, Cezanne and Giorgione. No Dust Jacket Portfolio Near Fine Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Book Club Edition
Item number: 05138
|
Buy Now
US$14.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.25 |
CAD 15.51 |
EUR 11.73 |
GBP 9.66 |
JPY 1246 |
MXN 187 |
ZAR 107 |
|
|
|
182.
|
Book-of-the-Month Club, Illustrated by: Jan Vermeer, Pierre-Auguste Renoir, Gilbert Stuart, Paul Gauguin, Sir Thomas Law
PORTFOLIO OF ART MASTERPIECES: SERIES I
Publisher: Book-of-the-Month Club NY 1950 Ten (of Twelve) individual cartridge-paper folded portfolios, each with descriptive text on the front and a full-page, tipped-in, full-color plate inside. The portfolios are housed in the publisher's original clam-shell cardboard box with a paper label on the front cover and cloth ties. The box is is collapsed but the ten portfolios are in perfect condition. Folio. NEAR FINE. This portfolio includes works by Jan Vermeer, Pierre-Auguste Renoir, Gilbert Stuart, Paul Gauguin, Sir Thomas Lawrence, Rembrandt, Diego Rivera, Pieter Brueghal, El Greco, and Raphael. No Dust Jacket Portfolio Near Fine Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Book Club Edition
Item number: 05137
|
Buy Now
US$14.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.25 |
CAD 15.51 |
EUR 11.73 |
GBP 9.66 |
JPY 1246 |
MXN 187 |
ZAR 107 |
|
|
|
183.
|
Boorstin, Daniel J.
THE CREATORS: A History of Heroes of the Imagination
Publisher: Random House NY 1992 Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket (now in Mylar). 8vo (approx 6.5 x 9.5"). xiv, (ii), 811, (5) pp. Quarter bound in publisher's green cloth over green boards, gilt lettering on spine. Includes extensive Reference Notes and detailed Index. Former owner's name stamped on edges, else as new. Dust jacket, in Mylar, has only the slightest edge-wear. FINE/FINE. This Book Club Edition is full-size and is identical to the regular edition. In this hugely accomplished work, which stands alongside his monumental bestseller The Discoverers, Daniel J. Boorstin produces a panoramic yet minutely detailed history of the arts. Now Professor Boorstin puts flesh on the great figures who have created our cultural heritage, from the pyramid builders to Picasso, enriching our world with architecture, painting, sculpture, music, drama, dance, and literature. In THE CREATORS, historian Boorstin examines the contributions of artists, writers, etc. To western culture. THE CREATORS follows Boorstin's THE DISCOVERERS, and precedes THE SEEKERS. The three volumes form a trilogy. ISBN: 0394543955 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Fine Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 04658
|
Buy Now
US$12.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 14.08 |
CAD 13.43 |
EUR 10.16 |
GBP 8.37 |
JPY 1079 |
MXN 162 |
ZAR 92 |
|
|
|
184.
|
Bork, Robert
THE TEMPTING OF AMERICA
Publisher: The Free Press NY 1990 FIRST EDITION, EIGHTH PRINTING. Hardcover with unclipped ($22.50) dust jacket. 8vo (6.5 x 9.5"). xiv, 432, (2) pp. Publisher's black glossy boards, gilt lettering on spine. Includes Notes, Bibliography, Table of Cases, and an Index. An extremely clean copy. Dust jacket slightly chipped (now in Mylar) else Fine. FINE/NEAR FINE. The former Reagan Supreme Court nominee's well-written and thoughtful examination of the intrusion of politics and political correctness into the law, legal theory, and U. S. Constitutional matters, providing an intellectual history of the U. S. Supreme Court and describing its decline under baleful modern social and cultural influences. Judge Bork's book offers a clear and complete statement of his social and legal philosophy, and presents his view that we are witnessing the ultimate "tempting of America, " that is, the triumph of the invitation to put politically desired results above the legitimate process in law whenever it is possible to do so. ISBN: 0029037611 1st Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 02674
|
Buy Now
US$4.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 5.38 |
CAD 5.13 |
EUR 3.89 |
GBP 3.20 |
JPY 412 |
MXN 62 |
ZAR 35 |
|
|
|
185.
|
Boswell, James
The Life of Samuel Johnson (Three Volumes - Complete)
Publisher: The Heritage Press NY 1963 Three volumes (complete) in individual slipcases. Publisher's full brown linen cloth, genuine gold leaf lettering on red labels on spines, cream endpapers. 8vo. lviii, (iv), 466; 486; 473 pp. Illustrated with three full-color frontispiece portraits. The Heritage Club Sandglass - Special Publication: S28 laid in. Printed on fine wove papers specially made for this edition. This special three-volume edition also contains the marginal comments and markings from two copies of the biography annotated by Hester Lynch Thrale Piozzi, a friend of both Boswell and Johnson. It was prepared for publication, with an introduction, by Edward G. Fletcher. All three volumes are in perfect, unmarked, unopened condition. The slipcases show only slight shelf-wear. AS NEW/NEAR FINE (slipcases). 1st Edition Thus Slipcase Hard Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 06646
|
Buy Now
US$79.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 86.90 |
CAD 82.94 |
EUR 62.76 |
GBP 51.65 |
JPY 6662 |
MXN 999 |
ZAR 571 |
|
|
|
186.
|
Botts, Timothy R., Illustrated by: Timothy R. Botts
DOORPOSTS: Sixty Calligraphic Renderings of Bible Passages with Notes by the Artist
Publisher: Tyndale House Wheaton, IL 1986 FIRST EDITION, EIGHTH PRINTING (Number Line 95 94 93 92 / 12 11 10 9 8). Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. 4to (9 x 11.25"). (128) pp. Bound in publisher's full gray cloth, gilt (silver) lettering on spine, title blind-stamped in calligraphy on cover. Blue endpapers. Illustrated with 60 full-page, full-color illustrations by Timothy R. Botts. This is an excellent copy. The volume has no flaws other than a very small gift inscription and the recipient's signature on the ffep dated 9-19-94, else as new. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) has a slight wrinkle and a small closed tear on the front panel, else as new. FINE/NEAR FINE. 1987 Gold Medallion Award winner. A beautiful, inspiring work blending innovative calligraphy with the expressive language of The Living Bible. Combining his artistic talent with the majesty of Scripture, Tim Botts has created 60 full-color calligraphic renderings of Bible passages. ISBN: 0842305955 1st Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Item number: 03854
|
Buy Now
US$9.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.82 |
CAD 10.32 |
EUR 7.81 |
GBP 6.43 |
JPY 829 |
MXN 124 |
ZAR 71 |
|
|
|
|
187.
|
Boucher, Anthony
FAR AND AWAY: Eleven Master Stories of Fantasy and Science Fiction
Publisher: Ballantine Books NY 1953 Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 166, (4) pp. Former owner's initials on fep, pages yellowing and brittle. VERY GOOD. [Ballantine No. 109][Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 3-24]. No Dust Jacket Soft Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Mass Market Paperback
Item number: 04407
|
Buy Now
US$7.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 8.64 |
CAD 8.25 |
EUR 6.24 |
GBP 5.14 |
JPY 662 |
MXN 99 |
ZAR 57 |
|
|
|
188.
|
Boucher, Anthony (Ed)
A TREASURY OF GREAT SCIENCE FICTION (VOLUME 2) A Great Galaxy of Classic Tales of Imaginative and Future Fiction
Publisher: Doubleday & Company Garden City, NY 1959 Hardcover with dust jacket. Thick 8vo (5.75 x 8.5"). 522, (2) pp. Volume 2 in the A Treasury of Great Science Fiction series. Bound in publisher's full gray cloth, gilt (red) lettering on spine. T.E.G. (red). Fore-edge deckle. This unopened volume is in very good condition. Minor smudges on exterior edges. Corners bumped. Minor discoloration on a small portion of the front and rear boards. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) is moderately chipped and stained, with a few closed tears on the front panel and two small open tears on the rear panel This companion to Volume 1 contains works by Poul Anderson; Malcolm Jameson; Oscar Lewis; Judith Merril; George O. Smith; Arthur C. Clarke; Robert A. Heinlein; Nelson S. Bond; E. B. White; Lewis Padgett; Mildred Clingerman; and Alfred Bester. (see photos) Book Club Edition Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 03842
|
Buy Now
US$3.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 4.29 |
CAD 4.10 |
EUR 3.10 |
GBP 2.55 |
JPY 329 |
MXN 49 |
ZAR 28 |
|
|
|
189.
|
Boucher, Anthony (ed)
A TREASURY OF GREAT SCIENCE FICTION (VOLUME 1): A Great Galaxy of Classic Tales of Imaginative and Future Fiction
Publisher: Doubleday & Company Garden City, NY 1959 Bound in publisher's full gray cloth, gilt (red) lettering on spine, TEG (red), fore-edge deckle. 8vo. 527 pp. Volume One (of two). This is an unmarked, unopened volume in virtually perfect condition. The dust jacket (now in mylar) is moderately sunned and lightly chipped at the head and heel of the spine. This volume contains works by Anthony Boucher, John Wyndham, Richard Deming, Ray Bradbury, Robert A. Heinlein, Philip K. Dick, Henry Kuttner, C.L. Moore, C.M. Kornbluth, Theodore Sturgeon, George P. Elliott, Joel Townsley Rogers, Poul Anderson, and A.E. van Vogt. Book Club Edition Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Book Club Edition
Item number: 06744
|
Buy Now
US$9.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.82 |
CAD 10.32 |
EUR 7.81 |
GBP 6.43 |
JPY 829 |
MXN 124 |
ZAR 71 |
|
|
|
190.
|
Bourliere, Francois, Illustrated by: Paul Barruel
THE NATURAL HISTORY OF MAMMALS
Publisher: Alfred A, Knopf NY 1964 THIRD EDITION, REVISED. Hardcover with unclipped ($6.95) dust jacket. First published in French as Vie et Moeurs Du Mammiferes. 8vo (6 x 8.5"). xxi, (i) 387, xi, (1) pp. Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, gilt animal vignette on cover. Illustrated with over 100 photographs as well as line drawings by Paul Barruel. T. E. G. (red) Fore-edge deckle. Translated from the French by H. M. Parshley with revisions in English by the author. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in virtually perfect condition, with a former owner's name neatly written on the ffep, else as new. FINE+/FINE+. Every page is packed with accurate and interesting information and interpretations of the findings of modern science. The Natural History of Mammals, revised and expanded for this third edition, remains the first and only book in any language to provide a comprehensive picture of what naturalists working in both the field and the laboratory have so far been able to learn about the life and customs of mammals the world over. 3rd Revised Edition Fine+ Hard Cover Fine+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 03475
|
Buy Now
US$5.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 6.47 |
CAD 6.17 |
EUR 4.67 |
GBP 3.84 |
JPY 496 |
MXN 74 |
ZAR 42 |
|
|
|
191.
|
Bova, Ben (Ed)
THE SCIENCE FICTION HALL OF FAME (TWO VOLUMES)
Publisher: Doubleday & Co. Garden City, NY 1973 Two Hardcover volumes with dust jackets. The Greatest Science Fiction Novellas of all Time, Chosen by the Members of the Science Fiction Writers of America. Both Volumes (IIA & IIB). Bound in publisher's full red cloth, gilt (black) lettering on spines. Includes an Introduction by Ben Bova in each volume. Both volumes are in excellent condition, tight and square, with no ownership marks. Both dust jackets (now in Mylar) are lightly chipped. FINE/FINE. The greatest science fiction novellas of all time, chosen by the members of The Science Fiction Writers of America. This is the definitive anthology of novellas that shaped the science fiction genre. The novellas in Volume Two A are: Call Me Joe by Poul Anderson; Who Goes There by Don A. Stuart (John W. Campbell) ; Nerves by Lester del Rey; Universe by Robert A. Heinlein; The Marching Morons by C. M. Kornbluth; Vintage Season by Lawrence O'Donnell (Henry Kuttner & C. L. Moore) ; And Then There Were None by Eric Frank Russell; The Ballad of Lost C'Mell by Cordwainer Smith; Baby is Three by Theodore Sturgeon; The Time Machine by H. G. Wells; With Folded Hands by Jack Williamson; The novellas in Volume Two B are: The Martian Way by Isaac Asimov; Earthman, Come Home by James Blish; Rogue Moon by Algis Budrys; The Spectre General by Theodore Cogswell; The Machine Stops by E. M. Forster; The Midas Plague by Frederick Pohl; The Witches of Karres by James H Schmitz; E For Effort by T. L. Sherred; In Hiding by Wilmar H. Shiras; The Big Front Yard by Clifford D. Simak; The Moon Moth by Jack VanceIt is unusual to find these two collectible volumes together and in such good condition. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Fine Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 04072
|
Buy Now
US$29.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 32.55 |
CAD 31.07 |
EUR 23.51 |
GBP 19.35 |
JPY 2496 |
MXN 374 |
ZAR 214 |
|
|
|
|
192.
|
Bowen, Catherine Drinker
YANKEE FROM OLYMPUS: JUSTICE HOLMES AND HIS FAMILY
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Boston 1945 Publisher's full green cloth, gilt lettering on black panel on spine, additional gilt decoration on spine, gilt medallion on cover. 475 pp. Illustrated with eight pages of B&W photographs. Includes extensive Notes, Bibliography, Appendices, and Index. Gift inscription on ffep, otherwise unmarked. spine sunned, boards lightly rubbed and mildly soiled, else near fine. VERY GOOD. Later Printing No Dust Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 06534
|
Buy Now
US$9.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.82 |
CAD 10.32 |
EUR 7.81 |
GBP 6.43 |
JPY 829 |
MXN 124 |
ZAR 71 |
|
|
|
|
193.
|
Bowman, James Cloyd, Illustrated by: Laura Bannon
PECOS BILL: THE GREATEST COWBOY OF ALL TIME
Publisher: Albert Whitman & Co. Chicago 1966 Thirteenth Printing (1966). Publisher's full red illustrated cloth. Ex-Library with the usual markings. Illustrated endpapers. Former owner's initials on cover, else fine; tight and square and seemingly unopened. VERY GOOD+. No Dust Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Library
Item number: 06275
|
Buy Now
US$19.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 21.68 |
CAD 20.70 |
EUR 15.66 |
GBP 12.89 |
JPY 1662 |
MXN 249 |
ZAR 142 |
|
|
|
194.
|
Bowra, C. M. , et al
CLASSICAL GREECE
Publisher: Time Incorporated NY 1967 FIRST EDITION, LATER PRINTING. Hardcover. 4to (8.75 x 10.75"). 192 pp. Quarter bound in publisher's gray cloth over pictorial boards, gilt lettering on spine and cover. Lavishly illustrated in color. A volume in the Time-Life series Great Ages of Man: A History of the World's Cultures. Former owner's name neatly stamped of ffep, else Fine+. FINE. 1st Edition No Dust Jacket Hard Cover Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Item number: 02472
|
Buy Now
US$4.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 5.38 |
CAD 5.13 |
EUR 3.89 |
GBP 3.20 |
JPY 412 |
MXN 62 |
ZAR 35 |
|
|
|
|
195.
|
Boyd, John (Boyd Upchurch)
THE RAKEHELLS OF HEAVEN
Publisher: Bantam Books NY 1971 184 pp. 12mo (approx 4 x 7"). 1st Printing. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. This is a new, unread copy, former owner's initials on fep, else fine. NEAR FINE. John Boyd is the pseudonym of Boyd Upchurch. [Bantam #S5479]. Author's third novel. Two astronauts who just graduate from North Dakota's Mandan Space Academy are sent to Harlech to humanize the world & bring alien cultures into the family of man. What happens when two U. S. Naval astronauts land on the planet Harlech, where there is no government, no law--indeed--no concept of sin! For on Harlech, public nudity is a way of life and the paternalism of children is of little interest to the mothers. This wry, amusing and suspenseful satire is truly John Boyd at his best. ISBN: 0140048774 1st Paperback Edition No Dust Jacket Soft Cover Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Mass Market Paperback
Item number: 04422
|
Buy Now
US$7.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 8.64 |
CAD 8.25 |
EUR 6.24 |
GBP 5.14 |
JPY 662 |
MXN 99 |
ZAR 57 |
|
|
|
|
196.
|
Brackett, Leigh
THE STARMEN OF LLYRDIS
Publisher: Ballantine Books NY 1976 Stated 1st Printing. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 164, (6) pp. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect, unmarked condition, with very minor shelf-wear. NEAR FINE. Michael Trehearne had always been an outcast among his people on Earth. He knew he was different But he did not know how or why. Then one day A bewitchingly beautiful girl appeared and told him he had the look of the Vardda -- those elite star travelers who alone could withstand the rigors of intergalactic flight. Michael had to join them Had to find his place in the universe at last. But it would not be easy. Only the Vardda knew the wonders of starflight--until an Earthling challenged their destiny. Also released as The Galactic Breed and as The Starmen. [Ballantine #24668]. ISBN: 0345246683 No Dust Jacket Soft Cover Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Mass Market Paperback
Item number: 04417
|
Buy Now
US$7.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 8.64 |
CAD 8.25 |
EUR 6.24 |
GBP 5.14 |
JPY 662 |
MXN 99 |
ZAR 57 |
|
|
|
|
197.
|
Brackett, Leigh
THE HOUNDS OF SKAITH: Further Adventures of Eric John Stark
Publisher: Ballantine Books NY 1974 Volume 2 in The Book of Skaith series. Stated 1st Printing. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 183 pp. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect, unmarked condition. FINE. From the world beyond tomorrow comes one of the galaxy's most intrepid Adventurers-Eric John Stark. Brought forth out of the fertile imagination of Leigh Brackett, Stark again returns to face new dangers, his mighty sword ever ready to fight for a just cause. Stark had killed the king-dog Flay on the plains of Worldheart. Now he was the leader of the ferocious Northhounds--nine great white beasts that responded to his every command. But should they ever turn on him, the hounds could prove more deadly than any enemy on that hostile planet. Stark had to reach the starport---before the treacherous Wandsmen closed his only means of escape! [Ballantine #24230]. ISBN: 0345242300 No Dust Jacket Soft Cover Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Mass Market Paperback
Item number: 04418
|
Buy Now
US$3.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 4.29 |
CAD 4.10 |
EUR 3.10 |
GBP 2.55 |
JPY 329 |
MXN 49 |
ZAR 28 |
|
|
|
|
198.
|
Bradbury, Edward P. (Michael Moorcock)
WARRIORS OF MARS
Publisher: Lancer Books NY 1966 Book 1 in the Warriors of Mars Trilogy. 1st Printing. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 160 pp. Former owner's initials on fep, else near fine. VERY GOOD. [Lancer Books #72-118]. First book of the Michael Kane trilogy, followed by BLADES OF MARS (1965) and BARBARIAN OF MARS (1965) A pawn of warped space-time he fought astonishing perils across an alien world. 1st American Edition No Dust Jacket Soft Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Mass Market Paperback
Item number: 04423
|
Buy Now
US$2.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 3.21 |
CAD 3.06 |
EUR 2.32 |
GBP 1.91 |
JPY 246 |
MXN 37 |
ZAR 21 |
|
|
|
199.
|
Bradbury, Ray
I SING THE BODY ELECTRIC
Publisher: Bantam Books NY 1971 Publisher's glossy wraps. 12mo. 306, (2) pp. Covers worn, all pages present. Reading copy. FAIR. No Dust Jacket Soft Cover Fair 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Mass Market Paperback
Item number: 05797
|
Buy Now
US$1.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 1.09 |
CAD 1.04 |
EUR 0.78 |
GBP 0.65 |
JPY 83 |
MXN 12 |
ZAR 7 |
|
|
|
|
200.
|
Braddy, Nella (ed); Christopher Morley (Preface)
THE STANDARD BOOK OF BRITISH AND AMERICAN VERSE
Publisher: The Garden City Publishing Company Garden City, NY 1932 Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering, borders and intricate decoration on spine, blind-stamped medallion on cover, TEG (blue). 8vo. xviii, (ii), 778 pp. Former owner's printed bookplate on fep, pages just beginning to brown but still supple, tight and square with strong hinges, else fine. VERY GOOD. 1st Edition No Dust Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 06297
|
Buy Now
US$24.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.12 |
CAD 25.88 |
EUR 19.58 |
GBP 16.12 |
JPY 2079 |
MXN 312 |
ZAR 178 |
|
|
1932 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
Prev
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
[ 10 ] Next Page
Next 10
|