Round Table Books, LLC
572-B Lincoln Ave.
Winnetka, Illinois 60093
United States - (847) 386-7156
  

Site Navigation
 Home Page
 About Us
 Book Request
 Detailed Search
 Shopping Cart
 Browse Books:
  > Categories
  > Browse All

Quick Book Search

Title
Author
Keywords

   
Browse All Items

8326 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Item Number
201. Algren, Nelson  
The Neon Wilderness 

Publisher: Doubleday & Co., Inc., Garden City, Long Island, NY, 1947
Very Good with no dust jacket. Stated First Edition. First Printing. Hard Cover Signed by the author on the ffep. Publisher's full green cloth, brown lettering on spine, fore-edge deckle. Spine lightly sunned, former owner's name on fep, slightly cocked, else near fine. VERY GOOD. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 286 pp. Signed by Author
Item number: 9344
Buy Now
US$200.00
Appr.: | AUD 196.08 | CAD 206.19 | EUR 155.04 | GBP 132.45 | JPY 18182 | MXN 2222 | ZAR 2000 |
Click for larger image 202. Ali, Mohammad; Thomas Hauser  
Healing A Journal of Tolerance and Understanding 

Publisher: CollinsPublishersSanFrancisco, San Francisco, 1996
As New in Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0006491898 Fully bound in publisher's black paper, gilt lettering on cover, unclipped dust jacket, several B&W photographs throughout. 16mo 6" - 7" tall. 62, (2) pp
Item number: 7799
Buy Now
US$15.00
Appr.: | AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1364 | MXN 167 | ZAR 150 |
Click for larger image 203. Ali, Monica  
Brick Lane: A Novel 

Publisher: Scribner, NY, 2003
Fine in Fine dust jacket. First American Edition. Second Printing. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0743243307 Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in virtually perfect, unmarked condition. FINE/FINE. Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. 384 pp
Item number: 11892
Buy Now
US$30.00
Appr.: | AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.93 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.87 | JPY 2727 | MXN 333 | ZAR 300 |
Click for larger image 204. Alighieri, Dante  
The Inferno From The Divine Comedy of Dante Alighieri 

Publisher: Cosmopolitan Book Corp., New York, 1928
Very Good+ with no dust jacket. First Edition Thus. 1. Hard Cover 8vo 8" - 9" tall. xvi, 215 pp
Item number: 11028
Buy Now
US$50.00
Appr.: | AUD 49.02 | CAD 51.55 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.11 | JPY 4545 | MXN 556 | ZAR 500 |
Click for larger image 205. Alighieri, Dante  
THE DIVINE COMEDY 

Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, 1963
Very Good+ in Good dust jacket. Hard Cover Full red cloth, gilt lettering on black panel on spine, title blind-stamped on cover, brown endpapers. Illustrated with frontispiece depicting Dante Alighieri plus 69 B&W engravings by Gustave Dore throughout. Translated by Lawrence Grant White. Top of spine lightly sunned, back board rubbed, top edges of boards slightly sunned, bottom edge soiled, former owner's bookplate on fep, back hinge starting, else fine. Price-clipped dust jacket, now in Mylar, has tears at corners and top and bottom edges, shelf-wear, else fine. VERY GOOD+/GOOD. Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. (xiv), (ii), 187, (1) pp
Item number: 8242
Buy Now
US$40.00
Appr.: | AUD 39.22 | CAD 41.24 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.49 | JPY 3636 | MXN 444 | ZAR 400 |
206. Alighieri, Dante; Lawrence Grant White (trans.)  
THE DIVINE COMEDY The Inferno, Purgatorio, and Paradiso 

Publisher: Pantheon, NY, 1948
Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover Publisher's full brown cloth with black panel on spine, gilt lettering, blind stamped DANTE on front cover. Profusely illustrated with b&w reproductions of Dore's engravings. . Head of spine has very slight shelf-wear, bottom tips are lightly bumped, else pristine, unmarked, tight, square and clean. Price clipped dust jacket is rubbed on the spine and on the lower tips, front cover has a couple of light scratches, slight tanning to edges of rear cover only. NEAR FINE/ VERY GOOD. . B&W Illustrations. Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. xiv, 188 pp
Item number: 15996
Buy Now
US$100.00
Appr.: | AUD 98.04 | CAD 103.09 | EUR 77.52 | GBP 66.23 | JPY 9091 | MXN 1111 | ZAR 1000 |
Click for larger image 207. Alighieri, Dante; Robert Pinsky (trans)  
The Inferno of Dante: A New Verse Translation (Bilingual - English and Italian - Edition) 

Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, NY, 1997
As New with no dust jacket. First Edition (?). 1. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0374525315 Publisher's glossy, pictoral wraps, white lettering on spine and cover. Signed and dated by the translator, Robert Pinsky, on the half-title. Illustrated with B&W drawings by Michael Mazur. In 1997 Robert Pinsky was named the United States Poet Laureate and Consultant in Poetry to the Library of Congress, being the first (and so far only) poet to be named to three terms. The volume is in perfect, pristine condition, unmarked, tight, square and clean. AS NEW. B&W Illustrations. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. (xxiv), 427 pp. Signed by Translator
Item number: 9907
Buy Now
US$75.00
Appr.: | AUD 73.53 | CAD 77.32 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.67 | JPY 6818 | MXN 833 | ZAR 750 |
208. Aliki  
Marianthe's Story: Painted Words and Spoken Memories 

Publisher: Greenwillow Books, NY, 1998
As New in As New dust jacket. First Edition. First Printing. Hard Cover Publisher's pictorial boards with black lettering on spine. . Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, unmarked condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. Color drawings. 4to 11" - 13" tall
Item number: 15036
Buy Now
US$28.00
Appr.: | AUD 27.45 | CAD 28.87 | EUR 21.71 | GBP 18.54 | JPY 2545 | MXN 311 | ZAR 280 |
209. Allan, Tony  
Titans and Olympians: Greek & Roman Myth 

Publisher: Time-Life Books, Amsterdam, 1997
Fine in Fine dust jacket. First Printing. Hard Cover. ISBN: 070543513X Publisher's glossy, illustrated boards, orange endpapers. Illustrated with color photographs and reproductions. Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in excellent, unmarked condition. FINE/FINE. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 144 pp
Item number: 13687
Buy Now
US$15.00
Appr.: | AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1364 | MXN 167 | ZAR 150 |
Click for larger image 210. Allen, Betsy  
The Clue in the Blue 

Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York, 1948
Very Good+ with no dust jacket. First Edition (?). 1. Hard Cover Full beige cloth, brown lettering and decoration on cover and spine, teg (brown), grey endpapers. . Volume shows mild shelf wear, bottom corners bumped, former owner's stamp on ffep, else near fine. VERY GOOD+. Connie Blair Mysteries Series. Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall. v, (ii), 216 pp
Item number: 13529
Buy Now
US$12.00
Appr.: | AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.95 | JPY 1091 | MXN 133 | ZAR 120 |
Click for larger image 211. Allen, Betsy  
The Secret of Black Cat Gulch 

Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York, 1948
Very Good with no dust jacket. First Edition (?). 1. Hard Cover Full tan cloth, red lettering and decoration on cover and spine, teg (brown), red endpapers. Boards and spine mildly rubbed and worn, former owner's stamp on first blak page, several pages creased, else near fine. VERY GOOD. Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall. (vii), 206, (1) pp
Item number: 13531
Buy Now
US$15.00
Appr.: | AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1364 | MXN 167 | ZAR 150 |
Click for larger image 212. Allen, Betsy  
The Green Island Mystery 

Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York, 1949
Very Good+ with no dust jacket. First Edition (?). 1. Hard Cover Full tan cloth, red lettering and decoration on cover and spine, teg (red), red endpapers. Illustrated with B&W frontispiece. Spine and edges of boards show mild wear and rubbing, stamps of former owners on first blank page and half-title, else near fine. VERY GOOD+ . Connie Blair Mysteries Series. Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall. vii, (ii), 205 pp
Item number: 13551
Buy Now
US$20.00
Appr.: | AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1818 | MXN 222 | ZAR 200 |
Click for larger image 213. Allen, Betsy  
The Riddle in Red 

Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York, 1948
Very Good with no dust jacket. First Edition (?). 1. Hard Cover Full tan cloth, red lettering and decoration on cover and spine, teg (red). Illustrated with B&W frontispiece. Corners bumped, spine and edges of boards moderately rubbed and worn, stamp of former owner on first blank page, else near fine. VERY GOOD. Connie Blair Mysteries Series. Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall. v, (ii), 212 pp
Item number: 13552
Buy Now
US$15.00
Appr.: | AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1364 | MXN 167 | ZAR 150 |
Click for larger image 214. Allen, Betsy  
The Yellow Warning 

Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York, 1951
Very Good+ with no dust jacket. First Edition (?). 1. Hard Cover Full beige cloth, red lettering and decoration on cover and spine, teg (brown), red endpapers. Book shows mild shelf wear, corners bumped, former owner's stamp on first blank page, else near fine. VERY GOOD+. Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall. vii, (ii), 207 pp
Item number: 13554
Buy Now
US$20.00
Appr.: | AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1818 | MXN 222 | ZAR 200 |
Click for larger image 215. Allen, Dick & Tim Whitaker  
Crash The Life and Times of Dick Allen 

Publisher: Ticknor & Fields, NY, 1989
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. First Edition. First Printing. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0899196578 Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over orange boards, bronze lettering on spine. Unclipped dust jacket in Mylar cover. Illustrated with B&W photographs. Front board very lightly rubbed, else as new. NEAR FINE. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 189 pp
Item number: 7518
Buy Now
US$50.00
Appr.: | AUD 49.02 | CAD 51.55 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.11 | JPY 4545 | MXN 556 | ZAR 500 |
Click for larger image 216. Allen, Elsa Guerdrum  
The History of American Ornithology Before Audubon 

Publisher: W. Graham Arader III, King of Prussia, PA, 1979
Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket. Reprint. First Edition. Hard Cover Reprint of the 1951 publication "Transactions of the American Philosophical Society, held at Philadelphia for Promoting Useful Knowledge, New Series - Volume 41, Part 3, 1951." Punlisher's full green cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Includes 55 B&W illustrations, extensive Bibliography and Index. Inscribed by publisher, with donee's name cut-out of ffep, else fine. The unclipped dust jacket shows on slight shelf-wear. VERY GOOD/NEAR FINE. B&W Illustrations. 4to 11" - 13" tall. (ii), (204) pp
Item number: 11338
Buy Now
US$50.00
Appr.: | AUD 49.02 | CAD 51.55 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.11 | JPY 4545 | MXN 556 | ZAR 500 |
Click for larger image 217. Allen, Hervey  
Anthony Adverse 

Publisher: Farrar and Rinehart, New York, 1933
Very Good+ with no dust jacket. First Edition (?). Hard Cover 8vo 8" - 9" tall. xi, 1224 pp
Item number: 12100
Buy Now
US$30.00
Appr.: | AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.93 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.87 | JPY 2727 | MXN 333 | ZAR 300 |
Click for larger image 218. Allen, Hervey  
Toward the Morning 

Publisher: Rinehart & Company, NY, 1948
Very Good in Good dust jacket. Book Club Edition. Hard Cover Publisher's full tan cloth, gilt lettering on blue label on spine, T.e.g. (blue), fore-edge deckle. Dust jacket illustrated by Andrew Wyeth. Former owner's name and address neatly stamped on ffep, else near fine. Dust jacket chipped with minor loss at head and heel of the spine. VERY GOOD/GOOD. Book Club Edition. Cover Art. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 458 pp
Item number: 7517
Buy Now
US$12.00
Appr.: | AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.95 | JPY 1091 | MXN 133 | ZAR 120 |
Click for larger image 219. Allen, James Lane  
The Reign of Law; A Tale of the Kentucky Hemp Fields 

Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York, 1900
Very Good- with no dust jacket. First Edition (?). 1. Hard Cover Full red cloth, gilt lettering on cover and spine, elaborate green and silver decoration embossed on cover and spine, teg, fore and bottom edge deckle. Illustrated with B&W frontispiece and several B&W plates throughout. Boards and spine mildly rubbed and soiled, one corner bumped, spine lightly sunned, former owner's name written on fep, some light foxing throughout, else very good. VERY GOOD- . Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall. vii, 385, (5) pp
Item number: 10675
Buy Now
US$35.00
Appr.: | AUD 34.31 | CAD 36.08 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.18 | JPY 3182 | MXN 389 | ZAR 350 |
Click for larger image 220. Allen, Philip Schuyler (Ed)  
KING ARTHUR AND HIS KNIGHTS: A Noble and Joyous History 

Publisher: Rand McNally & Company, Chicago, 1933
Very Good with no dust jacket. First Edition (?); 1. Hard Cover Corners, head and heel of spine slightly worn. ; Publisher's full black cloth, silver and decoration on spine, silver lettering and color pastedown on cover, illustrated endpapers. Illustrated in color by Mead Schaffer and John R. Neill. ; The Windermere Series; Color Illustrations; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; xiii, 455 pages
Item number: 226
Buy Now
US$25.00
Appr.: | AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2273 | MXN 278 | ZAR 250 |

8326 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
Prev 10  Prev Page   [ 11 ]   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20  Next Page   Next 10  

Book Categories    Browse All Books    Book Request    Detailed Search    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.