|
|
|
201.
|
Bradford, Sarah
DISRAELI
Publisher: Stein & Day NY 1983 Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. Quarter bound in publisher's red cloth ovr black boards, gilt lettering on spine, publisher's mark blind-stamped on cover. 432 pp. Illustrated with eight pages of B&W photographs. Includes extensive Notes, Bibliography and Index. This is an unmarked copy in excellent condition except for a small bump on the bottom of the front board, else fine+. The dust jacket, now in Mylar, has only the slightest crinkling at the head of the spine, else as new. FINE/FINE. ISBN: 0812828992 1st American Edition (stated) Fine Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 04925
|
Buy Now
US$14.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.25 |
CAD 15.51 |
EUR 11.73 |
GBP 9.66 |
JPY 1246 |
MXN 187 |
ZAR 107 |
|
|
|
202.
|
Bradley, J. E. S. (Trans)
PHYSICS OF NUCLEAR FISSION: Supplement No. 1 of the Soviet Journal Atomnaya Energiya
Publisher: Pergamon Press London 1958 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover without dust jacket (as issued). 8vo (5.75 x 8.5"). 182 pp. Bound in publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering on red labels on spine and cover. Illustrated with numerous drawings, charts, graphs and tables. This is a volume in the International Series of Monographs on Nuclear Energy (Division II: Nuclear Physics, Volume 2) Translated from the original Russian by J. E. S. Bradley. This is an ex-library (Argonne National Laboratory) copy with the usual markings, including a pocket on the rep, but with no other markings. The volume is tight and square and the text is bright and clean. The covers are mildly shelf-worn. VERY GOOD. Articles include A. N. Murin: Charge and Mass Distributions of Fission Products; B. G. Erozolimskii: Fission Neutrons; K. A. Petrzhak: Spontaneous Fission of Heavy Nuclei; B. T. Geilikman: Nuclear Fission Theory (Review); L. E. Lazereva and N. V. Nikitina: Photofission; and several others. 1st Edition No Dust Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Library
Item number: 04116
|
Buy Now
US$14.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.25 |
CAD 15.51 |
EUR 11.73 |
GBP 9.66 |
JPY 1246 |
MXN 187 |
ZAR 107 |
|
|
|
|
203.
|
Bradley, Marion Zimmer
THE SPELL SWORD: A Darkover Novel
Publisher: Daw Books NY 1974 Stated 1st Printing. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 158, (2) pp. Former owner's initials on fep, else near fine. VERY GOOD. Marion Eleanor Zimmer Bradley (June 3, 1930 - September 25, 1999) was a prominent author of fantasy novels such as The Mists of Avalon and the Darkover series, often with a feminist outlook. In literary circles, she is often referred to by her initials, "MZB, " a nickname reinforced by her good friend and editor, Donald A. Wollheim. She created the planet of Darkover as a setting for her own series, writing a large number of Darkover stories as a solo author and later collaborating with other authors to produce Darkover anthologies, where once again she encouraged story submissions from unpublished authors. For a time, Bradley actively encouraged fan fiction within the Darkover universe, but this came to an end following a dispute with a fan over an unpublished Darkover novel of Bradley's that had similarities to some of the fan's stories. As a result, the novel remained unpublished, and Bradley demanded the cessation of all Darkover fan fiction. The Darkover novels may be considered fantasy with science fiction overtones or science fiction with fantasy overtones, as Darkover was a lost earth colony where psi powers had developed to an unusual degree. Although Darkover was a world inhabited by humans as well as semi-humans, it was primarily forbidden ground to the Terran traders. Most of the planet's wild terrain was unexplored. And many of its peoples seclusive and secretive. But for Andrew Carr there was an attraction he could not evade. Darkover haunted him-and when his mapping plane crashed in unknown heights, Darkover prepared to destroy him. Until the planet's magic asserted itself-and his destiny began to unfold along lines predicted only by phantoms and wonder workers of the kind Terran science could never acknowledge. [DAW #uq1131][Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 4-77][Barron (ed) Fantasy Literature 4A-47][Survey of Science Fiction Literature I, pp. 488-92]. 1st Paperback Edition No Dust Jacket Soft Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Mass Market Paperback
Item number: 04408
|
Buy Now
US$3.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 4.29 |
CAD 4.10 |
EUR 3.10 |
GBP 2.55 |
JPY 329 |
MXN 49 |
ZAR 28 |
|
|
|
204.
|
Brand, Stewart
How Buildings Learn: What Happens After They're Built
Publisher: Penguin Group USA NY 1995 Third printing. Publisher's glossy wraps. Oblong 4to. 243 pp. Profusely illustrated with B&W photographs. Some marginal notes and underlining, else near fine. VERY GOOD. Like people, buildings change with age, forced to adapt to the needs of current occupations. This provocative examination of buildings that have adapted well, and some that haven't, calls for a dramatic rethinking in the way new buildings are designed, one that allows structures to grow and change easily with the environment. ISBN: 0140139966 1st Edition No Dust Jacket Soft Cover Very Good Oblong 4to
Item number: 06691
|
Buy Now
US$19.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 21.68 |
CAD 20.70 |
EUR 15.66 |
GBP 12.89 |
JPY 1662 |
MXN 249 |
ZAR 142 |
|
|
|
205.
|
Brandi, Cesare, Illustrated by: Giovanni Antonio Canal (Canaletto)
CANALETTO
Publisher: Arnoldo Mondadori Editore Milan 1960 Publisher's full yellow boards, lettering and decoration embossed in green on spine and cover. 12mo. 205 pp. Profusely illustrated with 126 B&W photographs. Text in Italian. The volume is in excellent condition with some foxing on the boards and edges, else fine. VERY GOOD. 1st Edition No Dust Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Item number: 05764
|
Buy Now
US$14.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.25 |
CAD 15.51 |
EUR 11.73 |
GBP 9.66 |
JPY 1246 |
MXN 187 |
ZAR 107 |
|
|
|
206.
|
Brandywine River Museum, The, Illustrated by: Howard Pyle, N. C. Wyeth, Andrew Wyeth, James Wyeth
The Brandywine Heritage
Publisher: The Brandywine River Museum Chadds Ford, PA 1971 Publisher's full burgundy cloth, gilt (silver) lettering on spine, cream endpapers. 4to. 121 pp. Illustrated with 18 full-page color reproductions and 80 B&W reproductions of works by Howard Pyle, N. C. Wyeth, Andrew Wyeth, and James Wyeth. Former owner's name and address on ffep, else as new. Price-clipped dust jacket. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. ISBN: 0912416025 1st Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Item number: 01393
|
Buy Now
US$14.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.25 |
CAD 15.51 |
EUR 11.73 |
GBP 9.66 |
JPY 1246 |
MXN 187 |
ZAR 107 |
|
|
|
207.
|
Brauer, George C.
THE DECADENT EMPERORS: POWER AND DEPRAVITY IN THIRD-CENTURY ROME
Publisher: Barnes & Noble Books NY 1995 Quarter bound in publisher's burgundy cloth over cream boards, gilt (silver) lettering on spine. 8vo. (x), 241 pp. This is an unopened copy, with no marks other than a former owner's small printed bookplate on the ffep, else as new. The unclipped dust jacket is in perfect condition. FINE/AS NEW. This book was originally published in 1967 as "The Young Emperors: Rome, A.D. 193-244." ISBN: 1566196892 1st Reprint As New Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 06360
|
Buy Now
US$12.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 14.08 |
CAD 13.43 |
EUR 10.16 |
GBP 8.37 |
JPY 1079 |
MXN 162 |
ZAR 92 |
|
|
|
208.
|
Braun, Lillian Jackson
THE CAT WHO SAID CHEESE: Large Print Edition
Publisher: G. P. Putman's Sons NY 1996 LARGE PRINT EDITION. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. Large Print Book Club Edition. 8vo. 392 pp. Publisher's black, paper covered boards, gilt lettering on spine. This is a once-read copy in excellect condition. The dust jacket is slightly chipped along the top edge. All pages in the volume are clean and bright. FINE/NEAR FINE. Koko, the Siamese cat sleuth, is again in the position of pointing his human companion to the culprit when an international food expo brings a mystery woman and a fatal bomb to the local inn. A food convention results in many planned events and unexpected bombing and murder, prompting Qwill and his feline friends to become involved in more than food tasting. Braun's special blend of feline involvement and murder mystery provides a satisfying, exceptional story line for both newcomers and avid 'Cat Who' fans. ISBN: 0399140751 Large Print Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 03202
|
Buy Now
US$4.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 5.38 |
CAD 5.13 |
EUR 3.89 |
GBP 3.20 |
JPY 412 |
MXN 62 |
ZAR 35 |
|
|
|
|
209.
|
Braver, Adam
Mr. Lincoln's Wars: A Novel in Thirteen Stories
Publisher: Perennial New York, New York, U.S.A. 2004 Publisher's glossy wraps. Small 8vo. 308, (1) pp. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW. In this highly ambitious collection, Adam Braver explores Abraham Lincoln's inner life and personal turmoils - while also reflecting on the indelible impact Lincoln had on the nation during the last year of his presidency. Braver brings the president to life, not just as the strong and resilient leader of history books but also as a grief-stricken father, heartbroken over the loss of his young son. Across a rich canvas of truth and imagination, "Mr. Lincoln's Wars" reveals a president within the White House walls. We see Lincoln as he explores the meaning of loss through a chance encounter with the father of a slain soldier. And a good-hearted young Union soldier is quickly turned into a killer in the name of President Lincoln. Finally, there is the assassination and the autopsy, as seen through the eyes of John Wilkes Booth, Mary Lincoln, the assistant surgeon general, and one of Lincoln's closest friends. Brilliant in its depiction of the country during the waning days of the war, this book is an insightful and moving exploration of the myth of celebrity and the passions it arouses. More than anything, "Mr. Lincoln's Wars" introduces a talented new writer whose storytelling ability knows no bounds. ISBN: 0060081198 No Dust Jacket Soft Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Trade Paperback
Item number: 06153
|
Buy Now
US$9.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.82 |
CAD 10.32 |
EUR 7.81 |
GBP 6.43 |
JPY 829 |
MXN 124 |
ZAR 71 |
|
|
|
210.
|
Bretholz, Leo, and Michael Olesker
LEAP INTO DARKNESS: Seven Years on the Run in Wartime Europe
Publisher: Woodholme House Baltimore 1999 FIRST EDITION (stated), SECOND PRINTING. Hardcover with unclipped ($23.95) dust jacket. xviii, (iii), 273, (1) pp. Bound in publisher's full black cloth, gilt lettering on spine and cover. Decorated endpapers. Illustrated with numerous B&W photographs. This is a new, unopened copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. This is the account of Leo Bretholz's seven years of audacious escapes in an effort to stay one step ahead of the Nazi's and their "final solution. " He leaped from trains, ran from police, hid in attics and assumed aliases during his seven-year ordeal criss-crossing war-torn Europe. "No one can read [this] history without realizing…the remarkable courage of individuals, and the tremendous importance of stories such as this being published…. " - Sir Martin Gilbert ISBN: 1891521039 One Author Stated 1st Edition As New Hard Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 03845
|
Buy Now
US$39.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 43.42 |
CAD 41.44 |
EUR 31.36 |
GBP 25.81 |
JPY 3329 |
MXN 499 |
ZAR 285 |
|
|
|
211.
|
Breuer, Isaac
THE PROBLEM OF THE JEW
Publisher: Jewish Pocket Books NY 1947 Printed, stapled wraps. 16mo. 72 pp. This is an unmarked, unopened copy in virtually perfect condition. FINE. No. 5 in the Jewish Pocket Book series. A discussion of what it means to be a Jew. An authoritative evaluation in the light of Jewish history of assimiilationism, nationalism and Torah-Judaism. No Dust Jacket Soft Cover Fine 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall
Item number: 04861
|
Buy Now
US$14.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.25 |
CAD 15.51 |
EUR 11.73 |
GBP 9.66 |
JPY 1246 |
MXN 187 |
ZAR 107 |
|
|
|
212.
|
Breuer, Joseph
INTRODUCTION TO THE THEORY OF SETS
Publisher: Prentice Hall, Inc. Englewood Cliffs, NJ 1964 Sixth Printing (stated). Publisher's full green cloth, gilt (black) lettering on spine, gilt (white and black) lettering on cover. 8vo. 108 pp. Illustrated with numerous drawings, graphs, charts, tables and equations. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW. 1st Edition No Dust Jacket Hard Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 05072
|
Buy Now
US$7.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 8.64 |
CAD 8.25 |
EUR 6.24 |
GBP 5.14 |
JPY 662 |
MXN 99 |
ZAR 57 |
|
|
|
213.
|
Bridger, David (Editor); Samuel Wolk, Illustrated by: Ann Zane Shanks & Marvin Koner
THE NEW JEWISH ENCYCLOPEDIA
Publisher: Behrman House NY 1962 Publisher's full black cloth, gilt lettering and medallion on spine, blind-stamped title and medallion on cover, TEG (blue). Introduction by Abba Eban. 4to. xvi, (ii), 541 pp. Illustrated with hundreds of B&W photographs, charts and tables. Brief gift inscription on ffep, else fine. The price-clipped dust jacket, now in Mylar, is moderately chipped at the head and heel of the lightly sunned spine, else fine. The original slipcase with paste-on is tight and square. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. A complete library of Jewish knowledge in one authoritative volume, this book provides guidance to the understanding of Jewish history, thought, and civilization through 4, 000 years. Includes over 350 illustrations and photos. 1st Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Item number: 05806
|
Buy Now
US$29.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 32.55 |
CAD 31.07 |
EUR 23.51 |
GBP 19.35 |
JPY 2496 |
MXN 374 |
ZAR 214 |
|
|
|
214.
|
Briggs, Wallace Alvin (editor)
GREAT POEMS OF THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE: AN ANTHOLOGY OF VERSE IN ENGLISH FROM CHAUCER TO THE MODERNS
Publisher: Tudor Publishing Company NY 1933 Publisher's full black cloth, gilt lettering on spine and cover, TEG. 8vo. 1502 pp. Includes Introduction, Prologue, Index by Authors, Index by Titles and Index by First Lines. Edges mildly worn, Former owner's names on ffep (one crossed out), hinges starting, very light foxing throughout. GOOD. No Dust Jacket Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 05488
|
Buy Now
US$4.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 5.38 |
CAD 5.13 |
EUR 3.89 |
GBP 3.20 |
JPY 412 |
MXN 62 |
ZAR 35 |
|
|
|
215.
|
Brindel, June Rachuy
ARIADNE; A NOVEL OF ANCIENT CRETE
Publisher: St. Martin's Press NY 1980 Inscribed by the author on the ffep: "Thanks for all your help in getting this published [signed] June Rachuy Brindel." Publisher's full black paper-covered boards, gilt lettering on spine. 8vo. 246 pp. The volume is in perfect, pristine condition. The unclipped dust jacket shows only the slightest wear. AS NEW/FINE. ISBN: 0312049110 Signed by Author 1st Edition Fine Hard Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 06323
|
Buy Now
US$27.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 30.38 |
CAD 28.99 |
EUR 21.94 |
GBP 18.06 |
JPY 2329 |
MXN 349 |
ZAR 200 |
|
|
|
216.
|
Brion, Marcel
THE WORLD OF ARCHAEOLOGY (VOLUME II): CENTRAL ASIA, AFRICA, THE NEAR EAST
Publisher: The Macmillan Company NY 1962 Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt (silver) lettering on spine. 8vo. 340 pp. Illustrated with numerous B&W photographs, drawings and maps. This is an unmarked, unopened copy in excellent condition. The dust jacket is only slightly shelf-worn and is spine is very lightly faded, else fine. FINE/VERY GOOD. 1st American Edition (stated) Very Good Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 05379
|
Buy Now
US$12.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 14.08 |
CAD 13.43 |
EUR 10.16 |
GBP 8.37 |
JPY 1079 |
MXN 162 |
ZAR 92 |
|
|
|
217.
|
Broad, Lewis
WINSTON CHURCHILL: YEARS OF PREPARATION
Publisher: Hawthorn Books, Inc. NY 1958 FIRST EDITION (stated). Hardcover. 8vo. 446, (2) pp. Publisher's black cloth, gilt lettering and borders on blue label on spine. Illustrated with numerous B&W drawings and 16 pages of glossy B&W photographs. Includes Bibliographical Notes, Churchill's Election Record, and detailed Index. Former owner's small printed bookplate on ffep, very minor small stains on fore-edge, else Fine+. FINE. This is the first volume of Lewis Broad's two-volume biography of Churchill. The second volume is entitled The Years of Achievement. The book was designed by Sidney Feinberg and manufactured by American Book-Stratford Press. The body type was set in Baskerville, a modern reproduction of the type cut in 1760 by John Baskerville of Birmingham, England, reflecting the style of stone inscriptions. Charles Lewis Broad first began covering Sir Winston Churchill as a newspaperman in London, and his various books on Churchill are the result of more than 25 years of research into this controversial figure in British politics. He estimates that he has written over a million words on Sir Winston. His other books include The Bernard Shaw Dictionary (1929) Trunk Crimes Past and Present (1934) The Way of the Dictators (1935) Crowning the King (1937) ABC of the Coronation (1937) Crisis Year (1938) Winston Churchill: Man of War (1940) The Innocence of Edith Thompson: A Study in Old Bailey Justice (1952) Queens, Crowns and Coronations (1952) The Friendships and Follies of Oscar Wilde (1954) Sir Anthony Eden: The Chronicles of a Career (1955) The Adventures of Sir Winston (1957) Advocates of the Golden Age (1958) as well as several children's books. Stated 1st Edition No Dust Jacket Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 02795
|
Buy Now
US$5.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 6.47 |
CAD 6.17 |
EUR 4.67 |
GBP 3.84 |
JPY 496 |
MXN 74 |
ZAR 42 |
|
|
|
218.
|
Brokaw, Tom
The Greatest Generation
Publisher: Random House Inc NY 1998 Ninth printing. Quarter bound in publisher's red cloth over blue boards, gilt lettering on spine, blue endpapers. Illustrated with numerous B&W photographs. 8vo. xxx, 412, (2) pp. This is a new, unopened copy. The volume is in perfect, pristine condition. The unclipped dust jacket is very lightly rubbed, else as new. AS NEW/FINE. An outstanding portrait of an American generation, told through the lives of individuals. It is the story of men and women who ". came of age during the Great Depression and the Second World War and went on to build modern America . whose everyday lives of duty, honor, achievement, and courage gave us the world we have today." The many individuals interviewed include George Bush, Mark Hatfield, Ben Bradlee, Caspar Weinberger, Art Buchwald, George Schultz, Andy Rooney, Julia Child, Robert Dole, Arthur Schlesinger, and many others. It is a significant contribution to American history. ISBN: 0375502025 1st Edition Fine Hard Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 05464
|
Buy Now
US$5.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 6.47 |
CAD 6.17 |
EUR 4.67 |
GBP 3.84 |
JPY 496 |
MXN 74 |
ZAR 42 |
|
|
|
219.
|
Brokaw, Tom
The Greatest Generation
Publisher: Random House NY 1998 Eighth printing. Quarter bound in publisher's red cloth over blue boards, gilt lettering on spine, blue endpapers. Illustrated with numerous B&W photographs. 8vo. xxx, 412, (2) pp. This is an unmarked, unopened copy. The volume is in perfect, pristine condition. The unclipped dust jack shows only the slightest shelf-wear, else as new. AS NEW/FINE. An outstanding portrait of an American generation, told through the lives of individuals. It is the story of men and women who ". came of age during the Great Depression and the Second World War and went on to build modern America . whose everyday lives of duty, honor, achievement, and courage gave us the world we have today." The many individuals interviewed include George Bush, Mark Hatfield, Ben Bradlee, Caspar Weinberger, Art Buchwald, George Schultz, Andy Rooney, Julia Child, Robert Dole, Arthur Schlesinger, and many others. It is a significant contribution to American history. ISBN: 0375502025 1st Edition Fine Hard Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 05474
|
Buy Now
US$6.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 7.55 |
CAD 7.21 |
EUR 5.46 |
GBP 4.49 |
JPY 579 |
MXN 87 |
ZAR 50 |
|
|
|
220.
|
Brokaw, Tom
The Greatest Generation
Publisher: Random House Inc NY 1998 Ninth printing. Quarter bound in publisher's red cloth over blue boards, gilt lettering on spine, blue endpapers. Illustrated with numerous B&W photographs. xxx, 412, (2) pp. AS NEW/AS NEW. An outstanding portrait of an American generation, told through the lives of individuals. It is the story of men and women who ". came of age during the Great Depression and the Second World War and went on to build modern America . whose everyday lives of duty, honor, achievement, and courage gave us the world we have today." The many individuals interviewed include George Bush, Mark Hatfield, Ben Bradlee, Caspar Weinberger, Art Buchwald, George Schultz, Andy Rooney, Julia Child, Robert Dole, Arthur Schlesinger, and many others. It is a significant contribution to American history. ISBN: 0375502025 1st Edition As New Hard Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 05256
|
Buy Now
US$7.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 8.64 |
CAD 8.25 |
EUR 6.24 |
GBP 5.14 |
JPY 662 |
MXN 99 |
ZAR 57 |
|
|
1932 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
Prev 10 Prev Page
[ 11 ]
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20 Next Page
Next 10
|