A. J. Frank & Co.
1826 S. Indiana Ave. Unit B
Chicago, Illinois 60616
United States - (312) 502-7335
  

Site Navigation
 Home Page
 About Us
 Book Request
 Detailed Search
 Featured Items
 Shopping Cart
 Browse:
  > Categories
  > Browse All

Quick Search

Title
Author
Keywords

    
Browse All Items

1932 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Item Number
Click for larger image 21. Aleichem, Sholom, Illustrated by: Ilya Schor  
ADVENTURES OF MOTTEL, THE CANTOR'S SON (COMPLETE IN TWO PARTS) 

Publisher: Henry Schuman NY 1953
Quarter bound in publisher's blue cloth over blue boards, gilt (multicolored) lettering on spine, author's initials, gilt (white) on cover, blind-stamped medallions on cover, yellow endpapers. 8vo. 342 pp. Illustrated with B&W drawings by Ilya Schor. Translated from the Yiddish by Tamara Kahana. Complete in two parts: (1) In Kasrilovka - "Hoorah, I'm an Orphan!", and (2) In America - "Try not to love such a country". Spine sunned and worn, particularly at the head and heel, the boards are only very lightly worn, tight and square, contents clean and unmarked. VERY GOOD. 1st Edition Thus No Dust Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 05850
Buy Now
US$14.95
Appr.: | AUD 16.25 | CAD 15.51 | EUR 11.73 | GBP 9.66 | JPY 1246 | MXN 187 | ZAR 107 |
22. Alighieri, Dante, Illustrated by: Gustave Dore  
The Divine Comedy: The Inferno, Purgatorio, and Paradiso 

Publisher: Pantheon Books NY 1948
Quarter bound in publisher's cream cloth over maroon boards, gilt lettering on maroon panel on spine, "DANTE" blind-stamped on cover. 4to. xiii, 188 pp. Profusely illustrated with Dore's famous B&W illustrations. A new translation into English Blank Verse by Lawrence Grant White. Former owner's name in pencil on ffep, otherwise unmarked. Pages are clean and bright, boards mildly rubbed and edge-worn, head and heel of spine very lightly worn, else fine. NEAR FINE. 1st Trade Edition No Dust Jacket Hard Cover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Item number: 01098
Buy Now
US$39.95
Appr.: | AUD 43.42 | CAD 41.44 | EUR 31.36 | GBP 25.81 | JPY 3329 | MXN 499 | ZAR 285 |
Click for larger image 23. Allen, Douglas; and Douglas Allen, Jr., Illustrated by: N. C. Wyeth  
N. C. WYETH: THE COLLECTED PAINTINGS, ILLUSTRATIONS AND MURALS 

Publisher: Crown Publishers NY 1972
Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, slate endpapers. 4to. 335 pp. Profusely illustrated with over 300 reproductions, over 100 in brilliant color, many reproduced here for the first time. Includes an invaluable 1, 200-entry, illustrated, complete bibliography with detailed information on all of N. C. Wyeth's pictures and published writings, listing the books, periodicals, catalogues, collections, and other places his work appeared, and everything written about him. Ex-Library with all the usual markings. All page clean and bright. Unclipped dust jacket in Mylar. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. ISBN: 051750054X 1st Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Ex-Library
Item number: 05590
Buy Now
US$39.95
Appr.: | AUD 43.42 | CAD 41.44 | EUR 31.36 | GBP 25.81 | JPY 3329 | MXN 499 | ZAR 285 |
Click for larger image 24. Ambler, Eric; Clive Egleton; Elizabeth Jenkins; Andrew Garve; Winston Graham; Ludovic Kennedy; Emlyn Williams; Russell B  
GREAT CASES OF SCOTLAND YARD 

Publisher: Readers Digest New York, New York, U.S.A. 1978
Hardcover with dust jacket. Publisher's full gray cloth, gilt (silver) lettering on spine, gilt (silver) barge medallion on cover. 690 pp. Illustrated with numerous color and B&W photographs, prints, and drawings. The volume is in perfect, unopened condition. Thick 8vo. The dust jacket shows only the slightest shelf-wear. AS NEW/FINE. A chilling collection of 8 mysteries written by Clive Egleton, Elizabeth Jenkins, Andrew Garve, Winston Graham, Ludovic Kennedy, Emlyn Williams, Russell Braddon and Julian Symons. Introduction by Eric Ambler. ISBN: 0895770539 Stated 1st Edition Fine Hard Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 04780
Buy Now
US$12.95
Appr.: | AUD 14.08 | CAD 13.43 | EUR 10.16 | GBP 8.37 | JPY 1079 | MXN 162 | ZAR 92 |
Click for larger image 25. Amen, Daniel G.  
Healing ADD: The Breakthrough Program That Allows You to See and Heal the Six Types of Attention Deficit Disorder 

Publisher: Putnam Pub Group E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. 2001
First Printing (full number line). Quarter bound in publisher's blue cloth over green boards, gilt lettering on spine, blind-stamped title medallion on cover. 8vo. 421, (1) pp. Illustrated with B&W photographs, charts, tables, checklists, etc. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. ISBN: 039914644X 1st Edition As New Hard Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 06628
Buy Now
US$19.95
Appr.: | AUD 21.68 | CAD 20.70 | EUR 15.66 | GBP 12.89 | JPY 1662 | MXN 249 | ZAR 142 |
Click for larger image 26. Ames, Evelyn, Illustrated by: Victor Ambrus  
A GLIMPSE OF EDEN 

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Boston 1967
First Printing (stated). Publisher's full green cloth, gilt lettering on spine, Zebra decoration (green) on spine and covers, blue endpapers. 208 pp. Illustrated with 24 B&W drawings and color jacket by Victor Ambrus. The volume is clean and unmarked, tight and square. The unclipped dust jacket (now in Mylar) is moderately chipped at the head and heel of the spine. FINE/VERY GOOD. "This book captures the magic of Africa as no one has done since Isak Dinesen. It can be read on three levels: for the color and pageantry of wildlife, for an understanding of the importance of preserving it, and for the mystic answer wildlife holds for our overburdened civilization." 1st Edition Very Good Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 05422
Buy Now
US$14.95
Appr.: | AUD 16.25 | CAD 15.51 | EUR 11.73 | GBP 9.66 | JPY 1246 | MXN 187 | ZAR 107 |
27. Amis, Kingsley and Robert Conquest  
SPECTRUM 2: A Science Fiction Anthology 

Publisher: Berkley Publishing Corporation NY 1964
Volume 2 in the Spectrum Science Fiction Anthology series. Publisher's glossy wraps. 12mo. 256 pp. Included are: Isaac Asimov's The Feeling Power, A. E. Van Vogt's Resurrection, Henry Kuttner's Vintage Season and four more great science fiction stories. No Dust Jacket Soft Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Mass Market Paperback
Item number: 04292
Buy Now
US$3.95
Appr.: | AUD 4.29 | CAD 4.10 | EUR 3.10 | GBP 2.55 | JPY 329 | MXN 49 | ZAR 28 |
28. Amis, Kingsley and Robert Conquest  
SPECTRUM 3: A Science Fiction Anthology 

Publisher: Berkley Publishing Corporation NY 1965
Volume 3 in the Spectrum Science Fiction Anthology series. Publisher's glossy wraps. 12mo. 254 pp. The third entry in the series of Sci Fi anthologies edited by the British novelist and poet, both of whom are self-proclaimed addicts of fantastic fiction, originally published in the U. K. In 1963. The content of this one has been culled from the Sci Fi Pulps of the late 1940s and 1950s and includes works by Theodore Sturgeon ("Killdozer! " Astounding Science Fiction 1945) J. G. Ballard ("The Voices of Time, " New Worlds Science Fiction 1960) Poul Anderson ("Call Me Joe, " Astounding Science Fiction 1957) Murray Leinster ("Exploration Team, " Astounding Science Fiction 1956) Alfred Bester ("Fondly Fahrenheit, " The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction 1954) and Arthur C. Clarke ("The Sentinel, " Avon Science Fiction and Fantasy Reader 1951) among others. No Dust Jacket Soft Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Mass Market Paperback
Item number: 04293
Buy Now
US$2.95
Appr.: | AUD 3.21 | CAD 3.06 | EUR 2.32 | GBP 1.91 | JPY 246 | MXN 37 | ZAR 21 |
29. Amis, Kingsley and Robert Conquest  
SPECTRUM 4: A Science Fiction Anthology 

Publisher: Berkley Publishing Corporation NY 1969
Volume 4 in the Spectrum Science Fiction Anthology series. 2nd Printing. Publisher's glossy wraps. 12mo. 287 pp. VERY GOOD. Ranging from the weird experiences of the one man who could endure the alien presence on "Stranger Station" in the story by Damon Knight to the unusual Sleep Ritual which takes place in "The Secret Song" by Fritz Leiber, the editors have presented contrasting visions of future worlds that are as entertaining as they are intriguing. The other authors in this collection are C. S. Lewis, Brian W. Aldwiss, C. M. Kornbluth, Christopher Anvil, John Brunner, John Jakes, Howard Fast, Anthony Broucher, Allan Danzig, John Wyndham, Cordwainer Smith, Ron Goulart, Hal Clement, and Wayland Young. ISBN: 0425012727 No Dust Jacket Soft Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Mass Market Paperback
Item number: 04294
Buy Now
US$3.95
Appr.: | AUD 4.29 | CAD 4.10 | EUR 3.10 | GBP 2.55 | JPY 329 | MXN 49 | ZAR 28 |
30. Amis, Kingsley and Robert Conquest  
SPECTRUM 5 A Science Fiction Anthology 

Publisher: Berkley Publishing Corporation NY 1968
Volume 5 in the Spectrum Science Fiction Anthology series. 1st Printing. Publisher's glossy wraps. 12mo. 303 pp. The fifth entry in the series of Sci Fi anthologies edited by the British novelist and poet, both of whom are self-proclaimed addicts of fantastic fiction, originally published in the U. K. In 1966. The content of this one has been culled from the Sci Fi Pulps of the 1950s and includes works by F. L. Wallace ("Student Body, " Galaxy 19530, Walter M. Miller ("Crucifixus Etiam, " Astounding Science Fiction 1953) Raymond F. Jones ("Noise Level, " Astounding Science Fiction 1952) James H. Schmitz ("Grandpa", Astounding Science Fiction 1955) Tom Godwin ("Mother of Invention", Astounding Science Fiction 1953) Theodore L. Thomas ("The Far Look", Astounding Science Fiction 1954) Paul Ash ("Big Sword", Astounding Science Fiction 1958) and Richard Ashby ("Commencement Night", Astounding Science Fiction 1953). No Dust Jacket Soft Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Mass Market Paperback
Item number: 04295
Buy Now
US$2.95
Appr.: | AUD 3.21 | CAD 3.06 | EUR 2.32 | GBP 1.91 | JPY 246 | MXN 37 | ZAR 21 |
31. Andersen, Hans Christian; Rose Dobbs; L. Leslie Brooke, Illustrated by: L. Leslie Brooke; Gustav Hjortlund  
ANDERSEN'S FAIRY TALES / JOHNNY CROW'S GARDEN 

Publisher: Random House( A Dandelion Library Flip-Book) NY 1958
Publisher's printed paper-covered boards. 8vo. 63, 64 pp. Profusely illustrated. This Dandelion Library Flip-Book includes Andersen's Fairy Tales retold by Rose Dobbs and illustrated in color by Gustav Hjortlund and Johnny Crow's Garden, a Picture Book, drawn in color and B&W by L. Leslie Brooke. Former owner's initials on one board, otherwise this is an unmarked copy, tight and square. The covers are moderately rubbed, some interior pages lightly soiled. GOOD+. No Dust Jacket Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 06176
Buy Now
US$6.95
Appr.: | AUD 7.55 | CAD 7.21 | EUR 5.46 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 579 | MXN 87 | ZAR 50 |
Click for larger image 32. Anderson, Eugene N.  
THE FIRST MOROCCAN CRISIS 1904-1906 

Publisher: The University of Chicago Press Chicago 1966
Rebound in full blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, blue endpapers bound in. 420 pp. This "O-P Book" is an Authorized Reprint of the Original Edition, Produced by Microfilm-Xerography by University Microfilms, Inc., Ann Arbor, Michigan, 1966. Ex-Library with the usual markings. This is a detailed examination of the Byzantine machinations of which European diplomacy consisted and its waning colonial ambitions in regard to turn-of-the-century Morocco. Quite scarce. Reprint No Dust Jacket Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Library
Item number: 05329
Buy Now
US$89.95
Appr.: | AUD 97.77 | CAD 93.31 | EUR 70.60 | GBP 58.11 | JPY 7496 | MXN 1124 | ZAR 642 |
Click for larger image 33. Anderson, Jon Lee  
Che Guevara: A Revolutionary Life 

Publisher: Grove Press New York, New York, U.S.A. 1997
Third Printing. Publisher's full black boards, black endpapers. Thick 8vo. xv, 814 pp. Illustrated with 32 pages of B&W photographs. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. The volume is in perfect condition. The unclipped dust jacket is very slightly sunned along a very narrow section of the top edge only. AS NEW/FINE. ISBN: 0802116000 1st Edition Fine Hard Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 06359
Buy Now
US$99.95
Appr.: | AUD 108.64 | CAD 103.68 | EUR 78.45 | GBP 64.57 | JPY 8329 | MXN 1249 | ZAR 714 |
34. Anderson, Poul  
THE HORN OF TIME 

Publisher: Signet Books / The New American Library NY 1968
Book 3 in The Worlds of Poul Anderson series. Stated 1st Printing. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 144 pp. Former owner's initials on fep, else near fine. VERY GOOD. Sci-fi novel of Earth ravaged bya nuclear war - and ultimate destiny of mankind as its survivors struggle to leave the planet to find a new home. [Signet #P3349]. ISBN: 0451113934 No Dust Jacket Soft Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Mass Market Paperback
Item number: 04414
Buy Now
US$3.95
Appr.: | AUD 4.29 | CAD 4.10 | EUR 3.10 | GBP 2.55 | JPY 329 | MXN 49 | ZAR 28 |
35. Anderson, Poul  
TIME AND STARS 

Publisher: MacFadden-Bartell Corporation NY 1970
2nd Printing. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 190, (2) pp. This is a new, unopened copy, former owner's initials on fep, else fine. NEAR FINE. Collects six stories including the 1964 Hugo winner, No Truce With Kings. The other stories included are: Turning Point, Escape From Orbit, Epilogue, The Critique of Impure Reason, and Eve Times Four. A space ship pilot attempts to isolate a few lovely ladies for his own purposes, on what he thinks is an uninhabited planet (Eve Times Four) A scout team from Earth discovers that the natives of Joril are more intelligent than human beings (Turning Point) A future - and fragmented - America fights for its spiritual, as well as its physical integrity (No Truce With Kings) [Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 3-13][MacFadden #75-330]. ISBN: 1520003307 No Dust Jacket Soft Cover Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Mass Market Paperback
Item number: 04415
Buy Now
US$3.95
Appr.: | AUD 4.29 | CAD 4.10 | EUR 3.10 | GBP 2.55 | JPY 329 | MXN 49 | ZAR 28 |
36. Anderson, Poul  
GUARDIANS OF TIME: Four Short Novels of the Unpredictable Past 

Publisher: Ballantine Books NY 1970
2nd Printing. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 140 pp. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect, unmarked condition, except for a former owner's initials on fep, else as new. FINE. The four novellas are: Time Patrol, Brave to be a King, Only Game in Town, and Delenca Est. Everard's job application results in his having to take a barrage of psychological tests, which lead to him becoming a member of the Time Patrol. At the Patrol's Academy he meets other recruits from many different time periods, and learns that the Patrol has been set up to police the lanes of time travel. Back in his own time Everard reads a reference to the Addleton tragedy and the ancient British barrow. Further research revealed that the archaeologist, Lord Wyndham, died after opening a case of ingots of unknown metal in the barrow, and his assistant, Rotherhithe was arrested for his murder. ISBN: 0345018907 No Dust Jacket Soft Cover Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Mass Market Paperback
Item number: 04375
Buy Now
US$3.95
Appr.: | AUD 4.29 | CAD 4.10 | EUR 3.10 | GBP 2.55 | JPY 329 | MXN 49 | ZAR 28 |
37. Anderson, Poul  
THE WINTER OF THE WORLD 

Publisher: New American Library / A Mentor Book NY 1976
Stated 1st Printing. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 190 pp. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect, unmarked condition, with pages yellowing slightly. FINE. First came the ice -- and a magnificent civilization collapsed beneath the glaciers. Then all men became barbarians living in a time of chaos. But out of confusion came new and perhaps stronger cultures: the Seafolk, who were slowly rediscovering the precious knowledge which had long been forgotten; the Rahidian-Barommian Empire, determined to weave its web of power over the entire world; the Rogaviki, a nomadic people whom many named barbarians though they might prove to be the most advanced civilization of all. A corpse in Arvanneth was nothing except food for stray dogs. That's why adventurer Josserek Derrain was so cautious as he slipped across the city's limits under cover of darkness. Donya of Hervar and Josserek Derrain join forces to save Rogaviki from destruction in Earth's far future. ISBN: 0451070038 No Dust Jacket Soft Cover Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Mass Market Paperback
Item number: 04376
Buy Now
US$3.95
Appr.: | AUD 4.29 | CAD 4.10 | EUR 3.10 | GBP 2.55 | JPY 329 | MXN 49 | ZAR 28 |
Click for larger image 38. Andree, S. A., et al.; Edward Adams-Ray (trans)  
ANDREE'S STORY: THE COMPLETE RECORD OF HIS POLAR FLIGHT, 1897 

Publisher: Blue Ribbon Books, Inc. NY 1930
Publisher's printed boards, maps on endpapers, fore-edge deckle. 8vo. 250 pp. Illustrated with B&W charts, tables and photographs. The mystery and adventure of the first man who dreamed and dared to fly the Pole. The complete record of the 1897 Polar flight of S. A. Andree taken from the Diaries and Journals of S. A. Andree, Nils Strindberg, and K. Frankel, found on White Island in the Summer of 1930 and edited by the Swedish Society for Anthropology and Geography. Translated from the Swedish by Edward Adams-Ray. Boys' Edition. Brief gift inscription on blank preliminary page, otherwise unmarked. Tight and square and seemingly unread. Near Fine. Reprint No Dust Jacket Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 05703
Buy Now
US$14.95
Appr.: | AUD 16.25 | CAD 15.51 | EUR 11.73 | GBP 9.66 | JPY 1246 | MXN 187 | ZAR 107 |
Click for larger image 39. Andreyev, Leonid  
THE SEVEN THAT WERE HANGED AND OTHER STORIES 

Publisher: Random House Inc NY 1961
Publisher's glossy wraps. 12mo. 249 pp. Former owner's name on fep, else fine. NEAR FINE. No Dust Jacket Soft Cover Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Mass Market Paperback
Item number: 05231
Buy Now
US$4.95
Appr.: | AUD 5.38 | CAD 5.13 | EUR 3.89 | GBP 3.20 | JPY 412 | MXN 62 | ZAR 35 |
40. Anthony, Piers (Piers Anthony Dillingham Jacob)  
JUXTAPOSITION 

Publisher: Ballantine Books / A Del Rey Book NY 1983
Book 3 in the The Apprentice Adept series. 3rd Printing. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 360 pp. This is an unmarked copy. NEAR FINE. The third and final volume in The Apprentice Adept trilogy, the first volume being Split Intinity and the second volume Blue Adept. In this final volume, Stile had problems on two different worlds. On Proton he was threatened with murder, and on Phaze, an alternate world ruled by magic, he had to master magic, fight a dragon, win the friendship of a lady unicorn, locate his enemy among the paranoid Adepts and return out of Phaze to win the Great Games on Proton. After that, he was ready to face the real problems! In this brilliantly satisfying conclusion to the epic adventure begun in Split Infinity and continued in Blue Adept, Anthony again proves himself a consummate master of both science fiction and fantasy. A Del Rey Book. [Ballantine/Del Rey #28215]. ISBN: 0345282159 1st Paperback Edition No Dust Jacket Soft Cover Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Mass Market Paperback
Item number: 04404
Buy Now
US$3.95
Appr.: | AUD 4.29 | CAD 4.10 | EUR 3.10 | GBP 2.55 | JPY 329 | MXN 49 | ZAR 28 |

1932 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
Prev   1   [ 2 ]   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10  Next Page   Next 10  

About Us    Book Request    Browse Categories    Browse All    Detailed Search    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.