A. J. Frank & Co.
1826 S. Indiana Ave. Unit B
Chicago, Illinois 60616
United States - (312) 502-7335
  

Site Navigation
 Home Page
 About Us
 Book Request
 Detailed Search
 Featured Items
 Shopping Cart
 Browse:
  > Categories
  > Browse All

Quick Search

Title
Author
Keywords

    
Browse All Items

1913 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Item Number
41. Anthony, Piers (Piers Anthony Dillingham Jacob)  
SPLIT INFINITY 

Publisher: Ballantine Books / A Del Rey Book NY 1983
Book 1 in The Apprentice Adept series. 7th Printing. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 356, (4) pp. This is a once-read copy in almost perfect, unmarked condition, except for a slightly creased spine, else fine. NEAR FINE. Book One of The Apprentice Adept series. Soon after escaping assassination on the highly technical, science-oriented planet of Proton, Stile finds himself in a world of sorcery and magic where another power seeks his destruction. "Here two worlds exist side by side: Proton and Phaze. Proton is a science fiction world, where everything works in a logical and scientific manner. Phaze is a fantasy world similar to Anthony's Xanth in that there's no such thing as science - it's all done with magic! The wild plot involves a young adventurer named Stiles who lives in Proton and learns that his "double" in Phaze has been murdered. To solve his own demise, Stiles must travel between the two realities, each abounding with the expected confusions and unexpected plot twists for which Anthony is famous. An artful blending of SF and fantasy, Split Infinity shows Piers Anthony at the top of his ingenious game (s) " --Stanley Wiater ISBN: 0345307615 No Dust Jacket Soft Cover Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Mass Market Paperback
Item number: 04406
Buy Now
US$3.95
Appr.: | AUD 4.31 | CAD 4.10 | EUR 3.06 | GBP 2.56 | JPY 329 | MXN 49 | ZAR 28 |
42. Anthony, Piers and Robert E. Margroff  
THE RING 

Publisher: Ace Books NY 1968
Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 254 pp. Former owner's initials on fep, else fine. NEAR FINE. After a youth spent trapped in space exile, Jeff Font returned to Earth to seek vengeance against the planetary mogul who had framed and destroyed Jeff's family. [Anatomy of Wonder (1981) 3-36]. [Ace Science Fiction Special #A-19]. ISBN: 0020010192 No Dust Jacket Soft Cover Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Mass Market Paperback
Item number: 04401
Buy Now
US$3.95
Appr.: | AUD 4.31 | CAD 4.10 | EUR 3.06 | GBP 2.56 | JPY 329 | MXN 49 | ZAR 28 |
Click for larger image 43. Antique Collector's Club, Ltd.  
ANTIQUE COLLECTING MAGAZINE May 1993, Volume 28, Number 1 

Publisher: Antique Collector's Club, Ltd. Woodbridge, Suffolk 1993
Softcover magazine. This is the May 1993 issue of ANTIQUE COLLECTING, the Journal of the Antique Collector's Club. Vol. 28, Number 1. 4to (8.25 x 11.75"). 56 pp. Photographs Publisher's photographic wrappers. Lavishly illustrated in color and B&W. The magazine is in excellent condition, showing only very minor shelf-wear. FINE. This issue contains articles on Early English Caricatures; Silver-Form Brass in the 18th Century; 19th Century Derby Porcelain; Roman Micromosaics; Furniture maker W. Ford & Sons of Sheffield; Modern Sporting Guns at Christie's; and many others. 1st Edition No Dust Jacket Soft Cover Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Magazine
Item number: 03388
Buy Now
US$5.95
Appr.: | AUD 6.49 | CAD 6.18 | EUR 4.61 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 496 | MXN 74 | ZAR 42 |
Click for larger image 44. Archer, Jeffrey  
Honor Among Thieves 

Publisher: HarperCollins NY 1993
First Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's purple cloth over purple boards, gilt lettering on spine, violet endpapers, fore-edge deckle. 379, (4) pp. This is an unmarked, unread copy. The volume is in perfect, pristine condition. The unclipped dust jacket has one tiny ding, else as new. AS NEW/FINE. Newly minted CIA and Mossad agents work to undo the damage wrought by a Mafia/Iraqi conspiracy in English author Archer's witty, action-filled (if improbable) thriller. Some readers, we suppose, might find quite plausible the idea that the mob has arranged for a ringer to impersonate President Clinton during his first months in office. But here the actor who plays Clinton assumes the role only long enough to swipe the Declaration of Independence. The chase is on as mobsters spirit the manuscript off to Iraq, where Saddam has plans to barbeque it for the Fourth of July, live on CNN. Meanwhile, Yale Law professor Scott Bradley goes undercover for the CIA, tracking lovely young Mossad operative Hannah Kopec, likewise on assignment in Paris. It's only a matter of time before the two agents are caught up in each other's arms and, of course, in the race to recapture the Declaration. Beyond the thrills and surprises that Archer's masterful narrative provides, readers will remain aware of the extreme unlikelihood that a scam such as Saddam's could succeed, and that two such neophytes would be thrown in to stop it. This deficit in verisimilitude doesn't detract too much from the novel's entertainment value, however, and some will be amused that Archer himself good-naturedly joins in the criticism by ironically making the accuracy of the spelling of "Brittish" (sic) in the Declaration and its copies central to his plot. ISBN: 0060179457 Stated 1st Edition Fine Hard Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 05368
Buy Now
US$34.95
Appr.: | AUD 38.11 | CAD 36.29 | EUR 27.09 | GBP 22.62 | JPY 2912 | MXN 437 | ZAR 250 |
Click for larger image 45. Archer, Jeffrey  
First Among Equals 

Publisher: The Linden Press / Simon & Schuster NY 1984
First Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's plum cloth over gray boards, gilt (silver) lettering on spine, coat-of-arms medallion blind-stamped on cover, gray endpapers. 8vo. 415, (1) pp. This is an unopened, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. ISBN: 0671504061 1st American Edition As New Hard Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 05786
Buy Now
US$14.95
Appr.: | AUD 16.30 | CAD 15.52 | EUR 11.59 | GBP 9.68 | JPY 1246 | MXN 187 | ZAR 107 |
Click for larger image 46. Archer, Jeffrey  
SONS OF FORTUNE 

Publisher: St. Martin's Press NY 2003
FIRST EDITION (stated) FIRST PRINTING (Number Line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) Hardcover with unclipped ($27.95) dust jacket. Publisher's black paper covered boards, gilt (metallic red) lettering on spine. 8vo. (viii), 503 pp. This is a new, unopened copy with only minor shelf-wear. FINE+/FINE. In Hartford, Connecticut, in the late 1940s, a set of twins is parted at birth, not by accident. Nat Cartwright goes home with his parents, a schoolteacher and an insurance salesman, while his twin brother begins his days as Fletcher Davenport, son of a millionaire and his society wife. During the 50s and 60s, the two brothers grow up apart, following similar paths that take them in different directions. Nat leaves college at the University of Connecticut to serve in Vietnam, then finishes school, earns his MBA, and becomes a successful currency dealer. Fletcher, meanwhile, graduates from Yale University with a bachelor's and a law degree, going on to distinguish himself as a criminal defense lawyer. At various times in their lives, both men are confronted with challenges and obstacles, tragedy and betrayal, loss and hardship, before they both decide to run for governor, unaware they are brothers. Jeffrey Archer was educated at Oxford University. He became the youngest member of the House of Commons in 1969, was appointed Deputy Chairman of the Conservative Party in 1985, and was elected to the House of Lords in 1992. All of his novels and collections of short stories have been international bestsellers, selling over 150 million copies worldwide. His novels include First Among Equals; Not a Penny More, Not a Penny Less; Shall We Tell the President? ; A Quiver Full of Arrows; A Twist in the Tale; Honour Among Thieves, A Matter of Honour; The Prodigal Daughter; Twelve Red Herrings; The First Miracle; The Fourth Estate; The Eleventh Commandment; As the Crow Flies; To Cut a Long Story Short; and others. ISBN: 0312313195 Stated 1st Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 02442
Buy Now
US$7.95
Appr.: | AUD 8.67 | CAD 8.26 | EUR 6.16 | GBP 5.15 | JPY 662 | MXN 99 | ZAR 57 |
Click for larger image 47. Archer, Jeffrey  
The Prodigal Daughter 

Publisher: The Linden Press / Simon & Schuster NY 1982
First Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over black boards, gilt lettering on spine, author's initials, gilt (silver) on cover, slate endpapers. 8vo. 464 pp. This is an unmarked, seemingly once-read copy. One corner lightly bumped, else fine. The unclipped dust jacket is only lightly shelf-worn. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. ISBN: 0671422294 1st American Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 05787
Buy Now
US$9.95
Appr.: | AUD 10.85 | CAD 10.33 | EUR 7.71 | GBP 6.44 | JPY 829 | MXN 124 | ZAR 71 |
Click for larger image 48. Archer, Jeffrey  
First Among Equals 

Publisher: The Linden Press / Simon & Schuster NY 1984
First Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's plum cloth over gray boards, gilt (silver) lettering on spine, coat-of-arms medallion blind-stamped on cover, gray endpapers. 8vo. 415, (1) pp. This is an unopened copy with a former owner's one-word name on the ffep, else as new. The unclipped dust jacket shows only the slightest signs of shelf-wear. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. ISBN: 0671504061 1st American Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 06489
Buy Now
US$19.95
Appr.: | AUD 21.76 | CAD 20.72 | EUR 15.47 | GBP 12.91 | JPY 1662 | MXN 249 | ZAR 142 |
49. Aretz, Gertrude  
NAPOLEON AND HIS WOMEN FRIENDS 

Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Company Philadelphia 1927
Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering and Napoleonic medallion on spine, gilt lettering on gilt Empire panel on cover, fore-edge deckle. 8vo. 375 pp. Illustrated with 16 full-page, glossy, half-tone illustrations. Translated from the German by Eden and Cedar Paul. Unmarked. Corner of ffep carefully clipped. Boards very lightly rubbed and corners lightly bumped, else fine. VERY GOOD. Stated 1st Edition No Dust Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 06442
Buy Now
US$49.95
Appr.: | AUD 54.47 | CAD 51.87 | EUR 38.72 | GBP 32.33 | JPY 4162 | MXN 624 | ZAR 357 |
Click for larger image 50. Arnold, Jay (arranger)  
Classics in Swing for Clarinet with Piano Accompaniment: No. 1 

Publisher: Times Square Music Publications NY 1939
Publisher's glossy wraps. Small 4to. 11; 12 pp. Separate Piano No. 1 folder included. This is an unmarked copy. VERY GOOD. 1st Edition No Dust Jacket Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Printed Music
Item number: 06437
Buy Now
US$29.95
Appr.: | AUD 32.66 | CAD 31.10 | EUR 23.22 | GBP 19.39 | JPY 2496 | MXN 374 | ZAR 214 |
Click for larger image 51. Arons, A. B. & A. M. Bork (eds)  
SCIENCE & IDEAS 

Publisher: Prentice-Hall Englewood Cliffs, NJ 1964
Publisher's glossy wraps. 8vo. 278 pp. This is an unmarked copy. The wraps are very lightly worn, else fine. NEAR FINE. 2nd Edition No Dust Jacket Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Trade Paperback
Item number: 05561
Buy Now
US$4.95
Appr.: | AUD 5.40 | CAD 5.14 | EUR 3.84 | GBP 3.20 | JPY 412 | MXN 62 | ZAR 35 |
Click for larger image 52. Aronson, Joseph  
THE BOOK OF FURNITURE AND DECORATION: Period and Modern 

Publisher: Putnam Pub Group London 1937
FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover with price-clipped dust jacket. 347, (3) pp. Bound in publisher's full gray cloth, gilt lettering on spine and cover. Illustrated with more than 200 photographs and many line drawings. The volume is in excellent condition, tight and square. All of the illustrations are bright and clean. There is a former owner's name neatly stamped on the fep, the ffep and the half-title and a former book dealer's label on the fep (Vanguard Booksellers (Pty. ) Ltd. - Johannesburg) The corners are lightly bumped. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) is worn, chipped and soiled, with small closed tears at the head and heel of the spine and worn corners. NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD. An aid to understanding and identifying all manner of furniture and decoration from Egyptian through Contemporary Modern [1936]. Includes many hard-to-find photos of interiors by modern architects and decorators, including Richard Neutra, William Lescaze, Eugene Schoen, Joseph Allen Stein, Morris Sanders, Alvar Aalto, Robsjohn-Gibbings, Alexander Girard, Paul Laszlo, Harwell Hamilton Harris, Paul MacAlister, Joseph Aronson, Gilbert Rohde and many othersThis classic guide to furniture and interior decoration has been through many editions and printings, but this first, English, edition is extremely rare, particularly with the dust jacket present. Rare in this first edition. 1st Edition Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Item number: 03861
Buy Now
US$69.95
Appr.: | AUD 76.28 | CAD 72.64 | EUR 54.22 | GBP 45.28 | JPY 5829 | MXN 874 | ZAR 500 |
Click for larger image 53. Asch, Sholem  
THE NAZARENE: A NOVEL BASED ON THE LIFE OF CHRIST 

Publisher: G. P. Putman's Sons NY 1939
18th Printing. Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, fore-edge deckle. 8vo. 698 pp. This is an extremely clean copy, with no marks other than a former bookseller's sticker on the rep, else fine. The price-clipped dust jacket (now in Mylar) is moderately chipped, with some loss at the heel of the spine, which is mildly sunned, else very good. NEAR FINE/GOOD. 1st Edition Good Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 05759
Buy Now
US$19.95
Appr.: | AUD 21.76 | CAD 20.72 | EUR 15.47 | GBP 12.91 | JPY 1662 | MXN 249 | ZAR 142 |
Click for larger image 54. Asgedom, Mawi  
The Code: The 5 Secrets of Teen Success 

Publisher: Little, Brown & Co. NY 2003
Publisher's glossy wraps. 8vo. 152 pp. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW. ISBN: 0316736899 Stated 1st Edition No Dust Jacket Soft Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Trade Paperback
Item number: 05652
Buy Now
US$4.95
Appr.: | AUD 5.40 | CAD 5.14 | EUR 3.84 | GBP 3.20 | JPY 412 | MXN 62 | ZAR 35 |
Click for larger image 55. Ashe, Geoffrey  
The Discovery of King Arthur 

Publisher: Anchor Books/Doubleday Garden City, NY 1985
Quarter bound in publisher's burgundy cloth over white boards. gilt lettering on spine, publisher's medallion blind-stamped on cover, fore-edge deckle. 8vo. 226 pp. Illustrated with numerous B&W photographs. Includes Appendix, Bibliography, Notes and Index. This is a new, unmarked, unopened copy in perfect condition. The dust jacket is very lightly shelf-worn. AS NEW/FINE. In this historical detective story, the author cuts through the myths and proves Arthur not only existed, but was more like the Arthur of legend than historians ever suspected. He first traces the myth to its roots in the 12th century writings of Geoffrey of Monmouth. He identifies the real King Arthur and shows how his theory fits several strands of evidence. ISBN: 0385190328 Fine Hard Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 05294
Buy Now
US$7.95
Appr.: | AUD 8.67 | CAD 8.26 | EUR 6.16 | GBP 5.15 | JPY 662 | MXN 99 | ZAR 57 |
Click for larger image 56. Ashe, Geoffrey  
THE QUEST FOR ARTHUR'S BRITAIN 

Publisher: Frederick A. Praeger NY 1968
Publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering on spine, three crown medallions, gilt, on copver, black endpapers. 4to. x, 282 pp. Illustrated with ten color plates, 139 B&W plates and 53 maps, plans and line drawings. Includes Chronological Chart, Chronology, Bibliography and Index. This is an unmarked copy with slight residue on ffep where former owner's bookplate removed, else fine. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) is only slightly shelf-worn. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. Includes contributions by the most prominent Arthurian scholars, including Geoffrey Ashe, Leslie Alcock, C. A. Ralegh Radford, Philip Rahtz, and Jill Racy. This volume examines the historical foundations of the Arthurian tradition, and then, in five archaeological chapters, presents the results of excavations at Cadbury, Tintagel, Glastonbury, and several less well-known sites. 1st American Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Item number: 05311
Buy Now
US$14.95
Appr.: | AUD 16.30 | CAD 15.52 | EUR 11.59 | GBP 9.68 | JPY 1246 | MXN 187 | ZAR 107 |
Click for larger image 57. Ashe, Geoffrey  
The Discovery of King Arthur 

Publisher: Guild Publishing London 1985
Quarter bound in publisher's burgundy cloth over white boards. gilt lettering on spine. 8vo. xi, (i), 226 pp. Illustrated with numerous B&W photographs. Includes Appendix, Bibliography, Notes and Index. This is a new, unmarked, unopened copy in perfect condition, except for very light soiling on the top edge only. The dust jacket is very lightly shelf-worn. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. In this historical detective story, the author cuts through the myths and proves Arthur not only existed, but was more like the Arthur of legend than historians ever suspected. He first traces the myth to its roots in the 12th century writings of Geoffrey of Monmouth. He identifies the real King Arthur and shows how his theory fits several strands of evidence. ISBN: 0385190328 1st Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 06587
Buy Now
US$19.95
Appr.: | AUD 21.76 | CAD 20.72 | EUR 15.47 | GBP 12.91 | JPY 1662 | MXN 249 | ZAR 142 |
Click for larger image 58. Ashley, Mike (Ed )  
THE PENDRAGON CHRONICLES: HEROIC FANTASY FROM THE TIME OF KING ARTHUR 

Publisher: Peter Bedrick Books NY 1990
Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over blue boards, gilt lettering on spine. 8vo. 395, (1) pp. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. The volume is in perfect condition. The dust jacket is very lightly shelf-worn, else as new. AS NEW/NEAR FINE. Anthology of sixteen Arthurian-based stories by sf and fantasy authors: includes a fifteen page survey of Arthurian fiction. 1st American Edition (stated) Near Fine Hard Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Book Club Edition
Item number: 05363
Buy Now
US$8.95
Appr.: | AUD 9.76 | CAD 9.29 | EUR 6.94 | GBP 5.79 | JPY 746 | MXN 112 | ZAR 64 |
Click for larger image 59. Asimov, Isaac  
THE WELLSPRINGS OF LIFE 

Publisher: The New American Library / A Signet Science Library Book NY 1962
Publisher's glossy wraps. 12mo. 224 pp. Seattle World's Fair - 1962 sticker on fep, otherwise unmarked. Covers lightly worn. VERY GOOD. In he beginning earth was a cold planet of rock-crust and water; then life seeded the oceans.and after eons, multiplied on the land. Man, the reasoning creature of this fruitful life-process, constantly asks when?.why?.and how? In this brilliant synthesis of scientific discovery throughout the ages, Isaac Asimov answers these vital questions. 1st Edition Thus No Dust Jacket Soft Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Mass Market Paperback
Item number: 05570
Buy Now
US$3.95
Appr.: | AUD 4.31 | CAD 4.10 | EUR 3.06 | GBP 2.56 | JPY 329 | MXN 49 | ZAR 28 |
Click for larger image 60. Asimov, Isaac  
THE COLLAPSING UNIVERSE: The Story of Black Holes 

Publisher: Walker And Company NY 1977
Hardcover with dust jacket. 8vo (5.75 x 8.5"). viii, (ii), 178, (4) pp. Bound in publisher's full black paper-covered boards. Former owner's pictorial nameplate on fep. Dust jacket chipped at head and heel of spine and slightly shelf-worn. FINE/NEAR FINE. Book Club Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 03666
Buy Now
US$5.95
Appr.: | AUD 6.49 | CAD 6.18 | EUR 4.61 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 496 | MXN 74 | ZAR 42 |

1913 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
Prev   1   2   [ 3 ]   4   5   6   7   8   9   10  Next Page   Next 10  

About Us    Book Request    Browse Categories    Browse All    Detailed Search    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.