|
|
|
81.
|
Bailey, Susan
ESSENTIAL HISTORY OF AMERICAN ART
Publisher: Parragon Publishing Bath, England 2001 FIRST EDITION (stated), FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. 4to (8.25 x 11.5"). 256 pp. Bound in publisher's full glossy pictorial boards. Profusely illustrated with full-page, full-color reproductions. This is a new, unopened copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. Written with a comprehensive introduction, Essential History of American Art looks in detail at the range of art that has been produced by American artists, with detailed commentary on 120 works. Some of these are considered the most important pieces; others may be less well known, but they are all essential to the development of American Art. ISBN: 0752553550 Stated 1st Edition As New Hard Cover As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Item number: 04195
|
Buy Now
US$14.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.30 |
CAD 15.52 |
EUR 11.59 |
GBP 9.68 |
JPY 1246 |
MXN 187 |
ZAR 107 |
|
|
|
82.
|
Baines, John; Jaromir Malek
Cultural Atlas of the World: Ancient Egypt
Publisher: Stonehenge Press / Time-Life Books Alexandria, Virginia 1991 Publisher's full black cloth, gilt lettering on spine, maps on endpapers. 4to. 240 pp. Profusely illustrated with 36 maps specially drawn and many printed in special colors; 250 color photographs; 130 color drawings, and 150 B&W photographs. Includes Chronological Table, Glossary, Bibliography, Gazateer, and Index. This is an unmarked, unopened copy. The volume is in virtually perfect condition. The dust jacket, now in mylar, is lightly chipped. FINE/VERY GOOD. ISBN: 0867065508 Reprint Very Good Hard Cover Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Item number: 06564
|
Buy Now
US$29.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 32.66 |
CAD 31.10 |
EUR 23.22 |
GBP 19.39 |
JPY 2496 |
MXN 374 |
ZAR 214 |
|
|
|
83.
|
Baker, Robert H.
THE UNIVERSE UNFOLDING
Publisher: Williams & Wilkins Company Baltimore 1932 Publisher's full blue cloth, reverse gilt lettering on black panels on spine and cover, Century of Progress logo, gilt, on cover, tan endpapers. 140, (2) pp. A volume in the Century of Progress series published in association with The Century opf Progress Exposition, 1932. Former owner's name on ffep, otherwise unmarked and unopened. The unclipped dust jacket (now in Mylar) is chipped at the heel of the spine, else near fine. NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD. 1st Edition Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Item number: 05409
|
Buy Now
US$29.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 32.66 |
CAD 31.10 |
EUR 23.22 |
GBP 19.39 |
JPY 2496 |
MXN 374 |
ZAR 214 |
|
|
|
84.
|
Baldry, A. Lys, Illustrated by: Edward Burne-Jones
Burne-Jones (1833-1898)
Publisher: T. C. & E. C. Jack, Ltd. London Publisher's brown paper-covered printed boards, with color paste-on, gray endpapers. 8vo. 78 pp. Illustrated with eight brilliant color reproductions of paintings by Edward Burne-Jones. The binding is tight and square, the text block and all of the illustrations are clean and bright, boards rubbed and scuffed, corners bumped with some loss, small (less than ½") section of spine missing, hinges strong, pencil sketch on rep, else very good. GOOD. A volume in the series "Masterpieces in Colour." 1st Edition No Dust Jacket Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 01664
|
Buy Now
US$29.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 32.66 |
CAD 31.10 |
EUR 23.22 |
GBP 19.39 |
JPY 2496 |
MXN 374 |
ZAR 214 |
|
|
|
|
85.
|
Balzac, Honore De, Illustrated by: D. Murray Smith and W. Boucher
THE NOVELS OF BALZAC (COMPLETE IN 16 VOLUMES)
Publisher: John D. Morris and Company Philadelphia 1899 Centenary Edition (Balzac was born in 1799) of Balzac's works. Publisher's full pale olive cloth, gilt lettering on red labels on spines. Translated by Ellen Marriage, with prefaces by George Saintsbury and illustrations by D. Murray Smith and W. Boucher. 8vo. Each of the 16 volumes contains a tissue-protected frontispiece and several illustrations. All of the volumes are tight and square and unmarked. The spines are moderately soiled and some of the heads and heels of the spines are moderately worn. All text and illustrations are bright and clean. VERY GOOD. The works include: The Country Doctor; The Quest for the Absolute; The Unknown Masterpiece; Christ in Flanders; Melmoth Reconciled; The Red House; Modeste Mignon; Honorine; Facino Cane; The Lily of the Valley; Another Study of Woman; The Great Breteche; A Man of Business; Seraphita; Louis Lambert; The Sceaux Ball; The Unconscious Mummers; A Daughter of Eve; Letters of Two Brides; Eugene Grandet; The Maranas; The Executioner; Farewell; A Seaside Tragedy; The Country Parson; Albert Savaron; A Distinguished Provincial at Paris; Marcas; Lost Illusions; Gaudissart II; The Jealousies of a Country Town; A Marriage Settlement; The Thirteen; Maitre Cornelius; Gambara; A Woman of Thirty; A Start in Life; The Seamy Side of History; At the Sign of the Cat and Racket; The Firm of Nucingen; An Episode of the Reign of Terror; Cesar Birotteau; Gaudissart the Great; Beatrix; The Purse; The Deputy for Arcis; The Middle Classes; The Wild Ass' Skin; The Elixir of Life; A Study of Woman; The Chouans; The Conscript; The Celibates; Colonel Chabert; The Vendetta; A Bachelor's Establishment; Peace in the House; La Grenadiere; The Peasantry; Pierre Grassou; About Catherine de Medici; The Exiles; The Message; Father Goriot; M. Gobseck; Ursule Mirouet; Madame Firmiani; A Foresaken Woman; The Imaginary Mistress; The Harlot's Progress; The Hated Son; A Second Home; The Secrets of the Princess of Cadignan; Cousin Betty; Cousin Pons; The Muse of the Department; Les Employes; A Prince of Bohemia; A Historical Mystery; and Massimilla Doni. Additional shipping will apply (weight approximately 35 pounds). Centenary Edition No Dust Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 06246
|
Buy Now
US$350.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 381.68 |
CAD 363.45 |
EUR 271.32 |
GBP 226.54 |
JPY 29167 |
MXN 4375 |
ZAR 2500 |
|
|
|
86.
|
Balzac, Honore De, Illustrated by: Ralph Barton
DROLL STORIES
Publisher: Garden City Publishing Company, Inc. New York 1928 Hardcover without dust jacket. Two Volumes in One. Publisher's full brown cloth, spine in five gilt-bordered compartments with gilt lettering on black panel and intricate gilt decoration in all compartments, gilt borders, decoration and medallion on cover, TEG (red). 8vo. (xxvi), 291, (ii), 266 pp. Illustrated with 32 duotone engravings by Ralph Barton. The volume is in excellent condition, with no ownership marks, light shelf-waer to edges and corners, else fine. NEAR FINE. Here, in one volume, are Balzac's famous thirty short stories, the first ten of which were first published in 1832, the second ten in 1833 and the final ten in 1837. They were first published together in 1853, and since that time have taken their place with Rabelais and Boccaccio, The Heptameron of Marguerite of Navarre and the Cent Nouvelles attributed to Louis XI, as enduring works of erotica. No Dust Jacket Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 04735
|
Buy Now
US$19.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 21.76 |
CAD 20.72 |
EUR 15.47 |
GBP 12.91 |
JPY 1662 |
MXN 249 |
ZAR 142 |
|
|
|
|
87.
|
Bankes, Henry
The Civil and Constitutional History of Rome from Its Foundation to the Age of Augustus (Two Volumes in One)
Publisher: John Murray London 1818 The two volumes of the first edition bound together in custom half morocco over marbled boards, gilt lettering on black label in one of six compartments on spine separated by five raised bands, brown endpapers. 8vo. 410, 399, (1) pp. Title page of Volume Two professionally reinforced, boards mildly shelf-worn, mild foxing throughout, else fine. VERY GOOD. Henry Bankes (1757-1835) was the only surviving son of Henry Bankes, esq. Commissioner of Customs, and his lady Margaret daughter of the Right Rev. John Wynne, Lord Bishop of Bath and Wells, and sister of the Right Hon. William Wynne, LL.D. principal official of the Court of Arches. He was educated at Westminster and Trinity Hall, Cambridge, and entered Parliament in 1780 as member for Corfe Castle, for which he continued to sit until in 1826 he was elected for the county of Dorset. At the general election of the same year he was re-chosen, but at that of 1830, after a severe struggle, he was defeated. He was for many years an active member, generally supporting Mr. Pitt, and the life-long personal friend of that eminent minister, and of William Wilberforce. An accomplished scholar, intimately acquainted with ancient and modern literature, and of a refined and acknowledged taste in the arts, he was enabled to fulfill his duties with particular grace. He was a most active and zealous trustee of the British Museum, of which he was generally regarded as the organ and advocate in the House of Commons. In the welfare of his native county he took the warmest and most active interest. He was a staunch supporter of all our national institutions in all their efficiency, but was never reluctant to assist in the removal of proved abuses. He was author of "The Civil and Constitutional History of Rome from the Foundation to the age of Augustus" 2 vols, 8vo. 1818. 1st Edition No Dust Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 06650
|
Buy Now
US$250.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 272.63 |
CAD 259.61 |
EUR 193.80 |
GBP 161.81 |
JPY 20833 |
MXN 3125 |
ZAR 1786 |
|
|
|
88.
|
Bankowsky, Richard
THE BARBARIANS AT THE GATES
Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press / Little, Brown & Co. Boston 1972 First Printing. Publisher's full black cloth, gilt lettering on spine, red endpapers. 8vo. 306 pp. This is a new, unopened copy. The volume is in perfect, unmarked condition, except for an old bookseller's label on the ffep, else as new. The unclipped dust jacket is lightly shelf-worn, with a small closed tear on the rear panel, else fine. NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD. The explosive novel of a decent man's shattering journey into evil. "fantastic..gripping" --Publishers Weekly. "Bankowsky writes with a scalpel and his prose may be likened to the gathering forces of a tornado. When the climax of his new remarkable novel is reached the impact is at once ineluctable and devastating.. The novel is a work of revelation." --Kansas City Star. "Characters of a quasi-mythic stature..A LESSON FOR ALL MANKIND." --National Review. Stated 1st Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 05681
|
Buy Now
US$12.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 14.12 |
CAD 13.45 |
EUR 10.04 |
GBP 8.38 |
JPY 1079 |
MXN 162 |
ZAR 92 |
|
|
|
89.
|
Barber, Malcolm
The Trial of the Templars
Publisher: Cambridge University Press Cambridge 1989 Publisher's glossy wraps. vii, 311 pp. 8vo. Includes Appendices, Extensive Notes and Bibliography and detailed Index. This is an unmarked, unopened copy, pages beginning to age, else as new. FINE. 'Thorough, intelligent and well-written .. a book to enjoy as well as admire.' - The Times Higher Education Supplement. A detailed account of the ordeal of the French Templars--arrested, tried and executed from 1307-1314 for heretical crimes during the Inquisition. Although their confessions were extracted under torture, a number of the brothers survived to defend their Order until 1314. "..an informative and highly readable book about this, in his words, 'medieval tragedy.'" - Gabrielle M. Spiegel, Speculum ISBN: 0521280184 No Dust Jacket Soft Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Trade Paperback
Item number: 00407
|
Buy Now
US$9.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.85 |
CAD 10.33 |
EUR 7.71 |
GBP 6.44 |
JPY 829 |
MXN 124 |
ZAR 71 |
|
|
|
|
90.
|
Barbour, Ralph Henry, Illustrated by: C. M. Relyea
BEHIND THE LINE: A STORY OF COLLEGE LIFE AND FOOTBALL
Publisher: D. Appleton and Company NY 1902 First printing ("(1)" on page 258). Publisher's full brick cloth, gilt lettering on spine, embossed lettering and football game illustration embossed on cover, fore-edge deckle. 8vo. 258, (2) pp. Color frontispiece, several full-page glossy half-tone plates and B&W drawings by C. M. Relyea. Former owner's name and address on ffep, hinges starting, slightly cocked, minor smudging. VERY GOOD. First Edition No Dust Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 06273
|
Buy Now
US$34.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 38.11 |
CAD 36.29 |
EUR 27.09 |
GBP 22.62 |
JPY 2912 |
MXN 437 |
ZAR 250 |
|
|
|
91.
|
BarBri
BarBri Practice Questions: Multistate Testing (MPQ 2005)
Publisher: Barbri 2005 Publisher's glossy wraps. 4to. 1020 pp. Very few underlinings and notes; "Practice Qs" written on bottom edge, small label with initials "MPQ" on spine, else fine. VERY GOOD. ISBN: 031415728X No Dust Jacket Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Item number: 06326
|
Buy Now
US$39.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 43.57 |
CAD 41.48 |
EUR 30.97 |
GBP 25.86 |
JPY 3329 |
MXN 499 |
ZAR 285 |
|
|
|
92.
|
Barlow, Frank
Edward the Confessor
Publisher: University of California Press Berkeley, California, USA 1970 Quarter bound in publisher's rust cloth over red cloth boards, gilt lettering and borders on spine, gilt title on black panel on spine, rampant lion, gilt, on cover, TEG (yellow). 8vo. xxviii, 381 pp. Illustrated with color frontispiece and 22 B&W plates, four maps and two fold-out Genealogical Tables. Includes several appendices, Schelule of Dates, Select Bibliography and detailed Index. This is an unmarked, unopened copy, in perfect condition. AS NEW. A volume in the English Monarchs series. ISBN: 0520016718 1st Edition No Dust Jacket Hard Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 06463
|
Buy Now
US$29.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 32.66 |
CAD 31.10 |
EUR 23.22 |
GBP 19.39 |
JPY 2496 |
MXN 374 |
ZAR 214 |
|
|
|
93.
|
Barlow, Frank
Thomas Becket
Publisher: University of California Press Berkeley 1986 Publisher's full black cloth, gilt lettering on spine, maps of Canterbury Cathedral on endpapers. 8vo. 334 pp. Illustrated with 22 pages of B&W photographs. Handwritten date on ffep (12-25-86), pages browning but supple, else fine. The price-clipped dust jacket has one small closed tear on the rear panel. VERY GOOD/NEAR FINE. ISBN: 0520059204 Near Fine Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 00306
|
Buy Now
US$19.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 21.76 |
CAD 20.72 |
EUR 15.47 |
GBP 12.91 |
JPY 1662 |
MXN 249 |
ZAR 142 |
|
|
|
94.
|
Barnet, Sylvan; Morton Berman; and William Burto (eds)
EIGHT GREAT COMEDIES
Publisher: New American Library / A Mentor Book NY 1958 Publisher's glossy wraps. 12mo. 469, (3) pp. Includes The Clouds by Aristophanes; Manfragola by Niccolo Machiavelli; Twelfth Night by William Shakespeare; The Miser by Moliere; The Beggar's Opera by John Gay; The Importance of Being Earnest by Oscar Wilde; Uncle Vanya by Anton Chekhov; and Amrs and the Man by George Bernard Shaw; as well as several essays on Comedy. This is a new, unopened copy, with a former owner's name written on the fep, else fine. NEAR FINE. No Dust Jacket Soft Cover Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Mass Market Paperback
Item number: 05116
|
Buy Now
US$2.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 3.22 |
CAD 3.06 |
EUR 2.29 |
GBP 1.91 |
JPY 246 |
MXN 37 |
ZAR 21 |
|
|
|
95.
|
Barnett, Lincoln; Editorial Staff of LIFE
THE WORLD WE LIVE IN
Publisher: Golden Press NY 1961 Special Edition for Young Readers. Publisher's full illustrated cloth boards, illustrated endpapers. 4to. 216 pp. Profusely illustrated with 150 superb color paintings, maps, and photographs taken from the original version. The text is specially adapted by Jane Werner Watson from the original version. The volume is in excellent condition, with a gift inscription on the ffep dated 9/16/61, else as new. The price-clipped dust jacket is chipped, with some loss, along the top edge and the plastic covering of the jacket is separating at several places. NEAR FINE/GOOD. Good Hard Cover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Item number: 06286
|
Buy Now
US$9.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.85 |
CAD 10.33 |
EUR 7.71 |
GBP 6.44 |
JPY 829 |
MXN 124 |
ZAR 71 |
|
|
|
96.
|
Barnett, S. A., Illustrated by: Stanley Wyatt
INSTINCT AND INTELLIGENCE: Behavior in Animals and Man
Publisher: Prentice-Hall Englewood Cliffs, NJ 1967 FIRST EDITION, SECOND PRINTING (stated). Hardcover with unclipped ($6.95) dust jacket. 8vo (7 x 10"). xii, (ii) 224, (2) pp. Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over blue boards, gilt lettering on spine. Illustrated with numerous by Stanley Wyatt. A volume in the Prentice-Hall series in Nature and Natural History. The dust jacket is chipped along the top and bottom edges. The volume is in virtually perfect condition aside from a short gift inscription on the ffep, else fine+. FINE/VERY GOOD. Since 1945, the science of animal behavior has suddenly grown. The fascination of the ways in which animals behave remains the same, but new methods of study are now widely used. In this major new work, S. A. Barnett has drawn upon a vast reservoir of little-known research to give an up-to-date and comprehensive survey of a subject in which controversy still rages. The author covers not only the whole animal kingdom but also the sources of human behavior. He makes a significant contribution to the current debate on territorial behavior and the ownership of property. Among the problems Barnett explores is how far human and animal behavior can be properly equated. 1st Edition Very Good Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 03476
|
Buy Now
US$7.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 8.67 |
CAD 8.26 |
EUR 6.16 |
GBP 5.15 |
JPY 662 |
MXN 99 |
ZAR 57 |
|
|
|
97.
|
Barocas, Claudio
EGYPT (MONUMENTS OF CIVILIZATION)
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap / Madison Square Press NY 1972 Publisher's full brown cloth, gilt lettering on spine and cover. Folio. 189, (3) pp. Profusely illustrated with 115 full-color illustrations. This is an unmarked, unread copy. The volume is in perfect, pristine condition. The dust jacket shows only the slightest signs of shelf-wear. FINE/FINE. ISBN: 0448020181 1st Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine Folio - over 12" - 15" tall
Item number: 06483
|
Buy Now
US$29.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 32.66 |
CAD 31.10 |
EUR 23.22 |
GBP 19.39 |
JPY 2496 |
MXN 374 |
ZAR 214 |
|
|
|
98.
|
Baron, Naomi S.
Computer Languages: A Guide for the Perplexed
Publisher: Doubleday New York, New York, U.S.A. 1986 Quarter bound in publisher's red cloth over blue boards, gilt (white) lettering on spine. 8vo. 419 pp. Illustrated with equations, charts and tables. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect condition except for a former owner's signature (in pencil) on the ffep, else as new. The dust jacket shows only the slightest shelf-wear. FINE/FINE. ISBN: 0385232144 1st Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 05237
|
Buy Now
US$9.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.85 |
CAD 10.33 |
EUR 7.71 |
GBP 6.44 |
JPY 829 |
MXN 124 |
ZAR 71 |
|
|
|
99.
|
Barrett, Sir William
Death-Bed Visions
Publisher: Methuen & Co London 1926 Publisher's full green cloth, gilt lettering on spine, blind-stamped lettering on cover. 12mo. xi, 116, (8) pp. Former owner's printed bookplate on fep, otherwise unmarked. Tight and square, boards very lightly rubbed, corners lightly bumped, else fine. VERY GOOD. Stated 1st Edition No Dust Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Item number: 01215
|
Buy Now
US$100.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 109.05 |
CAD 103.84 |
EUR 77.52 |
GBP 64.72 |
JPY 8333 |
MXN 1250 |
ZAR 714 |
|
|
|
|
100.
|
Barrie, J. M.
THE LITTLE MINISTER
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap NY nd (cir. 1924). Publisher's bull blue cloth, gilt lettering on white panel on spine, reverse gilt lettering and decoration on white panel on cover, fore-edge deckle, TEG (blue), illustrated endpapers. 8vo. 321 pp. The volume is tight and square, unmarked aside from a former owner's name and address on the fep, otherwise unread, the head of the spine has a small tear and the heel of the spine is chipped, else near fine. VERY GOOD/NO DUST JACKET. The Little Minister by J. M. Barrie was first published in "Good Words" magazine, spanning the months January to December 1891. Reckoned to be Barrie's best work, it is one of several novels about the fictional village of "Thrums", said to be modeled on Barrie's home town of Kirriemuir. In 1840's Scotland, a young Scottish pastor falls in love with an educated, radiant gypsy girl, who turns out to be a peeress who impersonates a gypsy and smoothes things over between rebellious weavers and the authorities in 1840 Scotland. The play version, produced by the legendary Charles Frohman, was a tremendous success in which the star, according to William Winter's review Jan. 10, 1897 "expressed impulse, pertness, perversity, caprice, discontent. mischief, longing, self-will, arch and tantalizing sweetness and charmingly irrational contradictions of an impetuous girl." It was made into a RKO movie in 1934 with Katharine Hepburn and John Beal (as the Scottish Minister). According to Maltin's Movie Guide, "Hepburn was radiant." No Dust Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 06237
|
Buy Now
US$19.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 21.76 |
CAD 20.72 |
EUR 15.47 |
GBP 12.91 |
JPY 1662 |
MXN 249 |
ZAR 142 |
|
|
1913 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
Prev
1
2
3
4
[ 5 ]
6
7
8
9
10 Next Page
Next 10
|