A. J. Frank & Co.
1826 S. Indiana Ave. Unit B
Chicago, Illinois 60616
United States - (312) 502-7335
  

Site Navigation
 Home Page
 About Us
 Book Request
 Detailed Search
 Featured Items
 Shopping Cart
 Browse:
  > Categories
  > Browse All

Quick Search

Title
Author
Keywords

    
Browse All Items

1921 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Item Number
Click for larger image 101. Barry, Dave  
Dave Barry Hits Below the Beltway: A Vicious and Unprovoked Attack on Our Most Cherished Political Institutions 

Publisher: Ballantine Books NY 2002
Publisher's glossy wraps. 8vo. 180, (1) pp. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW. ISBN: 0345432487 1st Paperback Edition No Dust Jacket Soft Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Trade Paperback
Item number: 05648
Buy Now
US$9.95
Appr.: | AUD 10.86 | CAD 10.33 | EUR 7.71 | GBP 6.44 | JPY 829 | MXN 124 | ZAR 71 |
Click for larger image 102. Barrymore, Ethel  
MEMORIES: AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY 

Publisher: Harper & Brothers NY 1955
Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over red boards, gilt lettering on spine, author's facsimile signature, gilt, on cover, fore-edge deckle. 8vo. 310 pp. Illustrated with numerous B&W photographs. Former owner's printed bookplate on fep, brief gift inscription (Xmas 1958) on ffep, otherwise unmarked. Very light shelf-wear. NEAR FINE. Stated 1st Edition No Dust Jacket Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 06002
Buy Now
US$9.95
Appr.: | AUD 10.86 | CAD 10.33 | EUR 7.71 | GBP 6.44 | JPY 829 | MXN 124 | ZAR 71 |
Click for larger image 103. Barth, John  
LETTERS: A Novel 

Publisher: G. P. Putman's Sons NY 1979
FIRST TRADE EDITION (after a special limited edition), FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover with price-clipped dust jacket. 8vo. xv, (i), 772 pp. Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over gray boards, gilt lettering and borders on spine. Very small gift inscription on blank preliminary page, else fine. Dust jacket (now in Mylar) lightly shelf worn. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. This novel takes the form of the letters of seven people, including a British gentlewoman who finds herself pregnant by her young American lover and a bachelor lawyer who enjoys incest on his final cruise in preparation for suicide, and takes readers on a journey through history. Letters revives an old-time form - the epistolary novel - and transforms it into a dazzling comic epic of today. The seven letter-writers are: 1. A fifty-year-old British gentlewoman; 2. A seventy-year-old small-town bachelor lawyer; 3. A long time patient at a Canadian Remobilization Farm; 4. A terrorist (or counter-terrorist) poet laureate; 5. A rival novelist; 6. The avant-garde lover of the aforementioned gentlewoman; 7. The Author himself. "In this sprawling, astonishing, delighting saga Barth cruises quite extraordinary altitudes in human imagination and English language usage. Characters from previous fictions are worked up, over, out; all in outrageous fashion. " - Mal MacCormack ISBN: 039912425X 1st Trade Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 04487
Buy Now
US$19.95
Appr.: | AUD 21.78 | CAD 20.72 | EUR 15.47 | GBP 12.91 | JPY 1662 | MXN 249 | ZAR 142 |
Click for larger image 104. Bartlett, Allison Hoover  
THE MAN WHO LOVED BOOKS TOO MUCH 

Publisher: Riverhead Books New York, New York, U.S.A. 2009
Sixth Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's black paper covered spine over burgundy boards, gilt lettering on spine, gilt lettering and decoration on cover, fore-edge deckle. This is a new, unopened copy. Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. ISBN: 1594488916 1st Edition As New Hard Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 06247
Buy Now
US$29.95
Appr.: | AUD 32.70 | CAD 31.10 | EUR 23.22 | GBP 19.39 | JPY 2496 | MXN 374 | ZAR 214 |
Click for larger image 105. Bartoletti, Susan Campbell  
Hitler Youth: Growing Up In Hitler's Shadow 

Publisher: Scholastic NY 2005
Fourth printing. Publisher's laminated boards, brown endpapers. Oblong 4to. 176 pp. Profusely illustrated with B&W photographs. Former owner's name on fep, else fine. NEAR FINE. ISBN: 0439353793 1st Edition No Dust Jacket Hard Cover Near Fine Oblong 4to
Item number: 06690
Buy Now
US$29.95
Appr.: | AUD 32.70 | CAD 31.10 | EUR 23.22 | GBP 19.39 | JPY 2496 | MXN 374 | ZAR 214 |
106. Bartusiak, Marcia  
THURSDAY’S UNIVERSE: A Report from the Frontier on the Origin, Nature, and Destiny of the Universe 

Publisher: Tempus Books NY 1988
Softcover. 8vo (approx 6 x 9"). xiv, 314, (6) pp. 1st Printing. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW. A history and some predictions for the future of astronomy and what it tells us about the universe. The author is a winner of the American Institute of Physics Science-Writing Award. ISBN: 1556151535 1st Paperback Edition No Dust Jacket Soft Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 04555
Buy Now
US$7.95
Appr.: | AUD 8.68 | CAD 8.26 | EUR 6.16 | GBP 5.15 | JPY 662 | MXN 99 | ZAR 57 |
Click for larger image 107. Bartusiak, Marcia  
THURSDAY’S UNIVERSE: A Report from the Frontier on the Origin, Nature, and Destiny of the Universe 

Publisher: Times Books / Random House NY 1986
FIRST EDITION (stated), FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. 8vo (6.5 x 9.5"). xiv, 306 pp. Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth, over blue boards, gilt lettering on spine, gilt decoration and embossed medallion on cover. Illustrated with B&W photographs. This is a new, unopened copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in excellent condition, with the fore-edges lightly soiled, the boards lightly sunned along the top edge (only) and the dust jacket very slightly shelf-worn. FINE/NEAR FINE. A history and some predictions for the future of astronomy and what it tells us about the universe. The author is a winner of the American Institute of Physics Science-Writing Award. ISBN: 0812912020 Stated 1st Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 03956
Buy Now
US$6.95
Appr.: | AUD 7.59 | CAD 7.22 | EUR 5.39 | GBP 4.50 | JPY 579 | MXN 87 | ZAR 50 |
Click for larger image 108. Bauer, Henry H.  
Beyond Velikovsky: The History of a Public Controversy 

Publisher: University of Illinois Press Urbana, IL 1985
Publisher's full black cloth, silver lettering and decoration on spine, blue endpapers. 8vo. xiii, 354 pp. This is an unmarked, unread copy. The volume is in virtuall as new condition. The dust jacket, now in mylar, has a tape repair to the rear flap, and a 1" closed tear at the head. NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD. ISBN: 025201104X 1st Edition Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 06622
Buy Now
US$24.95
Appr.: | AUD 27.24 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.34 | GBP 16.15 | JPY 2079 | MXN 312 | ZAR 178 |
109. Baxter, John  
SCIENCE FICTION IN THE CINEMA A Complete Critical Review of SF Films from a Trip to the Moon (1902) to 2001: a Space Odyssey 

Publisher: Paperback Library NY 1970
Volume 1 in the International Film Guide Series. Stated 1st Printing. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo (approx 4 x 7"). 237, (3) pp. Former owner's name on fep, else as new. FINE. Historical survey of the science fiction film from 1895 to 1968. The coverage is broad and informed, especially for the period from 1900 to 1940. "The best survey then available and still worth reading. " - Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 11-11. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 10-10. This is #1 in the International Film Guide series, edited by Peter Cowie. Includes bibliography, select filmography, numerous B&W photo stills. [Paperback Library #66-420]. No Dust Jacket Soft Cover Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Mass Market Paperback
Item number: 04465
Buy Now
US$4.95
Appr.: | AUD 5.40 | CAD 5.14 | EUR 3.84 | GBP 3.20 | JPY 412 | MXN 62 | ZAR 35 |
110. Bayley, Barrington J.  
THE ZEN GUN 

Publisher: DAW Books NY 1983
FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (stated). Hardcover without dust jacket (Paperback professionally rebound in laminated library binding). 12mo. 159 pp. Ex-Library with the usual markings, including pocket removed from rep. VERY GOOD. A novel about the absolutely ultimate weapon that can ever exist. The sub-human who found it and tried to use it. The beasts who manned humanity's last star fleet, and many more new ideas from the author of whom Michael Moorcock said, "There is no one else to match him. " ISBN: 0879978511 1st Edition No Dust Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Ex-Library
Item number: 04318
Buy Now
US$3.95
Appr.: | AUD 4.31 | CAD 4.10 | EUR 3.06 | GBP 2.56 | JPY 329 | MXN 49 | ZAR 28 |
Click for larger image 111. Bazerman, Charles  
The Informed Writer: Using Sources in the Disciplines 

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Boston 1989
Publisher's glossy wraps. 8vo. 513 pp. This is an unread, unopened, unmarked copy with only the slightest shelf-wear. FINE. ISBN: 0395369010 3rd Edition No Dust Jacket Soft Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 05556
Buy Now
US$7.95
Appr.: | AUD 8.68 | CAD 8.26 | EUR 6.16 | GBP 5.15 | JPY 662 | MXN 99 | ZAR 57 |
Click for larger image 112. Bazin, Germain  
A HISTORY OF ART: FROM PREHISTORIC TIMES TO THE PRESENT 

Publisher: Bonanza Books NY 1959
Quarter bound in publisher's cream cloth over red cloth boards, 4to. 574 pp. Profusely illustrated with 668 reproductions, 14 pages in full color. Germain Bazin was Conservator-in-Chief of the Louvre. Translated from the French by Francis Scarfe. This is an unmarked, unopened copy. The volume is in perfect, pristine condition. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) has a couple of closed tears. AS NEW/VERY GOOD. Contents include: I. The Origins of Art; II. Primitive Artistic Civilizations; III. The Classical Civilizations of the Mediterranean; IV. Earliest Forms of Christian Art; V. The Rise of the West-Romanesque and Gothic Art; VI. Islam; VII. The Artistic Civilization of Europe in the Fifteenth Century; VIII. The Renaissance in Europe in the Sixteenth Century; IX. The Baroque Period; X. The Nineteenth Cerntury Crisis; XI. The Civilizations of the Far East; and XII. Art Now. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Very Good Hard Cover As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Book Club Edition
Item number: 05275
Buy Now
US$12.95
Appr.: | AUD 14.14 | CAD 13.45 | EUR 10.04 | GBP 8.38 | JPY 1079 | MXN 162 | ZAR 92 |
Click for larger image 113. Begner, Edith P.  
SON AND HEIR 

Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston NY 1960
Hardcover with dust jacket. Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt (red) lettering on spine. Fore-edge deckle. 8vo. 217 pp. The volume is in excellent, unmarked, and seemingly unread condition. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) is worn at the edges and rubbed. FINE/VERY GOOD. Before it reaches its dramatic climax Son and Heir provides us with a realistic and revealing look into hospital life and explored the delicate questions of medical ethics, as well as the unusual challenges and frustrations of the healing profession. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Very Good Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Book Club Edition
Item number: 04958
Buy Now
US$9.95
Appr.: | AUD 10.86 | CAD 10.33 | EUR 7.71 | GBP 6.44 | JPY 829 | MXN 124 | ZAR 71 |
Click for larger image 114. Behrman, S. N., Illustrated by: Saul Steinberg  
DUVEEN 

Publisher: Random House NY 1952
First Printing (stated). Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, publisher's medallion, gilt (green), on cover, light green endpapers. (xii), 302 pp. Illustrated with B&W drawings by Saul Steinberg. This is an unmarked and seemingly unread copy. The lettering and panels on the spine are faded and the covers are lightly shelf-worn, else as new. FINE. Biography of Joseph Duveen, Lord Millbank, the most spectacular art dealer of all time. His astonishing career was built upon the simple observation that Europe had art and America money. To trade one for the other became the ruling and highly profitable passion of his life. Stated 1st Edition No Dust Jacket Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 05552
Buy Now
US$39.95
Appr.: | AUD 43.61 | CAD 41.48 | EUR 30.97 | GBP 25.86 | JPY 3329 | MXN 499 | ZAR 285 |
Click for larger image 115. Bell, Thomas  
Out of This Furnace 

Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press Pittsburgh, PA 1995
Publisher's glossy wraps. 8vo. 424 pp. Old bookstore labels on rear panel and spine, else as new. VERY GOOD. ISBN: 0822952734 Later Printing No Dust Jacket Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Trade Paperback
Item number: 06708
Buy Now
US$12.95
Appr.: | AUD 14.14 | CAD 13.45 | EUR 10.04 | GBP 8.38 | JPY 1079 | MXN 162 | ZAR 92 |
116. Bellamann, Henry and Katherine  
PARRIS MITCHELL OF KING'S ROW 

Publisher: Simon & Schuster NY 1948
Bound in publisher's full green cloth, gilt lettering on red label on spine, spine in five compartments separated by gilt borders. T. E. G. (red), fore-edge deckle. 8vo. xi, 333 pp. This is an unmarked copy, tight and square; spine moderately rubbed, top edges of boards lightly sunned, corners lightly rubbed, else fine. VERY GOOD. 1st Edition No Dust Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 06469
Buy Now
US$14.95
Appr.: | AUD 16.32 | CAD 15.52 | EUR 11.59 | GBP 9.68 | JPY 1246 | MXN 187 | ZAR 107 |
Click for larger image 117. Bellamann, Henry and Katherine  
PARRIS MITCHELL OF KING'S ROW 

Publisher: Simon & Schuster NY 1948
Hardcover with dust jacket. 8vo (5.75 x 8.25"). xi, (i), 333, (5) pp. Bound in publisher's full green cloth, gilt lettering on red label on spine, spine in five compartments separated by gilt borders. T. E. G. (red) fore-edge deckle. These is an old, dried damp-stain along the bottom edge, not affecting any text. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) is chipped and worn. Excellent reading copy. VERY GOOD/GOOD. Book Club Edition Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 04126
Buy Now
US$9.95
Appr.: | AUD 10.86 | CAD 10.33 | EUR 7.71 | GBP 6.44 | JPY 829 | MXN 124 | ZAR 71 |
Click for larger image 118. Belloc, Hilaire  
MARIE ANTOINETTE 

Publisher: Tess Press NY
Hardcover with dust jacket. Publisher's full black cloth, gilt lettering on spine. 8vo. 433 pp. Illustrated with maps. Includes Appendices and Index. AS NEW/AS NEW. ISBN: 1579125174 Reprint As New Hard Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 04829
Buy Now
US$14.95
Appr.: | AUD 16.32 | CAD 15.52 | EUR 11.59 | GBP 9.68 | JPY 1246 | MXN 187 | ZAR 107 |
Click for larger image 119. Bellow, Saul  
Him With His Foot in His Mouth and Other Stories 

Publisher: HarperCollins Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. 1984
Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, publisher's logo blind-stamped on cover. 8vo. 294 pp. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy in perfect condition. The front interior flap of the unclipped dust jacket is slightly wrinkled, else as new. AS NEW/FINE. "Saul Bellow's most recent novel, 'The Dean's December', was described in the New York Times Book Review as the work of "simply the best writer we have." Another reviewer said: "At an age when most writers are hopelessly repeating themselves, Bellow is still finding good things to do." These words are equally, if not more, appropriate to this dazzlingly innovative and masterly new collection of shorter fiction." ISBN: 006015179X Stated 1st Edition Fine Hard Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 05354
Buy Now
US$14.95
Appr.: | AUD 16.32 | CAD 15.52 | EUR 11.59 | GBP 9.68 | JPY 1246 | MXN 187 | ZAR 107 |
Click for larger image 120. Bellow, Saul  
THE DEAN'S DECEMBER 

Publisher: Harper And Row NY 1982
Hardcover with dust jacket. 8vo (5.75 x 8.5"). (viii), 309, (3) pp. Quarter bound in publisher's black, paper-covered spine over green marbled boards, gilt lettering on spine. The dust jacket is worn and chipped. The volume itself is crisp, clean, tight and square, with no ownership marks or other defects. FINE+/GOOD+. The Dean's December is a tale of two cities, Chicago, Illinois and Bucharest, Rumania, a tale of East and West. It is also the story of a double crisis in the life of Albert Corde. Corde, the Dean, is not a real academic, this is anything but a campus novel, but a newspaperman who returned to his hometown to be Professor of Journalism and, eventually, Dean of Students. He is not a skillful administrator, far from it. Saul Bellow is a winner of the Nobel prize in Literature, in addition to three National Book Awards for fiction and a Pulitzer Prize. ISBN: 0060148497 Book Club Edition Good+ Hard Cover Fine+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 03513
Buy Now
US$5.95
Appr.: | AUD 6.50 | CAD 6.18 | EUR 4.61 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 496 | MXN 74 | ZAR 42 |

1921 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
Prev   1   2   3   4   5   [ 6 ]   7   8   9   10  Next Page   Next 10  

About Us    Book Request    Browse Categories    Browse All    Detailed Search    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.