Round Table Books, LLC
572-B Lincoln Ave.
Winnetka, Illinois 60093
United States - (847) 386-7156
  

Site Navigation
 Home Page
 About Us
 Book Request
 Detailed Search
 Shopping Cart
 Browse Books:
  > Categories
  > Browse All

Quick Book Search

Title
Author
Keywords

   
Browse All Items

8326 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Item Number
101. The First Sixty Years 1913-1973 
Publisher: Arthur Andersen & Co., Chicago, 1974
Fine with no dust jacket. First Edition. Hard Cover Publisher's full brown leather with gilt lettering on front cover and spine and a blind-stamped door on the front cover. A typewritten letter from Harry Kapnick, the Chairman of the Board, is tipped-in the inside front cover. . The volume is in perfect, pristine condition, unmarked, tight, square and clean. FINE. Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. xiii, 189 pp
Item number: 15289
Buy Now
US$22.00
Appr.: | AUD 21.26 | CAD 22.80 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.60 | JPY 2000 | MXN 244 | ZAR 220 |
Click for larger image 102. Historical Relics Unearthed in New China 
Publisher: Foreign Languages Press, Peking, China, 1972
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. First Edition (?). First Edition. Hard Cover Publisher's full white cloth, red calligraphy on spine and cover, illustrated end papers, profusely illustrated with color and B&W photographs, introduction and fold out in chinese, insert includes foreward and list of illustrations in English. Volume bowed, slight tear on fold-out, small brown spot on cover, shadow from former sticker on back end paper, else fine. The unclipped dust jacket shows minor shelf-wear, else fine. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. Color and B&W photograhs. 4to 11" - 13" tall. Unpaginated pp
Item number: 8935
Buy Now
US$38.00
Appr.: | AUD 36.71 | CAD 39.38 | EUR 29.46 | GBP 25.22 | JPY 3455 | MXN 422 | ZAR 380 |
Click for larger image 103. ARP The Museum of Modern Art 
Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, 1958
Very Good in Good dust jacket. First Edition. 1. Hard Cover Publisher's full yellow cloth, black lettering on spine, artist's initials in black on cover. Profusely illustrated wtih B&W reproductions. Includes Bibliography, Catalogue of the Exhibition and Index. Head of spine slightly bumped, bottom corners bumped, rear cover very lightly soiled, else fine. The unclipped dust jacket, now in Mylar, has several small tears, slightly rubbed, else fine. VERY GOOD/GOOD. Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. 126 pp
Item number: 10500
Buy Now
US$23.00
Appr.: | AUD 22.22 | CAD 23.83 | EUR 17.83 | GBP 15.26 | JPY 2091 | MXN 256 | ZAR 230 |
Click for larger image 104. Henry James on Italy Selections from Italian Hours 
Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, New York, 1988
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Stated 1st. 1. Hard Cover Publisher's burgundy cloth, gilt lettering on spine, reversed gilt on cover, color illustration pasted on cover, burgundy decorated endpapers. Profusely illustrated with color illustrated plates and B&W illustrations, including color illustrated frontispiece. Includes Index. Volume is very slightly soiled at bottom edge, gift inscription on half-title, else fine. The unclipped dust jacket has only minor shelf-wear, else fine. NEAR FINE/ NEAR FINE. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 223 pp
Item number: 10642
Buy Now
US$20.00
Appr.: | AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1818 | MXN 222 | ZAR 200 |
Click for larger image 105. The American image: Photographs from the National Archives, 1860-1960 
Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, 1979
Fine in Very Good dust jacket. First Edition (?). 1. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0394507983 Full red cloth, gilt lettering on cover and spine. Profusely illustrated with B&W photographs. The volume is in excellent condition, unmarked, tight, square and clean. The unclipped dust jacket only mildly chipped and worn. FINE/VERY GOOD . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. xxxii, 191 pp
Item number: 13157
Buy Now
US$25.00
Appr.: | AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2273 | MXN 278 | ZAR 250 |
Click for larger image 106. Royal Blue Book: Leaders of the English Speaking World 1969 
Publisher: St. James Press, Chicago, 1969
Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1. Hard Cover Full blue cloth, gilt lettering on cover and spine. The volume is in excellent condition, unmarked, tight, square and clean. The unclipped dust jacket shows mild wear, mostly around corners and head and heel of spine. FINE/VERY GOOD . Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. (iv), 346 pp
Item number: 13260
Buy Now
US$10.00
Appr.: | AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909 | MXN 111 | ZAR 100 |
107. The World's Great Religions 
Publisher: Time Inc., NY, 1957
Fine in Good+ dust jacket. First Edition. Hard Cover Publisher's full brown leatherette with gilt lettering on cover and spine. Profusely illustrated with small B&W drawings, full page color photographs, color reproductions of paintings. A heavy book, sorry to have to ask for extra postage. . The volume is in perfect, pristine condition, unmarked, tight, square and clean. The unclipped dust jacket is missing a 3" piece from the top edge of the front cover with an accompanying crease, rear and spine are heavily scratched. FINE/ GOOD+. Color drawings & photographs. Folio 13" - 23" tall. 310 pp
Item number: 15399
Buy Now
US$50.00
Appr.: | AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4545 | MXN 556 | ZAR 500 |
108. A Little Irish Songbook Words and Music to Twenty-Seven Classic Irish Songs 
Publisher: Chronicle Books, San Francisco, 1992
As New in As New dust jacket. Second Edition. Hard Cover Bound in glossy, pictorial boards, black lettering on yellow spine. Illustrated with color drawings on each head piece by Ian McCullough. . Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, unmarked condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. Color drawings. 16mo 6" - 7" tall. 59 pp
Item number: 15779
Buy Now
US$8.00
Appr.: | AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727 | MXN 89 | ZAR 80 |
109. Homage to Salvador Dali Special Issue of the XXe Siecle Review 
Publisher: Chartwell, Secaucus, New Jersey, 1980
As New in Near Fine dust jacket. First Edition (?). 1. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0890093695 Publisher's full red cloth with gilt lettering on spine. With a lithograph from an original Dali work as the frontispiece. Profusely illustrated with b&w and color reproductions of Dali's work and b&w photographs of Dali. . The volume is in perfect, pristine condition, unmarked, tight, square and clean. The unclipped dust jacket has a slight wrinkle at the upper edge of the rear cover, else fine. AS NEW/ NEAR FINE. . Color and b&w reproductions. Folio 13" - 23" tall. 160 pp
Item number: 15992
Buy Now
US$185.00
Appr.: | AUD 178.74 | CAD 191.71 | EUR 143.41 | GBP 122.76 | JPY 16818 | MXN 2056 | ZAR 1850 |
110. What Will The World Say? 
Publisher: Belford, Clarke & Company, Chicago, 1881
Fair with no dust jacket. First Edition (?). 1. Hard Cover Publisher's full green cloth with blind stamped decoration on covers, gilt decoration and lettering on spine, pale yellow endpapers. . Head and heel of spine and upper tip of front cover are rubbed with some loss, spine is cocked, hinges are cracked, former owner's name stamped on fep, half-title and title page, some pressed flowers have broken up and stains, p. 368 is rubbed and has a small hole affecting a few letters in the text, covers lightly dust-soiled. Reading copy. FAIR. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. 390 pp
Item number: 16146
Buy Now
US$9.00
Appr.: | AUD 8.70 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.98 | GBP 5.97 | JPY 818 | MXN 100 | ZAR 90 |
111. The Magazine of Democracy in Action, Vol. 3 
Publisher: Democracy in Action, Inc., Chicago, 1945
Very Good+ with no dust jacket. First Edition (?). 1. Hard Cover Six issues of the magazine Democracy in Action bound into flexible black leatherette, with gilt lettering on spine, former owner's name, gilt, stamped on front cover, t.e.g. and marbled endpapers. This is Vol. 3, comprising the six issues from Dec. 1944 through Nov. 1945. . Head and heel of spine are lightly rubbed with some loss of color, light rubbing to fore-edges of front cover, else, unmarked, tight, square and clean. VERY GOOD+. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall
Item number: 16169
Buy Now
US$10.00
Appr.: | AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909 | MXN 111 | ZAR 100 |
Click for larger image 112. Ladies' Home Journal Adventures in Cooking 
Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Englewood Cliffs, NJ, 1968
Fine in Good dust jacket. First Edition (?). Second Printing. Hard Cover B&W Illustrations. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 384 pp
Item number: 11726
Buy Now
US$10.00
Appr.: | AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909 | MXN 111 | ZAR 100 |
113. Power Goes to Work An Introduction to the Transmission of Power 
Publisher: General Motors Corp., Detroit, 1945
Near Fine with no dust jacket. First Edition. 1. Soft Cover Publisher's decorated wraps. Profusely illustrated with color drawings. Head of spine is very slightly rubbed, else pristine, unmarked, tight, square and clean. NEAR FINE. . Color drawings. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 136 pp
Item number: 16178
Buy Now
US$16.00
Appr.: | AUD 15.46 | CAD 16.58 | EUR 12.40 | GBP 10.62 | JPY 1455 | MXN 178 | ZAR 160 |
114. The Telephone in America 
Publisher: Bell Telephone System, N.D.
Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1. Soft Cover Publisher's wraps with a handset on the front cover. Illustrated with b&w photographs. . The volume is in perfect, pristine condition, unmarked, tight, square and clean. FINE. . B&W Photographs. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 33 pp
Item number: 16179
Buy Now
US$20.00
Appr.: | AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1818 | MXN 222 | ZAR 200 |
115. ABC's of Hand Tools Their Correct Usage and Care 
Publisher: General Motors Corp., Detroit, 1945
Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1. Soft Cover Publisher's glossy wraps. Illustrated with brown and white drawings of Primitive Pete, copyrighted by Walt Disney Studios. . The bottom edge of the front cover has a 1/4" tear, else pristine, unmarked, tight, square and clean. NEAR FINE. . Brown&white drawings. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 48 pp
Item number: 16180
Buy Now
US$45.00
Appr.: | AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4091 | MXN 500 | ZAR 450 |
116. The Magic of Communication The Telephone: A Magic Device 
Publisher: Bell Telephone System, 1954
Fine with no dust jacket. First Edition (?). 1. Soft Cover Publisher's gray pictorial wraps. Illustrated with blue, black and white drawings. . The volume is in perfect, pristine condition, unmarked, tight, square and clean. FINE. . Color drawings. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 40 pp
Item number: 16182
Buy Now
US$22.00
Appr.: | AUD 21.26 | CAD 22.80 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.60 | JPY 2000 | MXN 244 | ZAR 220 |
117. Olcott's Land Values Blue Book of Chicago and Suburbs 1945 
Publisher: Geo. C. Olcott & Co., Chicago, 1945
Very Good+ with no dust jacket. First Edition. Hard Cover Publisher's full navy leatherette with embossed silver lettering and decoration on front cover, silver lettering on spine. Illustrated with b&w maps, plats. . Former owner's name and address stamp on fep and rear paste-down, very light rubbing to heel of spine, else unmarked, tight, square and clean. VERY GOOD+. . B&W maps. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall
Item number: 16203
Buy Now
US$6.50
Appr.: | AUD 6.28 | CAD 6.74 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.31 | JPY 591 | MXN 72 | ZAR 65 |
118. Autocourse Official Champ Car Yearbook 2005-2006 
Publisher: Crash Media Group, Northants, UK, 2006
As New in As New dust jacket. Thirteenth Edition. 1. Hard Cover Publisher's full black cloth, silver lettering on spine. Profusely illustrated with color photographs. . Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, unmarked condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. Color Photographs. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 160 pp
Item number: 16490
Buy Now
US$55.00
Appr.: | AUD 53.14 | CAD 56.99 | EUR 42.64 | GBP 36.50 | JPY 5000 | MXN 611 | ZAR 550 |
119. We Japanese Being Descriptions of Many of the Customs, Manners, Ceremonies, Festivals, Arts and Crafts of the Japanese Besides Numerous Other Subjects 
Publisher: Fujiya Hotel, Ltd., Hakone, Japan, 1950
Very Good with no dust jacket. Second Edition. 1. Soft Cover Publisher's patterned cloth cover wraps, paper label on front cover, silk cord binding. Profusely illustrated with b&w drawings and photographs. Front cover has a small hole in the fabric (about the size of a nail-head), covers are slightly age spotted, fabric on spine is missing, else unmarked, square and clean. VERY GOOD. . B&W Photographs and drawings. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 591 pp
Item number: 16383
Buy Now
US$48.00
Appr.: | AUD 46.38 | CAD 49.74 | EUR 37.21 | GBP 31.85 | JPY 4364 | MXN 533 | ZAR 480 |
120. The Desert Realm Lands of Majesty and Mystery 
Publisher: National Geographic Society, Washington, D.C., 1982
Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. First Edition. 1. Hard Cover Publisher's laminated photographic boards. Profusely illustrated with full-page color photographs. . The volume is in perfect, pristine condition, unmarked, tight, square and clean. Dust jacket has light wear at the head of the spine and the top edge of the rear cover. FINE/VERY GOOD+. . Color photographs. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 304 pp
Item number: 14891
Buy Now
US$22.00
Appr.: | AUD 21.26 | CAD 22.80 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.60 | JPY 2000 | MXN 244 | ZAR 220 |

8326 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
Prev   1   2   3   4   5   [ 6 ]   7   8   9   10  Next Page   Next 10  

Book Categories    Browse All Books    Book Request    Detailed Search    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.