|
|
|
|
121.
|
Love Poems
Publisher: R. H. Woodward & Company, Baltimore, 1893 Very Good with no dust jacket. First Edition. 1. Hard Cover 24mo 5" - 6" tall. 238 pp
Item number: 16145
|
Buy Now
US$8.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 7.84 |
CAD 8.02 |
EUR 6.06 |
GBP 5.13 |
JPY 727 |
MXN 89 |
ZAR 72 |
|
|
|
|
122.
|
The New Yorker Cartoon Album 1975-1985
Publisher: Viking, NY, 1986 Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. First Edition. Second Printing. Hard Cover Publisher's light gray cloth over blue-gray boards, dark blue lettering on spine. Illustrated with b&w cartoons from the New Yorker. . Blue marks to bottom edge (it does not look like a remainder mark), else pristine, unmarked, tight, square and clean. Unclipped dust jacket is spotless. NEAR FINE/ FINE. . B&W cartoons. 4to 11" - 13" tall
Item number: 16499
|
Buy Now
US$14.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 13.73 |
CAD 14.03 |
EUR 10.61 |
GBP 8.97 |
JPY 1273 |
MXN 156 |
ZAR 126 |
|
|
|
|
123.
|
A Kempis, Thomas
Of the Imitation of Christ
Publisher: Henry Altemus Company, Philadelphia, N.D. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Reprint. 1. Hard Cover Publisher's brown cloth with gilt lettering on spine and cover, embossed gilt cross with light yellow lillies and green leaves on front cover. B&W frontispiece. . Head and heel of spine are very slightly rubbed and gilt on spine is faded, bottom tip of rear cover is bumped, former owner's gift inscription, dated 1933, on fep with some offset onto pastedown, else unmarked, tight, square and clean. VERY GOOD+. 16mo 6" - 7" tall. 284 pp
Item number: 16157
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 14.71 |
CAD 15.03 |
EUR 11.36 |
GBP 9.62 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 167 |
ZAR 135 |
|
|
|
|
124.
|
A' Beckett, Gilbert Abbott
The Comic History of Rome
Publisher: Bradbury and Evans, London, 1852 Very Good with no dust jacket. First Edition. First Printing. Hard Cover Expertly rebacked in half-leather over marbled boards, original spine laid down in six compartments, gilt lettering on red label in one compartment, intricate gilt tooling in remainder. Illustrated with 10 hand-colored steel engravings and 98 in-text woodcuts. Edges and corners mildly shelf-worn, unmarked, tight and square, light foxing on a few preliminary pages only, other slightly browning but supple, else fine. All illustrations bright and clean. VERY GOOD. Hand colored steel engravings. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. xii, (i), 308 pp
Item number: 13131
|
Buy Now
US$1,200.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 1,176.47 |
CAD 1,202.40 |
EUR 909.09 |
GBP 769.23 |
JPY 109091 |
MXN 13333 |
ZAR 10811 |
|
|
|
|
125.
|
A'Beckett, Gilbert Abbott
The Comic History of England with Twenty Coloured Etchings, and Two Hundred Woodcuts by John Leech
Publisher: Bradbury, Agnew, & Co., London, N.D. Near Fine with no dust jacket. Reprint. 1. Leather Beautifully bound in burgundy half leather over marbled boards by Henry Young and Sons, spine in six compartments separated by raised bands, gilt lettering in one compartment, elaborate gilt tooling in the remainder, gilt borders on covers, marbled endpapers, all edges marbled. nd (c. 1877). Profusely illustrated with 20 colored etchings and 200 woodcuts by John Leech. Gilbert Abbott à Beckett (1811 – 1856) was an English humorist, lawyer and writer. He was born in London, the son of a lawyer, and belonged to a family claiming descent from Thomas Becket. He was educated at Westminster School and was called to the bar at Gray's Inn in 1841. He edited the comic paper Figaro in London and was one of the original staff of Punch and a contributor until his death. He was an active journalist on The Times and The Morning Herald, contributed a series of light articles to The Illustrated London News, conducted in 1846 The Almanack of the Month and found time to produce some fifty or sixty plays, among them dramatized versions of Charles Dickens's shorter stories, written in collaboration with Mark Lemon. He is perhaps best known as the author of Comic History of England, Comic History of Rome, Comic Blackstone, etc. He wrote the book for two opera with music composed by his wife Mary Anne à Beckett (née Glossop), Agnes Sorrel and Red Riding Hood. The volume is in excellent condition, unmarked, tight, square and clean, with only very minor cover and edge-wear. NEAR FINE. Color Engravings and B&W Woodcuts. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 304 pp
Item number: 16767
|
Buy Now
US$750.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 735.29 |
CAD 751.50 |
EUR 568.18 |
GBP 480.77 |
JPY 68182 |
MXN 8333 |
ZAR 6757 |
|
|
|
126.
|
A. N. Marquis
Who's Who in the Midwest: 1967-68
Publisher: Marquis Who's Who, Inc., Chicago, 1968 Near Fine with no dust jacket. Tenth Edition. First Printing. Hard Cover Publisher's blue cloth, gilt lettering on red panel on spine, gilt lettering on cover, printed endpapers. A biographical reference book of noteworthy people in the Midwest and Canada. Spine slightly curved, otherwise unmarked, tight, square and clean. NEAR FINE. Who's Who Series. Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. 1117 pp
Item number: 10788
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 19.61 |
CAD 20.04 |
EUR 15.15 |
GBP 12.82 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 222 |
ZAR 180 |
|
|
|
127.
|
Aaron, Hank & Lonnie Wheeler
I Had a Hammer The Hank Aaron Story
Publisher: Harpercollins, NY, 1991 As New in Near Fine dust jacket. Stated First Edition. First Printing. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0060163216 Quarter bound in publisher's maroon cloth over tan boards, gilt lettering on spine, Hank Aaron's facsimile signature, gilt, on cover, tan endpapers. Illustrated with B&W photographs. The volume is in perfect, pristine condition, unmarked, tight, square and clean. The unclipped dust jacket shows only the slightest shelf-wear. AS NEW/NEAR FINE. B&W Photographs. Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. 333 pp
Item number: 12935
|
Buy Now
US$40.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 39.22 |
CAD 40.08 |
EUR 30.30 |
GBP 25.64 |
JPY 3636 |
MXN 444 |
ZAR 360 |
|
|
|
128.
|
Aaron, Titus Edwin; Isaksen, Judith A.
Sexual Harassment in the Workplace: A Guide to the Law and a Research Overview for Employers and Employees
Publisher: McFarland & Company, Jefferson, North Carolina, U.S.A., 1993 Near Fine with no dust jacket. First Edition. 1. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0899507638 Publisher's white glossy wraps. 8vo. xv, 215 pp. Former owner's signature on half-title, otherwise unmarked, unread, tight, clean and square. NEAR FINE. Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 7226
|
Buy Now
US$12.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 12.70 |
CAD 12.98 |
EUR 9.81 |
GBP 8.30 |
JPY 1177 |
MXN 144 |
ZAR 117 |
|
|
|
129.
|
Aarons, Slim; Christopher Sweet (ed)
Slim Aarons: A Place in the Sun
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, NY, 2005 As New in As New dust jacket. First Edition. First Printing. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0810959356 Publisher's full blue cloth, silver lettering on spine and cover, green endpapers. Profusely illustrated with 210 photographs in full-color. Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, unmarked condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. Color Photographs. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 240 pp
Item number: 9571
|
Buy Now
US$100.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 98.04 |
CAD 100.20 |
EUR 75.76 |
GBP 64.10 |
JPY 9091 |
MXN 1111 |
ZAR 901 |
|
|
|
130.
|
Abbott, Berenice; Elizabeth McCausland
Changing New York
Publisher: E. P. Dutton, NY, 1939 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Stated First Edition; First Printing. Hard Cover Bibliographic notation in pencil on ffep, former owner's printed bookplate on fep, otherwise unmarked, tight, square and clean; covers slightly puckered and shelf-worn, hinges strong. The scarce, unclipped ($3.00) dust jacket, now in Mylar, is moderately chipped. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. ; Publisher's full blue cloth, black lettering on spine and cover, embossed medallion on cover, blue endpapers. Illustrated with 97 magnificent full-page photographs of depression era New York by Berenice Abbott, produced for the Works Progress Administration. A very good copy of this extremely scarce and important book. [Parr and Badger, "The Photobook" Volume 1, 141][Hasselblad. "The Open Book", 130-131][Roth. "The Book of 101 Books", 100-101]. ; B&W Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; xiv, (194) pages
Item number: 13334
|
Buy Now
US$4,000.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 3,921.57 |
CAD 4,008.02 |
EUR 3,030.30 |
GBP 2,564.10 |
JPY 363636 |
MXN 44444 |
ZAR 36036 |
|
|
|
|
131.
|
Abbott, E. C. Teddy Blue
WE POINTED THEM NORTH
Publisher: The Lakeside Press, Chicago, 1999 New with no dust jacket. First Edition (?). 1. Hard Cover Full brown cloth, gilt lettering on spine, gilt medallion on front cover, teg. The volume is in perfect, pristine condition, still wrapped in original plastic. NEW . 16mo 6" - 7" tall
Item number: 2533
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 24.51 |
CAD 25.05 |
EUR 18.94 |
GBP 16.03 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 278 |
ZAR 225 |
|
|
|
132.
|
Abbott, Jacob (the author of the rollo books)
Ellen Linn, A Franconia Story
Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York, 1881 Very Good with no dust jacket. First Edition (?). 1. Hard Cover Full red cloth, gilt lettering and black and gilt decoration on cover and spine. Illustrated with B&W frontispiece, several B&W illustrations throughout. Small hole in cloth binding on front cover, head and heel of spine mildly rubbed and worn, spine lightly sunned, corners bumped and slightly worn, former owner's name and inscription on first black page of volume, else near fine. VERY GOOD . 16mo 6" - 7" tall. 203, 4 pp
Item number: 10874
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 14.71 |
CAD 15.03 |
EUR 11.36 |
GBP 9.62 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 167 |
ZAR 135 |
|
|
|
133.
|
Abbott, Jacob (the author of the rollo books)
Beechnut, A Franconia Story
Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York, 1878 Very Good- with no dust jacket. First Edition (?). 1. Hard Cover Full red cloth, gilt lettering and black and gilt decoration on cover and spine. Illustrated with B&W frontispiece, several B&W illustrations throughout. Head and heel of spine mildly rubbed and worn, spine lightly sunned, corners bumped and slightly worn, former owner's name and inscription on first black page of volume, spine slightly cracked else very good. VERY GOOD- . 16mo 6" - 7" tall. 227, 7, (1) pp
Item number: 10875
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 14.71 |
CAD 15.03 |
EUR 11.36 |
GBP 9.62 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 167 |
ZAR 135 |
|
|
|
|
134.
|
Abbott, Karen
American Rose A Nation Laid Bare: The Life and Times of Gypsy Rose Lee
Publisher: Random House, New York, 2010 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. First Edition (?). 1. Hard Cover. ISBN: 9781400066919 Quarter bound tan over black boards, gilt lettering and design on spine. Frontispiece is photograph of a young Rose Louise Hovick. . Head and heel of spine glently bumped. Dust jacket has very slight wear to head and heel. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. . Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. 422 pp
Item number: 14951
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 14.71 |
CAD 15.03 |
EUR 11.36 |
GBP 9.62 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 167 |
ZAR 135 |
|
|
|
135.
|
Abbott, Shirley
THE NATIONAL MUSEUM OF AMERICAN HISTORY
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, NY, 1981 Fine with no dust jacket. Limited De Luxe Edition. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0810913631 Special limited edition bound in hand-crafted leather by Brown & Bigelow. Edition limited to 3000 copies, of which this is No. 1661. 495, (1) pp. Profusely illustrated in color. Printed entirely on thick, glossy stock. This is an unmarked copy in perfect condition except for a couple of small spots on the rear cover which may, after all, be coloring in the leather, else as new. FINE. This is a massive (eight pounds) and comprehensive tour through the Smithsonian's American History Museum, with hundreds of high-quality photographs of the great objects from America's past. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Item number: 5586
|
Buy Now
US$89.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 88.19 |
CAD 90.13 |
EUR 68.14 |
GBP 57.66 |
JPY 8177 |
MXN 999 |
ZAR 810 |
|
|
|
136.
|
Abel, Andrew B. & Ben S. Bernanke & Ben Bernanke
Macroeconomics
Publisher: Addison-Wesley, Massachusetts, 1997 Very Good- with no dust jacket. Third Edition. 1. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0201883333 Some yellow highlighting throughout, 'used book' stamped in red on bottom edge, else very good. VERY GOOD-. Addison-Wesley Series in Economics Series. Graphs and charts. Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. 643 pp
Item number: 12158
|
Buy Now
US$6.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 5.88 |
CAD 6.01 |
EUR 4.55 |
GBP 3.85 |
JPY 545 |
MXN 67 |
ZAR 54 |
|
|
|
|
137.
|
Abrams, Louis Enard
Rabbits by the Acre
Publisher: The McBride Company, NY, 1954 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. First Edition. 1. Hard Cover Publisher's full, light green cloth with an embossed yellow bunny on the front cover, yellow lettering on the spine. . Covers are slightly dust-spotted, else pristine, unmarked, tight, square and clean. Price clipped dust jacket is slightly rubbed at the head and heel of the spine and has one small chip at the bottom edge of the rear cover. VERY GOOD/ VERY GOOD. . Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. 208 pp
Item number: 16258
|
Buy Now
US$50.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 49.02 |
CAD 50.10 |
EUR 37.88 |
GBP 32.05 |
JPY 4545 |
MXN 556 |
ZAR 450 |
|
|
|
138.
|
ACA Galleries
Moses Soyer: A Human Approach
Publisher: ACA Galleries, New York, 1972 Near Fine with no dust jacket. First Edition. Soft Cover Exhibition Catalogue. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. Profusely illustrated with B&W illustrations and 15 tipped-in color plates. Rear cover slightly soiled, slight shelf-wear to edges of cover, else fine. NEAR FINE. B&W and Color Illustrations. 4to 11" - 13" tall. Unpaginated pp
Item number: 10816
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 19.61 |
CAD 20.04 |
EUR 15.15 |
GBP 12.82 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 222 |
ZAR 180 |
|
|
|
139.
|
Achenbach, Joel
The Grand Idea: George Washington's Potomac and the Race to the West
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY, 2004 As New in As New dust jacket. First Edition. First Printing. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0684848570 Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, unmarked condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. (8), 367 pp
Item number: 12531
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 19.61 |
CAD 20.04 |
EUR 15.15 |
GBP 12.82 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 222 |
ZAR 180 |
|
|
|
|
140.
|
Ackerman, Diane
The Moon by Whale Light And Other Adventures Among Bats, Penguins, Crocodillians, and Whales
Publisher: Random House, NY, 1991 Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. First Edition. First Printing. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0394585747 Quarter bound in publisher's navy cloth over teal boards with author's initials embossed in shiny blue on the front cover, silver lettering on spine and decorated endpapers. . Head of spine is very slightly rubbed, else pristine, unmarked, square, tight and clean. Price clipped dust jacket is rubbed along all edges and has two faint scratches on the rear cover. NEAR FINE/ VERY GOOD-. Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. xxii, 249 pp
Item number: 15415
|
Buy Now
US$18.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 17.65 |
CAD 18.04 |
EUR 13.64 |
GBP 11.54 |
JPY 1636 |
MXN 200 |
ZAR 162 |
|
|
8326 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
Prev
1
2
3
4
5
6
[ 7 ]
8
9
10 Next Page
Next 10
|