A. J. Frank & Co.
1826 S. Indiana Ave. Unit B
Chicago, Illinois 60616
United States - (312) 502-7335
  

Site Navigation
 Home Page
 About Us
 Book Request
 Detailed Search
 Featured Items
 Shopping Cart
 Browse:
  > Categories
  > Browse All

Quick Search

Title
Author
Keywords

    
Browse All Items

1913 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Item Number
Click for larger image 121. Bellow, Saul  
MORE DIE OF HEARTBREAK 

Publisher: William Morrow & Co NY 1987
Quarter bound in publisher's white cloth over plum boards, gilt (plum) lettering on spine. 8vo. 335 pp. This is an unmarked, unopened copy. The volume is in perfect, pristine condition. The dust jacket shows only slight shelf-wear. AS NEW/FINE. Saul Bellow has won three National Book Awards, the Pulitzer Prize and the Nobel Prize for Literature. ISBN: 0688069355 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Fine Hard Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Book Club Edition
Item number: 05774
Buy Now
US$7.95
Appr.: | AUD 8.67 | CAD 8.26 | EUR 6.16 | GBP 5.15 | JPY 662 | MXN 99 | ZAR 57 |
Click for larger image 122. Bellow, Saul  
THE DEAN'S DECEMBER 

Publisher: Harper And Row NY 1982
Hardcover with dust jacket. 8vo (5.75 x 8.5"). (viii), 309, (3) pp. Quarter bound in publisher's black, paper-covered spine over green marbled boards, gilt lettering on spine. The dust jacket is worn and chipped. The volume itself is crisp, clean, tight and square, with no ownership marks or other defects. FINE+/GOOD+. The Dean's December is a tale of two cities, Chicago, Illinois and Bucharest, Rumania, a tale of East and West. It is also the story of a double crisis in the life of Albert Corde. Corde, the Dean, is not a real academic, this is anything but a campus novel, but a newspaperman who returned to his hometown to be Professor of Journalism and, eventually, Dean of Students. He is not a skillful administrator, far from it. Saul Bellow is a winner of the Nobel prize in Literature, in addition to three National Book Awards for fiction and a Pulitzer Prize. ISBN: 0060148497 Book Club Edition Good+ Hard Cover Fine+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 03513
Buy Now
US$5.95
Appr.: | AUD 6.49 | CAD 6.18 | EUR 4.61 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 496 | MXN 74 | ZAR 42 |
Click for larger image 123. Bellow, Saul  
Him With His Foot in His Mouth and Other Stories 

Publisher: HarperCollins Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. 1984
Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, publisher's logo blind-stamped on cover. 8vo. 294 pp. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy in perfect condition. The front interior flap of the unclipped dust jacket is slightly wrinkled, else as new. AS NEW/FINE. "Saul Bellow's most recent novel, 'The Dean's December', was described in the New York Times Book Review as the work of "simply the best writer we have." Another reviewer said: "At an age when most writers are hopelessly repeating themselves, Bellow is still finding good things to do." These words are equally, if not more, appropriate to this dazzlingly innovative and masterly new collection of shorter fiction." ISBN: 006015179X Stated 1st Edition Fine Hard Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 05354
Buy Now
US$14.95
Appr.: | AUD 16.30 | CAD 15.52 | EUR 11.59 | GBP 9.68 | JPY 1246 | MXN 187 | ZAR 107 |
Click for larger image 124. Benarde, Melvin A.  
Our Precarious Habitat 

Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co., Inc. NY 1970
Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 8vo. 362 pp. Illustrated with photographs, graphs, charts and tables. This is an unopened copy. Former owner's initial stamp on ffep, else fine. NEAR FINE. An integrated approach to understanding man's effect on his environment. ISBN: 0393098885 No Dust Jacket Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Trade Paperback
Item number: 05130
Buy Now
US$3.95
Appr.: | AUD 4.31 | CAD 4.10 | EUR 3.06 | GBP 2.56 | JPY 329 | MXN 49 | ZAR 28 |
Click for larger image 125. Benesch, Otto  
VENETIAN DRAWINGS OF THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY IN AMERICA 

Publisher: H. Bittner and Company NY 1947
Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, gilt medallion on cover. 4to. 41 pages of text followed by 69 full-page monochrome reproductions. This is an unmarked copy. The volume is in excellent condition, with a small spot of sunning on the spine, else fine+. The dust jacket is moderately sunned and chipped. FINE/VERY GOOD. 1st Edition Very Good Hard Cover Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Item number: 06050
Buy Now
US$39.95
Appr.: | AUD 43.57 | CAD 41.48 | EUR 30.97 | GBP 25.86 | JPY 3329 | MXN 499 | ZAR 285 |
Click for larger image 126. Bentley, Eric  
THE LIFE OF THE DRAMA 

Publisher: Atheneum NY 1964
First Printing. Publisher's full brown cloth, gilt lettering on spine, author's initials, gilt, on cover, T.E.G. (red), yellow endpapers. 8vo. 371, (1) pp. This is an unmarked, unopened copy showing only the slightest shelf-wear, else as new. FINE. Stated 1st Edition No Dust Jacket Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 05986
Buy Now
US$12.95
Appr.: | AUD 14.12 | CAD 13.45 | EUR 10.04 | GBP 8.38 | JPY 1079 | MXN 162 | ZAR 92 |
127. Berenson, Bernard  
FLORENTINE PAINTERS OF THE RENAISSANCE 

Publisher: G. P. Putman's Sons NY 1904
Publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering on spine, TEG. 12mo. 155, (2) pp. Illustrated with tissue-protected frontispiece portrait by Verrocchio. Former owner's printed bookplate on fep, small bookseller's label (from Florence) on ffep, otherwise unmarked. Tight and square, clean and bright, boards very lightly worn, spine lightly faded, else fine. VERY GOOD. 2nd Revised Edition No Dust Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Item number: 06583
Buy Now
US$39.95
Appr.: | AUD 43.57 | CAD 41.48 | EUR 30.97 | GBP 25.86 | JPY 3329 | MXN 499 | ZAR 285 |
128. Berenson, Bernhard  
THE FLORENTINE PAINTERS OF THE RENAISSANCE 

Publisher: G. P. Putman's Sons NY 1906
Publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Sm 8vo. 155, (4 adverts) pp. Illustrated with tissue protected half-tone frontispiece. Includes Index to works by artists, Index to Places. Former owner's name on ffep, hinges starting, tight and square. One pencilled marginal note, else fine. VERY GOOD/NO DUST JACKET. Second Edition, Revised No Dust Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 06238
Buy Now
US$29.95
Appr.: | AUD 32.66 | CAD 31.10 | EUR 23.22 | GBP 19.39 | JPY 2496 | MXN 374 | ZAR 214 |
Click for larger image 129. Berg, A. Scott  
Kate Remembered 

Publisher: G. P. Putman's Sons NY 2003
Fourth Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's ivory cloth over red boards, gilt lettering on spine, "Kate, " gilt, in borders on cover, fore-edge deckle. 8vo. xii, 370 pp. Illustrated with B&W photographs. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. "This book is. not a critical study of either Katharine Hepburn's life or her career. It is, rather, as true an account of her life as I can present, based on countless hours of private conversations during which she reminisced. Even more than recalling events, Miss Hepburn often used our time together to reflect, an exercise in which I don't think she indulged with anybody else. And so, more than my remembrances, this book intends to convey hers." - from the Author's Note. ISBN: 0399151648 1st Edition As New Hard Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 05985
Buy Now
US$9.95
Appr.: | AUD 10.85 | CAD 10.33 | EUR 7.71 | GBP 6.44 | JPY 829 | MXN 124 | ZAR 71 |
Click for larger image 130. Berger, Richard E. and Deborah  
BIOPOTENCY: A GUIDE TO SEXUAL SUCCESS 

Publisher: Rodale Books Emmaus, PA 1987
8vo (approx 5 x 7.75). FINE/FINE. Fine Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 02312
Buy Now
US$4.95
Appr.: | AUD 5.40 | CAD 5.14 | EUR 3.84 | GBP 3.20 | JPY 412 | MXN 62 | ZAR 35 |
Click for larger image 131. Berger, Thomas  
Arthur Rex 

Publisher: Delacorte Press / Seymour Lawrence NY 1978
First Printing (stated). Publisher's full yellow cloth, green lettering on spine, author's facsimile signature embossed in green on cover, green endpapers. 8vo. 499 pp. This is an unmarked copy, seemingly unread, clean, tight and square. The unclipped dust jacket, now in mylar, is significantly chipped along the top edge only, and has two tape-repaired closed tears and some staining on the back panel only. FINE/GOOD. ISBN: 0440003628 Stated 1st Edition Good Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 06555
Buy Now
US$24.95
Appr.: | AUD 27.21 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.34 | GBP 16.15 | JPY 2079 | MXN 312 | ZAR 178 |
Click for larger image 132. Berlin, Ellin  
THE BEST OF FAMILIES 

Publisher: Doubleday & Co. Garden City, NY 1970
Publisher's full brown cloth, gilt lettering on spine, brown endpapers, fore-edge deckle. 8vo. 330 pp. This is an unopened, unmarked copy. The volume is in virtually perfect condition. The dust jacket is only very lightly chipped at the head and heel of the spine and at the corners. FINE/NEAR FINE. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Near Fine Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Book Club Edition
Item number: 06026
Buy Now
US$7.95
Appr.: | AUD 8.67 | CAD 8.26 | EUR 6.16 | GBP 5.15 | JPY 662 | MXN 99 | ZAR 57 |
Click for larger image 133. Berman, Paul  
Terror and Liberalism 

Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc NY 2003
Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over gray boards, gilt lettering on spine. 8vo. 214 pp. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. The volume is in perfect condition with only a tiny remainder mark on the bottom edge. The unclipped dust jacket is only very slightly shelf-worn. AS NEW/FINE. ISBN: 0393057755 Stated 1st Edition Fine Hard Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 05550
Buy Now
US$14.95
Appr.: | AUD 16.30 | CAD 15.52 | EUR 11.59 | GBP 9.68 | JPY 1246 | MXN 187 | ZAR 107 |
Click for larger image 134. Bermant, Chaim  
THE COUSINHOOD 

Publisher: Macmillan & Co. NY 1972
Publisher's full burgundy cloth, gilt lettering and blind-stamped decoration on spine. 466 pp. Illustrated with B&W photographs and several fold-out genealogical charts. A vivid account of the English-Jewish aristocracy: Cohens, Rothchilds, Goldsmids, Montefiores, Samuels, Sassoons, and many others. This is an excellent copy, tight and square, with no ownership marks. The unclipped dust jacket is in Brodart cover which was previously taped to the covers, leaving marks where the tape had previously been, else fine+. VERY GOOD/NEAR FINE. 1st American Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 05617
Buy Now
US$29.95
Appr.: | AUD 32.66 | CAD 31.10 | EUR 23.22 | GBP 19.39 | JPY 2496 | MXN 374 | ZAR 214 |
Click for larger image 135. Bernheimer, Konrad O.  
AN ART DEALER'S CHOICE: Recent Acquisitions, 1993 

Publisher: Bernheimer Fine Arts London 1993
Soft cover catalogue of its 1993 acquisitions by Bernheimer Fine Arts, London. 4to (8.5 x 10.25"). (32) pp. Publisher's burgundy printed wraps, gilt lettering on cover Illustrated with 16 full-color plates, several of which are fold-outs. This is a fresh, little-used copy in perfect condition, with no marks or blemishes of any kind. FINE+. Preface by Konrad O. Bernheimer. The Bernheimer catalogues are famous for their accurate descriptions and beautiful illustrations. This catalogue contains several examples of fine European furniture and Paintings. Complete description of each item. All items illustrated. Scarce. ISBN: 3980347702 1st Edition No Dust Jacket Soft Cover Fine+ 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Catalog
Item number: 03362
Buy Now
US$5.95
Appr.: | AUD 6.49 | CAD 6.18 | EUR 4.61 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 496 | MXN 74 | ZAR 42 |
Click for larger image 136. Bernheimer, Konrad O.  
AN ART DEALER'S CHOICE: Recent Acquisitions, 1993 

Publisher: Bernheimer Fine Arts London 1993
Soft cover catalogue of its 1993 acquisitions by Bernheimer Fine Arts, London. 4to (8.5 x 10.25"). (32) pp. Publisher's burgundy printed wraps, gilt lettering on cover Illustrated with 16 magnificent full-color plates, several of which are fold-outs. This is a virtually new, unopened copy, with no ownership marks. FINE+. Preface by Konrad O. Bernheimer. The Bernheimer catalogues are famous for their accurate descriptions and beautiful illustrations. This catalogue contains several examples of fine European furniture and Paintings. Complete description of each item. All items illustrated. Scarce. 1st Edition No Dust Jacket Soft Cover Fine+ 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Catalog
Item number: 04530
Buy Now
US$11.95
Appr.: | AUD 13.03 | CAD 12.41 | EUR 9.26 | GBP 7.73 | JPY 996 | MXN 149 | ZAR 85 |
Click for larger image 137. Bernheimer, Konrad O.  
AN ART DEALER'S CHOICE: RECENT ACQUISITIONS 1993 

Publisher: Bernheimer Fine Arts London 1993
Soft cover catalogue of its 1993 acquisitions by Bernheimer Fine Arts, London. Small 4to (6.25 x 9.25"). (32) pp. Publisher's burgundy printed wraps, gilt lettering on cover Illustrated with 16 magnificent full-color plates, several of which are fold-outs. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect condition, with no ownership marks. AS NEW. Preface by Konrad O. Bernheimer. The Bernheimer catalogues are famous for their accurate descriptions and beautiful illustrations. This catalogue contains several examples of fine European furniture and Paintings. Complete description of each item. All items illustrated. Scarce. ISBN: 3980347702 1st Edition No Dust Jacket Soft Cover As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Catalog
Item number: 04687
Buy Now
US$12.95
Appr.: | AUD 14.12 | CAD 13.45 | EUR 10.04 | GBP 8.38 | JPY 1079 | MXN 162 | ZAR 92 |
Click for larger image 138. Bernstein, Jeremy  
Quantum Profiles 

Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr Princeton, NJ 1991
First Printing. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. Publisher's full black cloth, gilt (silver) lettering on spine. Black endpapers. 8vo. 178 pp. Includes bibliographical references and Index. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. ISBN: 0691087253 1st Edition As New Hard Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 04965
Buy Now
US$19.95
Appr.: | AUD 21.76 | CAD 20.72 | EUR 15.47 | GBP 12.91 | JPY 1662 | MXN 249 | ZAR 142 |
Click for larger image 139. Berto, Giuseppe  
THE SKY IS RED 

Publisher: New Directions Books/James Laughlin NY 1948
FIRST AMERICAN EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. 8vo (5.75 x 8.5"). 397, (3) pp. Bound in publisher's full brown tweed cloth, gilt (red) lettering on spine, gilt (red) leaf decoration on cover. Fore-edge deckle. Translated from the Italian by Angus Davidson. The volume is tight and square, with no ownership marks, and appears to be unopened. The spine is very lightly sunned. The dust jacket is shelf-worn, with chipping along the edges and some small loss at the heel of the spine, else fine. NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD. The Sky Is Red is a war book, but one in which there are no battles, no politics and no speeches. It has nothing to say about patriotism or rivalries of nations and classes. It is just about people: ordinary, "unimportant" people, the survivors in a bombed Italian town, and the way they patch up the wreckage of their lives and go on: hoping, loving, living. We look to youth to rebuild broken Europe. Berto shows us the almost unbearable burden the young must try to carry. His story centers on four of them, two boys and two girls. In America we would call them "adolescents, " but in Italy war has made them premature adults. They come together after the bombing has killed their families and form a little cell of life amid the dead buried in the ruins. There is Tullio. His energy makes him the leader of a Partisan band. He knows how to provide for the others -- by cunning and violence when necessary. But Tullio's girl, Carla, must have something more: the excitement of the soldiers who are occupying the city. For both of these two the meaning behind the old word "good" has become confused with that of the now all-important word "food. " Not so with Carla's friend, the timid and gentle Giulia. She clings to the old, half-forgotten values, and Daniele, perhaps more sensitive than Tullio, falls deeply in love with her. It is such a simple story. But there, in that utter simplicity, honesty and great compassion, is its power to move and touch the heart. For The Sky Is Red will do things to your feelings that very few books have done. When you have read it you will really know, if you didn't before, what modern war means to the people who undergo it. 1st American Edition Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 03881
Buy Now
US$14.95
Appr.: | AUD 16.30 | CAD 15.52 | EUR 11.59 | GBP 9.68 | JPY 1246 | MXN 187 | ZAR 107 |
Click for larger image 140. Beschloss, Michael R.  
KENNEDY AND ROOSEVELT: THE UNEASY ALLIANCE 

Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc NY 1980
First Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's red cloth over red and black boards, gilt lettering and borders on spine with intricate embossed decoration. 8vo. 318 pp. Illustrated with 20 pages of B&W photographs. Includes Bibliographical Note, General Sources, Chapter Notes and Index. Brief gift inscription on ffep dated June 15, 1980, otherwise unmarked. Appears unopened. The volume is in perfect condition aside from the inscription. The price-clipped dust jacket is moderately chipped at the head and heel of the spine, else fine. FINE/VERY GOOD. ISBN: 0393013359 Stated 1st Edition Very Good Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 06204
Buy Now
US$39.95
Appr.: | AUD 43.57 | CAD 41.48 | EUR 30.97 | GBP 25.86 | JPY 3329 | MXN 499 | ZAR 285 |

1913 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
Prev   1   2   3   4   5   6   [ 7 ]   8   9   10  Next Page   Next 10  

About Us    Book Request    Browse Categories    Browse All    Detailed Search    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.