|
|
|
141.
|
Bible
The Apocrypha: A Facsimile of the Famous Nonesuch Edition of 1924
Publisher: University Books, Inc. NY 1962 Paper-covered boards with embossed gilt designs and titlesfore-edge deckle. 4to. 238 pp. Margins reduced from the original, but otherwise this facsiimile edition is faithful to the original Nonesuch Edition of 1924. Printed on specially manufactured paper designed to resemble the original. A new introduction by Professor Morton S. Enslin. The text is taken from the authorized translation prepared at Cambridge in 1611 for King James I. The volume is unmarked and seemingly unread. There is one small rubbed spot on the rear board, which is less than a quarter of an inch in diameter, else as new. The slipcase is very slightly shelf-worn only, else as new. FINE/FINE. The volume contains the fourteen books whose inclusion in the Bible has been contested for centuries. These books are: (1) The First and (2) Second Books of Esdras, (3) The Book of Tobit, (4) The Book of Judith, (5) The Rest of the Book of Esther, (6) The Wisdom of Solomon, (7) The Book of Eccliasticus, (8) The Book of Baruch, (9) The Song of the Three Holy Children, (10) The History of Susanna, (11) The History of Bel & The Dragon, (12) The Prayer of Manasses, and (13) The First and (14) Second Book of the Maccabees. Facsimile Edition Slipcase Hard Cover Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Item number: 05454
|
Buy Now
US$29.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 32.70 |
CAD 31.10 |
EUR 23.22 |
GBP 19.39 |
JPY 2496 |
MXN 374 |
ZAR 214 |
|
|
|
142.
|
Bible; Schepps, Solomon J. (Foreword)
The Lost Books of the Bible: Being All the Gospels, Epistles and Other Pieces Now Extant Attributed in the First Four Centuries to Jesus Christ, His
Publisher: Testament Books / Random House New York, New York, U.S.A. 1979 Publisher's full black paper-covered boards, gilt lettering on spine. 8vo. All the Gospels, Epistles and Other Pieces Now Extant Attributed in the First Four Centuries to Jesus Christ, His Apostles and Their Companions which were not included, by its compilers, in the authorized New Testament; and, Syriac manuscripts of Pilate's letters to Tiberius, etc., translated from the original tongues, with a new Foreword by Solomon J. Schepps. 293 pp. Illustrated with 32 reproductions from ancient paintings and Missals. This is a new, unmarked, unopened copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. ISBN: 0517277956 Revised Edition As New Hard Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 05600
|
Buy Now
US$19.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 21.78 |
CAD 20.72 |
EUR 15.47 |
GBP 12.91 |
JPY 1662 |
MXN 249 |
ZAR 142 |
|
|
|
143.
|
Bingham, John
THE PATON STREET CASE
Publisher: Penguin Books Baltimore 1964 Publisher's glossy wraps. 12mo. 187, (2) pp. Former owner's name on fep, corner missing from rear panel, else as new. VERY GOOD. No Dust Jacket Soft Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Mass Market Paperback
Item number: 05220
|
Buy Now
US$3.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 4.31 |
CAD 4.10 |
EUR 3.06 |
GBP 2.56 |
JPY 329 |
MXN 49 |
ZAR 28 |
|
|
|
144.
|
Binney, Don and Carole Devaney
LIVING WITH HOUSEPLANTS: Window Boxes and Terraces
Publisher: Torstar Books New York 1986 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (Number Line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). Hardcover without dust jacket (as issued). Publisher's laminated pictorial boards. Printed Endpapers. 4to. 72 pp. Lavishly illustrated with color photographs and drawings. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. AS NEW. ISBN: 1550010662 1st Edition No Dust Jacket Hard Cover As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Item number: 04688
|
Buy Now
US$4.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 5.40 |
CAD 5.14 |
EUR 3.84 |
GBP 3.20 |
JPY 412 |
MXN 62 |
ZAR 35 |
|
|
|
145.
|
Birk, Newman P.; and Genevieve B. Birk
THE ODYSSEY READER: IDEAS AND STYLE
Publisher: Odyssey Press NY 1968 First Printing. Publisher's full black cloth, gilt and red lettering and blind-stamped decoration on spine, gilt (black) embossed ship medallion on cover, tan endpapers. 8vo. 905 pp. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in as new condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. 1st Edition As New Hard Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 05511
|
Buy Now
US$19.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 21.78 |
CAD 20.72 |
EUR 15.47 |
GBP 12.91 |
JPY 1662 |
MXN 249 |
ZAR 142 |
|
|
|
146.
|
Birnbaum, Nathan
CONFESSION
Publisher: Jewish Pocket Books NY 1947 Second Printing. Printed, stapled wraps. 16mo. 63 pp. Unread, unmarked copy. FINE. Confession is a deeply moving and personal document, a manifesto to the Jewish people by Birnbaum, who helped create such major Jewish movements as Zionism, Autonomism, and Yiddishism. This book is a somewhat abridged translation of his great work, Gottesvolk. No. 1 on the Jewish Pocket Book series. 1st Edition No Dust Jacket Soft Cover Fine 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall
Item number: 04858
|
Buy Now
US$14.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.32 |
CAD 15.52 |
EUR 11.59 |
GBP 9.68 |
JPY 1246 |
MXN 187 |
ZAR 107 |
|
|
|
147.
|
Birsner, E. Patricia
JOB HUNTING FOR THE 40+ EXECUTIVE
Publisher: Facts on File NY 1985 Hard Cover. 8vo. FINE/FINE. Fine Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 02415
|
Buy Now
US$5.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 6.50 |
CAD 6.18 |
EUR 4.61 |
GBP 3.85 |
JPY 496 |
MXN 74 |
ZAR 42 |
|
|
|
|
148.
|
Bischoff, David
STAR SPRING: A Space Opera
Publisher: Berkley Books NY 1982 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (stated). Hardcover without dust jacket (Paperback professionally rebound in laminated library binding). 12mo. 249 pp. Ex-Library with the usual markings, including pocket removed from rep. Some very small burn-holes in a few pages. GOOD. ISBN: 0425054403 1st Edition No Dust Jacket Hard Cover Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Ex-Library
Item number: 04311
|
Buy Now
US$2.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 3.22 |
CAD 3.06 |
EUR 2.29 |
GBP 1.91 |
JPY 246 |
MXN 37 |
ZAR 21 |
|
|
|
149.
|
Blackstone, Harry
BLACKSTONE'S TRICKS ANYONE CAN DO
Publisher: Permabooks NY 1948 Publisher's black laminated boards. 16mo. 232, (1) pp. Illustrated with numerous B&W drawings. Laminated cracking at head of spine, pages browning. VERY GOOD. 1st Edition No Dust Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall
Item number: 05247
|
Buy Now
US$9.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.86 |
CAD 10.33 |
EUR 7.71 |
GBP 6.44 |
JPY 829 |
MXN 124 |
ZAR 71 |
|
|
|
150.
|
Blackstone, William
COMMENTARIES ON THE LAWS OF ENGLAND (FOUR VOLUMES)
Publisher: The Clarendon Press Oxford 1769 Oxford: The Clarendon Press, 1766-1769. 4to (approx 8.25 x 10.5"). Four volumes: (iv), iv, 485, (i); (viii), 520, xix; viii, 455, xxvii; viii, 436, vii, (40) pp. Half calf over marbled boards, spines in six compartments separated by gilt borders, gilt titles and decoration on red and black labels in two compartments, volume numbers, gilt, in gilt borders in one compartment. Marbled endpapers. Illustrated with two copperplate tables, Table of Consanguinity and fold-out Table of Descents in Volume Two. MIXED FIRST AND SECOND EDITIONS IN MATCHING BINDINGS. Volumes One and Two are Second Editions, Volumes Three and Four are First Editions. All volumes are in excellent condition. The front hinges are starting in volumes one and two. A former owner's name (John Black) is neatly written on each title page. The boards are all very lightly bumped. The hinges in volumes one and two have been professionally reinforced (c. 1890?). Very light, mild foxing throughout. Both Tables are in excellent condition. VERY GOOD. "Blackstone's great work on the laws of England is the extreme example of justification of an existing state of affairs by virtue of its history. Until the Commentaries, the ordinary Englishman had viewed the law as a vast, unintelligible and unfriendly machine. Blackstone's great achievement was to popularize the law and the traditions which had influenced its formation. He takes a delight in describing and defending as the essence of the constitution the often anomalous complexities which had grown into the laws of England over the centuries. But he achieves the astonishing feat of communicating this delight, and this is due to a style which is itself always lucid and graceful." 1st Edition No Dust Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Item number: 05489
|
Buy Now
US$5,500.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 6,004.37 |
CAD 5,711.32 |
EUR 4,263.57 |
GBP 3,559.87 |
JPY 458333 |
MXN 68750 |
ZAR 39286 |
|
|
|
|
151.
|
Blake, William
Selections from the Writings of William Blake
Publisher: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner London 1893 Original full Vellum binding with title in red and medallion in black on cover, and titles in red and black on spine. 16mo. xxxii, 259, (1) pp. Frontispiece is original engraved plate, "The Sons of God Appearing Before the Lord." Teg, others deckle. Introductory Essay bt Laurence Housman. Printed by Ballantyne, Hanson & Co., Edinburgh and London. The Vellum is, as usual, beginning to bow. A beautiful little volume. VERY GOOD+. No Dust Jacket Vellum Very Good+ 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall
Item number: 01966
|
Buy Now
US$129.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 141.87 |
CAD 134.94 |
EUR 100.74 |
GBP 84.11 |
JPY 10829 |
MXN 1624 |
ZAR 928 |
|
|
|
152.
|
Blakeney, E. H. (ed)
Smith's Smaller Classical Dictionary
Publisher: J. M. Dent & Sons London 1949 Publisher's full burgundy cloth, gilt lettering onh spine, blind-stamped medallion on cover, printed endpapers. 16mo. xxii, 584, 15, (1) pp. Illustrated with 62 B&W photographs. This is an unopened, unmarked copy in virtually perfect condition. FINE. This is No. 495 of Everyman's Library. 2nd Edition No Dust Jacket Hard Cover Fine 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall
Item number: 06585
|
Buy Now
US$19.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 21.78 |
CAD 20.72 |
EUR 15.47 |
GBP 12.91 |
JPY 1662 |
MXN 249 |
ZAR 142 |
|
|
|
|
153.
|
Bland, J. O. P. and Backhouse, E.
CHINA UNDER THE EMPRESS DOWAGER: Being the History of the Life and Times of Tzu Hsi, Compiled From State Papers and the Private Diary of the Comptroller of Her Househould
Publisher: William Heinemann London 1921 Bound in half red crushed Morocco over Chinese bird design boards, spine in five compartments separated by four raised bands, gilt ornaments, lettering and borders on spine; TEG; Chinese bird design on endpapers. This is an extremely fine custom binding. 8vo. 322, (6) pp. Illustrated with 20 photographs and maps, including a tissue-protected frontispiece photographic portrait of the empress. The volume is unmarked and unopened, in virtually perfect condition. FINE. "Rarely is a book written round State papers which is at once so sound in learning, so informing, and so fascinating to read as this. It publishes for the first time documents which, but for the diligence of the authors, would probably never have come under English eyes; it gives us an enthralling narrative of the vicissitudes of feeling and policy in the Forbidden City at the time of the Boxer rising and the attacks on the Legations in Peking; and it comes as near as any book could to explaining the enigmatic character of the Empress Dowager. She was the Queen Elizabeth of the Chinese Throne. No one who wishes to understand the China of the last half-century- we might say also the China of immemorial ages- should leave this book unread."- The Spectator. This is a magnificent, gift quality volume. New and Revised Cheaper Edition No Dust Jacket Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fine Binding
Item number: 01694
|
Buy Now
US$295.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 322.05 |
CAD 306.33 |
EUR 228.68 |
GBP 190.94 |
JPY 24583 |
MXN 3688 |
ZAR 2107 |
|
|
|
154.
|
Blauner, Andrew
Coach: 25 Writers Reflect on People Who Made a Difference
Publisher: Warner Books NY 2005 Quarter bound in publisher's blue cloth over ivory boards, gilt lettering on spine. 8vo. x, 285, (4) pp. This is an unopened, unmarked copy in pristine condition. The unclipped dust jacket (now in Mylar) is also in perfect condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. Foreword by Bill Bradley. Coaches are the men and women who inspire us. They are the ones that believe that we are greater than the sum of our parts and that we're able to achieve anything. Now in this astounding anthology, twenty-five of our finest writers reflect on the athletic coaches who changed their lives. The 25 authors include Benjamin Cheever, Jonathan Ames, Andrew Solomon, Buzz Bissinger, John Edgar Wideman, Pat Conroy, Bud Collins, John Irving, Christine Brennan, George Plimpton, Bob Wolff, Francine Prose, E.M. Swift, and many others. ISBN: 0446577456 Stated 1st Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 05629
|
Buy Now
US$14.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.32 |
CAD 15.52 |
EUR 11.59 |
GBP 9.68 |
JPY 1246 |
MXN 187 |
ZAR 107 |
|
|
|
|
155.
|
Blish, James
THE TRIUMPH OF TIME
Publisher: Avon Books NY 1966 Book 4 in the Cities in Flight series. 3rd Printing. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 158 pp. Former owner's initials on fep, else very good. GOOD. By internal chronology, the fourth book of the Cities in Flight series. Issued later in Britain as A Clash of Cymbals (1959) [Barron AW, 3-4][. Presents the breathtaking climax of the series about cities in space (made possible by the 'Spindizzy' anti-gravity device) - [Pringle Ultimate SF, 387-8]. No Dust Jacket Soft Cover Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Mass Market Paperback
Item number: 04372
|
Buy Now
US$2.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 3.22 |
CAD 3.06 |
EUR 2.29 |
GBP 1.91 |
JPY 246 |
MXN 37 |
ZAR 21 |
|
|
|
|
156.
|
Blish, James
THEY SHALL HAVE STARS
Publisher: Avon Books NY 1967 Book 1 in the Cities in Flight series. 5th Printing. Publisher's glossy wraps. 12mo. 159 pp. Former owner's name on fep, else near fine. VERY GOOD. 2018 AD: the Cold Peace, worse even than the Cold War; the bureaucratic regimes which rule from Washington and Moscow are indistinguishable in their passion for total repression, but, in the West, a few dedicated individuals still struggle to find a way out of the trap of human history; behind the screen of official research their desperate project is nearing completion; then Colonel Paige Russell, back from deep space with some soil samples to deliver, talks his way past the receptionist at the laboratory. Reprint No Dust Jacket Soft Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Mass Market Paperback
Item number: 04329
|
Buy Now
US$2.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 3.22 |
CAD 3.06 |
EUR 2.29 |
GBP 1.91 |
JPY 246 |
MXN 37 |
ZAR 21 |
|
|
|
|
157.
|
Blish, James
JACK OF EAGLES
Publisher: Avon Books NY 1968 3rd Printing. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 176 pp. Former owner's initials on fep, else near fine. VERY GOOD. A work of science fiction that focuses on the extraordinary character Danny Caiden, endowed with powers of telepathy and clairvoyance, who is being monitored by the FBI. A classic of the sci-fi genre by the author of the legendary four-volume masterwork, Cities in Flight. The author's first book. [Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 3-46]. No Dust Jacket Soft Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Mass Market Paperback
Item number: 04370
|
Buy Now
US$3.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 4.31 |
CAD 4.10 |
EUR 3.06 |
GBP 2.56 |
JPY 329 |
MXN 49 |
ZAR 28 |
|
|
|
|
158.
|
Blish, James
A LIFE FOR THE STARS
Publisher: Avon Books NY 1966 Book 2 of the Cities in Flight series. 3rd Printing. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 143 pp. Former owner's initials on fep, else very good. GOOD. The second book of the Cities in Flight tetralogy. [Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 3-22][Survey of Science Fiction Literature I, pp. 358-62]. No Dust Jacket Soft Cover Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Mass Market Paperback
Item number: 04371
|
Buy Now
US$3.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 4.31 |
CAD 4.10 |
EUR 3.06 |
GBP 2.56 |
JPY 329 |
MXN 49 |
ZAR 28 |
|
|
|
|
159.
|
Blish, James
THE SEEDLING STARS
Publisher: New American Library / A Mentor Book NY 1959 4th Printing. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 158 pp. Former owner's initials on fep, else near fine. VERY GOOD. Classic science-fiction about Adapted Men; in this novel, rather than using terraforming to enable humanity to colonize other worlds, humans are changed in order to adapt to worlds that would otherwise be totally inimical to human life. They have the minds of men but not the bodies. Planted on planets centuries ago in order to conquer the galaxy, these man mutations have gradually gained control of space. Now they are looking for new worlds to settle. And in their search, it is only natural that they turn to Earth. Here is a fascinating and frightening novel of the future and of a daring plan to colonize the universe - a plan that works too well. It includes the justly popular, wonderful novella Surface Tension. [Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 3-23][Survey of Science Fiction Literature IV, pp. 1888-91]. No Dust Jacket Soft Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Mass Market Paperback
Item number: 04373
|
Buy Now
US$3.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 4.31 |
CAD 4.10 |
EUR 3.06 |
GBP 2.56 |
JPY 329 |
MXN 49 |
ZAR 28 |
|
|
|
|
160.
|
Blish, James
MISSION TO THE HEART STARS
Publisher: Avon Books NY 1982 1st Printing. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 111 pp. This is a new, unread copy, former owner's initials on fep, else fine. FINE. A story of Earth's desire to join "the incredibly powerful Federation of the Heart Stars. In past worlds almost too strange to describe, three men hurtle into the dark uncharted mystery of space. Their task: to make contact with the Hegemony of Malis, the unknown force that was watching their solar system and had been since the beginning of recorded history. On their success of failure depends the entire future of the earth. ISBN: 0380579685 No Dust Jacket Soft Cover Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Mass Market Paperback
Item number: 04367
|
Buy Now
US$3.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 4.31 |
CAD 4.10 |
EUR 3.06 |
GBP 2.56 |
JPY 329 |
MXN 49 |
ZAR 28 |
|
|
1921 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
Prev
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
[ 8 ]
9
10 Next Page
Next 10
|