A. J. Frank & Co.
1826 S. Indiana Ave. Unit B
Chicago, Illinois 60616
United States - (312) 502-7335
  

Site Navigation
 Home Page
 About Us
 Book Request
 Detailed Search
 Featured Items
 Shopping Cart
 Browse:
  > Categories
  > Browse All

Quick Search

Title
Author
Keywords

    
Browse All Items

1913 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Item Number
161. Blish, James  
THE SEEDLING STARS 

Publisher: New American Library / A Mentor Book NY 1959
4th Printing. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 158 pp. Former owner's initials on fep, else near fine. VERY GOOD. Classic science-fiction about Adapted Men; in this novel, rather than using terraforming to enable humanity to colonize other worlds, humans are changed in order to adapt to worlds that would otherwise be totally inimical to human life. They have the minds of men but not the bodies. Planted on planets centuries ago in order to conquer the galaxy, these man mutations have gradually gained control of space. Now they are looking for new worlds to settle. And in their search, it is only natural that they turn to Earth. Here is a fascinating and frightening novel of the future and of a daring plan to colonize the universe - a plan that works too well. It includes the justly popular, wonderful novella Surface Tension. [Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 3-23][Survey of Science Fiction Literature IV, pp. 1888-91]. No Dust Jacket Soft Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Mass Market Paperback
Item number: 04373
Buy Now
US$3.95
Appr.: | AUD 4.31 | CAD 4.10 | EUR 3.06 | GBP 2.56 | JPY 329 | MXN 49 | ZAR 28 |
162. Blish, James  
MISSION TO THE HEART STARS 

Publisher: Avon Books NY 1982
1st Printing. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 111 pp. This is a new, unread copy, former owner's initials on fep, else fine. FINE. A story of Earth's desire to join "the incredibly powerful Federation of the Heart Stars. In past worlds almost too strange to describe, three men hurtle into the dark uncharted mystery of space. Their task: to make contact with the Hegemony of Malis, the unknown force that was watching their solar system and had been since the beginning of recorded history. On their success of failure depends the entire future of the earth. ISBN: 0380579685 No Dust Jacket Soft Cover Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Mass Market Paperback
Item number: 04367
Buy Now
US$3.95
Appr.: | AUD 4.31 | CAD 4.10 | EUR 3.06 | GBP 2.56 | JPY 329 | MXN 49 | ZAR 28 |
163. Blish, James  
THE STAR DWELLERS 

Publisher: Avon Books NY 1982
1st Printing. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo 109 pp. This is a new, unread copy, former owner's initials on fep, else fine. FINE. The story of a cadet in intersteller diplomatic corp and his meeting with the strangest sentients humanity had found as of that date. The inhabitants of terra nicknamed them "angels". One man has to negotiate a treaty with these exquisitely beautiful, fiery and intelligent creatures over four million years old, and the treaty could mean the life or death of humankind. This is a new, unread copy, former owner's initials on fep, else fine. ISBN: 0380579766 No Dust Jacket Soft Cover Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Mass Market Paperback
Item number: 04368
Buy Now
US$3.95
Appr.: | AUD 4.31 | CAD 4.10 | EUR 3.06 | GBP 2.56 | JPY 329 | MXN 49 | ZAR 28 |
164. Blish, James and Robert Lowndes  
THE DUPLICATED MAN 

Publisher: Airmont Publishing Company NY 1964
2nd Printing. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 128 pp. [Airmont #SF8]. This is an unmarked copy, minor staining on outside edges only, else near fine. VERY GOOD. There was no peace on Earth, even though the Earth countries were at peace--the malcontents who had fled to the caves of Venus constantly bombarded Earth whenever the two planets were close enough. Paul Danto was a member of a subversive political party which had an answer: make peace with Venus. But the only way to peace was through the overthrow of Security. And Danton had found the one weapon which would make Security's fall possible: the long-forgotten duplication machine. It had been well forgotten, for a machine which could make up to five duplicates of any living person was too dangerous to have around. But now, what if the top members of Security were kidnaped briefly, & then, suddenly, there were five of each? No government could endure such Chaos. No Dust Jacket Soft Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Mass Market Paperback
Item number: 04424
Buy Now
US$2.95
Appr.: | AUD 3.22 | CAD 3.06 | EUR 2.29 | GBP 1.91 | JPY 246 | MXN 37 | ZAR 21 |
Click for larger image 165. Bloch, Arthur, Illustrated by: Dick Dudley  
Murphy's Law: A Pop-Up Book 

Publisher: Price/Stern/Sloane Publishers Los Angeles 1984
Publisher's laminate covers. 12mo. Unpaginated (14) pp. AS NEW. ISBN: 0843110236 No Dust Jacket Hard Cover As New 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Item number: 05994
Buy Now
US$4.95
Appr.: | AUD 5.40 | CAD 5.14 | EUR 3.84 | GBP 3.20 | JPY 412 | MXN 62 | ZAR 35 |
Click for larger image 166. Bloch, Michael (Ed)  
WALLIS AND EDWARD: Letters, 1931-1937: the Intimate Correspondence of the Duke and Duchess of Windsor 

Publisher: Summit Books NY 1986
FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover with unclipped ($19.95) dust jacket. 8vo (6.5 x 9.5). 367 pp. Quarter bound in publisher's Royal Blue cloth over cream boards, gilt lettering on spine. End pages decorated with photographs of letters. Illustrated with 32 pages of B&W photographs. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect condition. Remainder mark on bottom edge. AS NEW/as new. This book offers a glimpse inside the romance of Edward VII, the Duke of Windsor, and his beloved American paramour, Wallis Simpson. At the heart of this volume are the extraordinary letters exchanged by the lovers themselves, from their improbable first meeting in 1931 - Wallis socially obscure, Edward then Prince of Wales - till the moment they married at the Chateau de Cande in 1937. Perhaps the most romantic documents of our time, they chart the course of Edward's overwhelming passion for Wallis. Not only do these letters provide a fascinating account of Wallis's developing relationship with the man born to be King, but they also provide a striking view of life in London between the wars. The letters are most revealing, and created quite a sensation when they were published in 1986; disclosing, as they do, previously unknown aspects of Edward's character. ISBN: 0671612093 1st Edition As New Hard Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 02648
Buy Now
US$7.95
Appr.: | AUD 8.67 | CAD 8.26 | EUR 6.16 | GBP 5.15 | JPY 662 | MXN 99 | ZAR 57 |
Click for larger image 167. Bloomsbury Auctions  
IMPORTANT PRINTED BOOKS AND MANUSCRIPTS (April 5, 2008) 

Publisher: Bloomsbury Auctions NY 2008
Publisher's glossy wraps. 4to. 114 pp. 150 lots. Illustrated entirely in color. This is the catalog for Bloomsbury Sale No. NY8, held in New York on April 5, 2008. This is a new, unopened catalog in perfect condition. AS NEW. 1st Edition As New Soft Cover As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Item number: 05097
Buy Now
US$12.95
Appr.: | AUD 14.12 | CAD 13.45 | EUR 10.04 | GBP 8.38 | JPY 1079 | MXN 162 | ZAR 92 |
Click for larger image 168. Blumenfeld, Gerry, Illustrated by: Bob Anthony  
SOME OF MY BEST JOKES ARE JEWISH 

Publisher: Kanrom NY 1965
Publisher's printed boards. 8vo. 95 pp. Illustrated with numerous drawings by Bob Anthony. This is an unmarked copy. Boards lightly soiled, else fine. VERY GOOD. 1st Edition No Dust Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 05998
Buy Now
US$9.95
Appr.: | AUD 10.85 | CAD 10.33 | EUR 7.71 | GBP 6.44 | JPY 829 | MXN 124 | ZAR 71 |
169. Boak, Arthur E.R.; William G. Sinnigen  
A HISTORY OF ROME TO A.D. 565 

Publisher: The Macmillan Company NY 1971
Eighth Printing. Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine and cover, blind-stamped SPQR on cover, color maps on endpapers. 8vo. 576 pp. Mildly shelf-worn, unread, unmarked. VERY GOOD. 5th Edition No Dust Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 06182
Buy Now
US$29.95
Appr.: | AUD 32.66 | CAD 31.10 | EUR 23.22 | GBP 19.39 | JPY 2496 | MXN 374 | ZAR 214 |
Click for larger image 170. Boardman, John; Jasper Griffin; Oswyn Murray (eds)  
The Oxford History of the Classical World 

Publisher: Oxford University Press Oxford 1986
Publisher's full Oxford blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, photographic endpapers. 4to. x, 882 pp. Profusely illustrated with 16 full-page color plates, ten maps, and hundreds of B&W photographs, maps and drawings. Some neat underlining, otherwise unmarked; tight and square, boards bright, corners sharp. The unclipped dust jacket is very lightly shelf-worn along the top edge only, else fine. VERY GOOD/FINE. ISBN: 0198721129 1st Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Item number: 06562
Buy Now
US$19.95
Appr.: | AUD 21.76 | CAD 20.72 | EUR 15.47 | GBP 12.91 | JPY 1662 | MXN 249 | ZAR 142 |
171. Boardman, Tom, Jr. (Ed)  
AN ABC OF SCIENCE FICTION: From Aldiss to Zelazny 

Publisher: Avon Books NY 1968
Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 223, (1) pp. This is an unmarked copy in once-read condition. NEAR FINE. 26 excursions into the fantastic, this anthology includes: Let's Be Frank by Brian Aldiss; Pattern by Fredric Brown; The Awakening by Arthur C. Clarke; I Do Not Hear You Sir by Avram Davidson; Day at the Beach by Carol Emshwiller; The King of the Beasts by Philip Jose Farmer; Homey Atmosphere by Daniel F. Galouye; Mute Milton by Harry Harrison; The Conquest by the Moon by Washington Irving; In the Bag by Laurence M. Janifer; Maid to Measure by Damon Knight; X Marks the Pedwalk by Fritz Leiber; No Moon for Me by Walter M. Miller Jr. ; Family Resemblance by Alan E. Nourse; Final Exam by Chad Oliver; The Bitterest Pill by Frederik Pohl; He Had a Big Heart by Frank Quattrocchi; Love Story by Eric Frank Russell; The Fence by Clifford Simak; Project Hush by William Tenn; The Finer Breed by Helen M. Urban; Harrison Bergeron by Kurt Vonnegut; Close Behind Him by John Wyndham; Three Limericks by B. T. H. Xerxes; Thirty Days Had September by Robert F. Young; and The Great Slow Kings by Roger Zelazny. [Avon #V2249]. No Dust Jacket Soft Cover Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Mass Market Paperback
Item number: 04461
Buy Now
US$3.95
Appr.: | AUD 4.31 | CAD 4.10 | EUR 3.06 | GBP 2.56 | JPY 329 | MXN 49 | ZAR 28 |
172. Boccaccio, Giovanni, Illustrated by: Steele Savage  
The Decameron of Giovanni Boccaccio 

Publisher: Blue Ribbon Books, Inc. NY 1931
Publisher's full brown cloth, black embossed lettering and decoration on spine, black embossed medallion on cover, decorated endpapers. 8vo. 528 pp. (xvi), 528, (1) pp. Illustrated with full-page Art Deco style B&W plates by Steele Savage. Translated by John Payne. Former owner's name neatly stamped on blank preliminary page, head of spine lightly pulled, spine mildly sunned, corners softly bumped, boards gently rubbed, else near fine. VERY GOOD. 1st Edition Thus No Dust Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 00908
Buy Now
US$14.95
Appr.: | AUD 16.30 | CAD 15.52 | EUR 11.59 | GBP 9.68 | JPY 1246 | MXN 187 | ZAR 107 |
Click for larger image 173. Bodanis, David  
The Electric Universe: The Shocking True Story Of Electricity 

Publisher: Crown Publishers New York, New York, U.S.A. 2005
First Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's blue cloth over blue boards, gilt (silver) lettering on spine, blue endpapers. Small 8vo. (x), 308, (1) pp. This is a brand new, unopened, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. A superb storyteller, Bodanis weaves tales of romance, divine inspiration, and fraud through lucid accounts of scientific breakthroughs. The great discoverers come to life in all their brilliance and idiosyncrasies, including the visionary Michael Faraday, who struggled against the prejudices of the British class system, and Samuel Morse, a painter who, before inventing the telegraph, ran for mayor of New York City on a platform of persecuting Catholics. Here too is Alan Turing, whose dream of a marvelous thinking machine-what we know as the computer-was met with indifference, and who ended his life in despair after British authorities forced him to undergo experimental treatments to cure his homosexuality. ISBN: 1400045509 Stated 1st Edition As New Hard Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 05881
Buy Now
US$49.95
Appr.: | AUD 54.47 | CAD 51.87 | EUR 38.72 | GBP 32.33 | JPY 4162 | MXN 624 | ZAR 357 |
174. Bodkin, Thomas (intro); Ludwig Goldscheider, Illustrated by: Jan Vermeer  
The Paintings of Jan Vermeer (Phaidon Edition) 

Publisher: Oxford University Press NY 1940
Publisher's full linen boards, brown lettering on spine and cover. Folio. Illustrated with numerous B&W and tipped-in color plates. Folio. 14, (52-plates) pp. The color plates are reproductions in photogravure after collotype prints of the Medici Society, London. All of the plates are fresh and clean. The spine and the top edge ar mildly sunned and there are two small dark stains on the rear panel and spine, pages supple. VERY GOOD. 1st Edition No Dust Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall
Item number: 06630
Buy Now
US$39.95
Appr.: | AUD 43.57 | CAD 41.48 | EUR 30.97 | GBP 25.86 | JPY 3329 | MXN 499 | ZAR 285 |
Click for larger image 175. Boetius, Henning  
The Phoenix: A Novel About the Hindenburg 

Publisher: Doubleday New York, New York, U.S.A. 2001
Quarter bound in publisher's gray cloth over gray boards, gilt (red) lettering on spine, drawing on endpapers, fore-edge deckle. 8vo. 339 (1) pp. Translated from the German by John Cullen. Ex-Library copy with the usual markings, ffep removed (but the same drawing is on the rep), library stamps on the top and bottom edges, etc. The dust jacket is in a Mylar cover which is taped to the endpapers. POOR/VERY GOOD. Reading Copy Only. ISBN: 0385501838 1st American Edition (stated) Very Good Hard Cover Poor 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Library
Item number: 05258
Buy Now
US$2.95
Appr.: | AUD 3.22 | CAD 3.06 | EUR 2.29 | GBP 1.91 | JPY 246 | MXN 37 | ZAR 21 |
176. Bolles, Frank  
LAND OF THE LINGERING SNOW: CHRONICLES OF A STROLLER IN NEW ENGLAND FROM JANUARY TO JUNE 

Publisher: Houghton, MIfflin and Company Boston 1893
Publisher's full cream cloth, gilt (silver) lettering and decoration on spine and cover. 12mo. 234 pp. Small antique bookseller's label on ffep, otherwise unmarked. Tight and square, boards very lightly rubbed and bumped, front hinge starting, else near fine. VERY GOOD. 3rd Edition No Dust Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Item number: 05659
Buy Now
US$14.95
Appr.: | AUD 16.30 | CAD 15.52 | EUR 11.59 | GBP 9.68 | JPY 1246 | MXN 187 | ZAR 107 |
Click for larger image 177. Bombeck, Erma  
IF LIFE IS A BOWL OF CHERRIES, WHAT AM I DOING IN THE PITS? 

Publisher: McGraw Hill Book Company NY 1978
Hardcover with price-clipped dust jacket. 8vo (approx 6.25 x 9.5"). 203 pp. Bound in publisher's full red paper covered boards, gilt lettering on spine, gilt decoration on cover. The volume is in perfect, unopened, unmarked condition. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) has minor chipping and shelf-wear. AS NEW/VERY GOOD. Classic American humor. Erma Bombeck assesses the individual's chances for survival in the seventies, dealing with such issues as the difficulty of replacing a toilet-tissue spindle and the recent discovery that lettuce is fattening. ISBN: 0070064512 Very Good+ Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 04593
Buy Now
US$6.95
Appr.: | AUD 7.58 | CAD 7.22 | EUR 5.39 | GBP 4.50 | JPY 579 | MXN 87 | ZAR 50 |
Click for larger image 178. Bonnor, William  
THE MYSTERY OF THE EXPANDING UNIVERSE 

Publisher: The Macmillan Company NY 1964
First Printing (stated). Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt (black) lettering on spine and cover. 8vo. 212 pp. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. The volume is in perfect, pristine condition. The unclipped dust jacket (now in Mylar) shows only the slightest shelf-wear, else as new. AS NEW/FINE. The humorous, caustic, and illuminating story of what men think about their exploding world. Stated 1st Edition Fine Hard Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 05401
Buy Now
US$24.95
Appr.: | AUD 27.21 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.34 | GBP 16.15 | JPY 2079 | MXN 312 | ZAR 178 |
179. Bonsels, Waldemar, Illustrated by: Harry Brown  
AN INDIAN JOURNEY 

Publisher: The Literary Guild of America NY 1928
Hardcover without dust jacket. Quarter bound in publisher's brown cloth over unique textured multi-colored paper boards. gilt lettering on spine. Colored maps of India, Burma and Siam on endpapers. 8vo. (xiv), 273 pp. Illustrated with numerous full-page B&W illustrations on glossy stock by Harry Brown, as well as numerous head and tail-pieces. This is an unread, unmarked copy in excellent condition. FINE. Quite a beautiful Art Deco production. 1st Edition No Dust Jacket Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 04828
Buy Now
US$39.95
Appr.: | AUD 43.57 | CAD 41.48 | EUR 30.97 | GBP 25.86 | JPY 3329 | MXN 499 | ZAR 285 |
Click for larger image 180. Book-of-the-Month Club, Illustrated by: Degas, Constable, de Hooch, Holbein, Chardin, Monet, Van Gogh, Gladys Davis, Edw  
PORTFOLIO OF ART MASTERPIECES: SERIES III 

Publisher: Book-of-the-Month Club NY 1950
Twelve individual cartridge-paper folded portfolios, each with descriptive text on the front and a full-page, tipped-in, full-color plate inside. The portfolios are housed in the publisher's original clam-shell cardboard box with a paper label on the front cover and cloth ties. Folio. The box is is mildly flattened but the twelve portfolios are in perfect condition. NEAR FINE. This portfolio includes works by Degas, Constable, de Hooch, Holbein, Chardin, Monet, Van Gogh, Gladys Davis, Edward Hicks, Murillo and El Greco. No Dust Jacket Portfolio Near Fine Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Book Club Edition
Item number: 05139
Buy Now
US$14.95
Appr.: | AUD 16.30 | CAD 15.52 | EUR 11.59 | GBP 9.68 | JPY 1246 | MXN 187 | ZAR 107 |

1913 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
Prev   1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   [ 9 ]   10  Next Page   Next 10  

About Us    Book Request    Browse Categories    Browse All    Detailed Search    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.