A. J. Frank & Co.
1826 S. Indiana Ave. Unit B
Chicago, Illinois 60616
United States - (312) 502-7335
  

Site Navigation
 Home Page
 About Us
 Book Request
 Detailed Search
 Featured Items
 Shopping Cart
 Browse:
  > Categories
  > Browse All

Quick Search

Title
Author
Keywords

    
Browse All Items

1932 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Item Number
Click for larger image 1. Macaulay, David, Illustrated by: David Macaulay  
Castle 

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Boston 1977
Quarter bound in publisher's green cloth over green boards, gilt lettering on spine, blind-stamped medallion on cover. Folio. 80 pp. Profusely illustrated with B&W drawings by the author. This is a new, unopend, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) As New Hard Cover As New Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Book Club Edition
Item number: 00019
Buy Now
US$19.95
Appr.: | AUD 21.68 | CAD 20.70 | EUR 15.66 | GBP 12.89 | JPY 1662 | MXN 249 | ZAR 142 |
Click for larger image 2. Macaulay, David, Illustrated by: David Macaulay  
Cathedral: The Story of Its Construction 

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Boston 1973
Fifth Printing. Publisher's full brown cloth, gilt lettering on spine, gilt medallion on cover, red endpapers. Folio. 80 pp. Profusely illustrated with B&W drawings by the author. Former owner's name stamped on ffep, otherwise unmarked. Clean, tight and square. The dust jacket has a small closed tear on the front panel and is lightly chipped at the head of the spine. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. ISBN: 0395175135 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Book Club Edition
Item number: 00020
Buy Now
US$19.95
Appr.: | AUD 21.68 | CAD 20.70 | EUR 15.66 | GBP 12.89 | JPY 1662 | MXN 249 | ZAR 142 |
Click for larger image 3. Macaulay, David  
Pyramid 

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Boston 1975
First Printing. Publisher's full white cloth, gilt lettering on spine, gilt Pyramid medallion on cover, blue endpapers. Folio. 80 pp. Profusely illustrated with B&W drawings by the author. Former owner's name stamped on ffep, otherwise unmarked. Clean, tight and square. The unclipped dust jacket, now in mylar, is chipped with a small closed tear on the rear panel and some small loss at the head of the spine and the bottom edge. NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD. ISBN: 0395214076 1st Edition Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine Folio - over 12" - 15" tall
Item number: 00021
Buy Now
US$24.95
Appr.: | AUD 27.12 | CAD 25.88 | EUR 19.58 | GBP 16.12 | JPY 2079 | MXN 312 | ZAR 178 |
Click for larger image 4. Ferguson, George, Illustrated by: Mark Voris  
SIGNS & SYMBOLS IN CHRISTIAN ART 

Publisher: Oxford University Press NY 1958
Publisher's full brown cloth, gilt lettering and borders on brown label on spine, gilt (brown) lettering on cover. 4to. 123 pp. Profusely illustrated with 16 full color plates, 96 pages of B&W plates, and 230 line drawings by Mark Voris. This is an unread copy with a former owner's name neatly stamped on the fep, else as new. The dust jacket, now in Mylar, shows modest shelf-wear. FINE/VERY GOOD. Book Club Guild Edition. Book Club Edition Very Good Hard Cover Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Item number: 00027
Buy Now
US$39.95
Appr.: | AUD 43.42 | CAD 41.44 | EUR 31.36 | GBP 25.81 | JPY 3329 | MXN 499 | ZAR 285 |
5. Harris, Bruce S. (Ed)  
THE COLLECTED DRAWINGS OF AUBREY BEARDSLEY 

Publisher: Bounty Books NY 1967
Quarter bound in publisher's beige cloth over tan cloth boards, gilt (brown) lettering on spine. 212 pp. 4to. Profusely illustrated with over 200 of Beardsley's drawings. Former owner's name neatly stamped on ffep, otherwise unmarked. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) has only one small closed tear on the front panel, else as new. FINE/NEAR FINE. Here is the art of Aubrey Beardsley full of beauty and decadence, sensuality and sin. For the first time there is included in a single volume: (1). The Morte d'Arthur; (2). The complete Salome, both the published and suppressed versions; (3). The complete Rape of the Lock; (4). The complete Volpone; (5). Suppressed illustrations for Lysistrata including one never before published publicly; (6). All miscellaneous drawings of importance (including a large section of privately printed early works; (7). A collection of interesting forgeries claimed to be original Beardsleys; (8). Personal reminiscence and critical evaluation by Beardsley's friend, Arthur Symons; and (9). A complete catalog of Beardsley's work, revised by Beardsley himself. Near Fine Hard Cover Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Item number: 00029
Buy Now
US$19.95
Appr.: | AUD 21.68 | CAD 20.70 | EUR 15.66 | GBP 12.89 | JPY 1662 | MXN 249 | ZAR 142 |
Click for larger image 6. Maxon, John  
The Art Institute of Chicago 

Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc NY 1972
Publisher's glossy wraps. Small 8vo. 288 pp. Illustrated with 279 illustrations, including 33 plates in full color. Former owner's name neatly stamped on half-title, else fine. NEAR FINE. John Maxon, who is the Associate Director of the Institute, traces its history, introduces its contents, and provides full commentaries on the illustrations. The Director of the Institute, Charles C. Cunningham, has written the foreword. 1st Edition No Dust Jacket Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 00033
Buy Now
US$14.95
Appr.: | AUD 16.25 | CAD 15.51 | EUR 11.73 | GBP 9.66 | JPY 1246 | MXN 187 | ZAR 107 |
Click for larger image 7. Hochhuth, Rolf  
The Deputy 

Publisher: Grove Press, Inc NY 1964
Fourth Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's brick cloth over red marbled boards. 8vo. 352 pp. translated from the German by Richard and Clara Winston, Introduction by Dr. Albert Schweitzer. Former owner's name stamped on ffep, otherwise unmarked, a clean, square copy. The price-clipped dust jacket, now in mylar, has a closed tear with some loss, else very good. VERY GOOD/GOOD. 1st American Edition Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 00081
Buy Now
US$19.95
Appr.: | AUD 21.68 | CAD 20.70 | EUR 15.66 | GBP 12.89 | JPY 1662 | MXN 249 | ZAR 142 |
8. Ibsen, Henrik  
Plays: A Doll's House, Ghosts, An Enemy of the People (Modern Library 6) 

Publisher: The Modern Library NY
Publisher's full green cloth, gilt lettering and decoration on spine, Modern Library logo blind-stamped on cover, printed endpapers. 16mo. 252, (4) pp. Spine extremely faded, former owner's name stamped on half-title, stain on top edge (only), tight and square, pages browning but supple, text block clean. GOOD. No Dust Jacket Hard Cover Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall
Item number: 00083
Buy Now
US$9.95
Appr.: | AUD 10.82 | CAD 10.32 | EUR 7.81 | GBP 6.43 | JPY 829 | MXN 124 | ZAR 71 |
Click for larger image 9. Pine, L. G.  
THE STORY OF TITLES 

Publisher: David & Charles Newton Abbot, England 1969
L. G. Pine (B.A. Lond., F.S.A. Scot., F.J.I., F.A.M.S., F.R.G.S.) discusses the origin, derivation and uses of titles in from the roots of modern titles in the Roman Empire to the Present Day (1969). Original publisher's blue cloth with gilt titles on spine. Printed by Clarke Doble & Brendon, Newton Abbott, Devon. Former owner's name neatly stamped on fpd. Very minor stain on top edge, not affecting paper or text, some underlining. 8vo. VERY GOOD. ISBN: 0715346636 1st Edition No Dust Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 00116
Buy Now
US$17.95
Appr.: | AUD 19.51 | CAD 18.62 | EUR 14.09 | GBP 11.60 | JPY 1496 | MXN 224 | ZAR 128 |
10. Stewart, Mary  
THE PRINCE AND THE PILGRIM 

Publisher: William Morrow and Company, Inc NY 1995
8vo. 292 pp. FINE/FINE. ISBN: 0688145388 1st Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 00213
Buy Now
US$17.95
Appr.: | AUD 19.51 | CAD 18.62 | EUR 14.09 | GBP 11.60 | JPY 1496 | MXN 224 | ZAR 128 |
Click for larger image 11. Sitwell, Sacheverell (Introduction)  
Great Palaces 

Publisher: Spring Books / The Hamlyn Publishing Group Limited London 1969
Publisher's full black cloth, gilt lettering on spine, printed endpapers. Folio. 288 pp. Profusely illustrated with over 500 color and B&W photographs. Former owner's name stamped on reverse of ffep, otherwise unmarked. Spine slightly cocked, else fine. The price-clipped dust jacket, now in mylar, chipped at the head and heel of the spine and corners, else near fine. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. "The royal houses of fourteen countries--castles, forts, country-houses and palaces are the subject of this superb book. They provide a rich and exotic picture of the awesome splendour which once surrounded the royal families of Europe (in).Versailles, Schonbrunn, the Excorial or the Winter Palace. Nearly 500 illustrations.picture the magnificence of thirty palaces and their architecture, decoration, furnishings and art collections." A large and heavy book. Very Good Hard Cover Very Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall
Item number: 00251
Buy Now
US$39.95
Appr.: | AUD 43.42 | CAD 41.44 | EUR 31.36 | GBP 25.81 | JPY 3329 | MXN 499 | ZAR 285 |
Click for larger image 12. Hallam, Elizabeth  
The Plantagenet Chronicles 

Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson NY 1986
First Printing (full number line). Publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering on spine, red printed endpapers. Folio. 352 pp. Profusely illustrated with over 200 color and B&W drawings, maps, photographs and reproductions. The volume is unread and in perfect condition except for a date (December, 1986) neatly written on the ffep, else as new. The unclipped dust jacket has a small (less than 1") closed tear on the rear panel at the heel of the spine, else fine. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. ISBN: 1555840183 Stated 1st Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Folio - over 12" - 15" tall
Item number: 00282
Buy Now
US$39.95
Appr.: | AUD 43.42 | CAD 41.44 | EUR 31.36 | GBP 25.81 | JPY 3329 | MXN 499 | ZAR 285 |
Click for larger image 13. Barlow, Frank  
Thomas Becket 

Publisher: University of California Press Berkeley 1986
Publisher's full black cloth, gilt lettering on spine, maps of Canterbury Cathedral on endpapers. 8vo. 334 pp. Illustrated with 22 pages of B&W photographs. Handwritten date on ffep (12-25-86), pages browning but supple, else fine. The price-clipped dust jacket has one small closed tear on the rear panel. VERY GOOD/NEAR FINE. ISBN: 0520059204 Near Fine Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 00306
Buy Now
US$19.95
Appr.: | AUD 21.68 | CAD 20.70 | EUR 15.66 | GBP 12.89 | JPY 1662 | MXN 249 | ZAR 142 |
Click for larger image 14. More, Sir Thomas; Horace Walpole; Paul Kendall (ed)  
Richard III: The Great Debate 

Publisher: The Folio Society London 1965
Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over white cloth boards, gilt lettering on spine, gilt, black and orange embossed medallion on cover, red endpapers. 8vo. 244 pp. Illustrated with eight full-page B&W plates, including portraits of More, Walpole, Richard III, Henry VII, and Elizabeth Woodville. Includes the full text of "History of King Richard III by Sir (Saint) Thomas More; and "Historic Doubts on the Life and Reign of King Richard III" by Horace Walpole. Boards lightly soiled, former owner's name stamped on ffep, else fine. VERY GOOD. 1st Edition Thus No Dust Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 00323
Buy Now
US$19.95
Appr.: | AUD 21.68 | CAD 20.70 | EUR 15.66 | GBP 12.89 | JPY 1662 | MXN 249 | ZAR 142 |
Click for larger image 15. Schapiro, Meyer  
VINCENT VAN GOGH 

Publisher: Harry N. Abrams NY 1969
Softcover Portfolio. Folio (10 x 12.5). 24 pp. Publisher's glossy wraps. Illustrated with ten full-color tipped-in plates. The Library of Great Paintings Portfolio Edition. The volume is unmarked and in virtually perfect condition. All of the tipped-in plates are bright and clean. FINE. This is the relatively scarce Portfolio Edition of The Harry N. Abrams Library of Great Painters. In addition to a general interpretation of Van Gogh and his life, ten of his most significant paintings are hand-tipped on full pages. Each painting is evaluated in the accompanying text by Meyer Schapiro, of the Department of Fine Arts and Archaeology of Columbia University. Dr. Schapiro has written several books on Van Gogh. Harry N. Abrams is the most prolific of the American publishers of fine art reproductions. 1st Edition No Dust Jacket Soft Cover Fine Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Portfolio
Item number: 00325
Buy Now
US$12.95
Appr.: | AUD 14.08 | CAD 13.43 | EUR 10.16 | GBP 8.37 | JPY 1079 | MXN 162 | ZAR 92 |
16. Walpole, Sir Horace, Illustrated by: Grignion (After Vertue)  
Historic Doubts on the Life and Reign of King Richard the Third 

Publisher: J. Dodsley London 1768
Contemporary calf spine in six compartments on marbled boards, gilt lettering on black label in one compartment, five raised bands. 4to. xv, [1], 134, [2] pp. Illustrated with two full-page woodcuts, a frontispiece portrait of Richard III and one of Richard with his queen, Anne. Includes a one page "Addition" concerning the subsequent history of Catherine Gordon, the widow of Perkin Warbeck. Label and spine exceptionally fresh and clean, boards rubbed and worn, particularly at corners; former owner's small printed bookplate on fep with brief pencil notations. The first edition, also published in 1768, but in a limited edition of 1, 250 copies, sold out very quickly, and a second edition (of which this copy is one) was published in the same year. Walpole's goal was to rehabilitate the character of Richard the Third, whom Walpole felt had been unfairly vilified by earlier historians. 2nd Edition No Dust Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Item number: 00330
Buy Now
US$500.00
Appr.: | AUD 543.48 | CAD 518.67 | EUR 392.46 | GBP 323.00 | JPY 41667 | MXN 6250 | ZAR 3571 |
17. Chute, Marchette  
Shakespeare of London 

Publisher: E. P. Dutton & Co, Inc NY 1949
Publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering and Globe medallion on spine, blind-stamped Shakespeare portrait medallion on cover, maps of London on endpapers. 8vo. xii, 397 pp. Drawing of Shakespeare portrait and London on frontispiece and title page. Former owners' small label on fep and name stamped on half-title, otherwise unmarked, tight and square, spine just slightly faded, corners lightly bumped and boards lightly rubbed, else near fine. VERY GOOD. 1st Edition No Dust Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 00335
Buy Now
US$19.95
Appr.: | AUD 21.68 | CAD 20.70 | EUR 15.66 | GBP 12.89 | JPY 1662 | MXN 249 | ZAR 142 |
Click for larger image 18. Bullough, Donald, Illustrated by: Edwin Smith (photography)  
The Age of Charlemagne 

Publisher: Ferndale Editions London 1980
Publisher's full plum cloth, gilt lettering on spine, photographic endpapers. 4to. 212 pp. Profusely illustrated with 87 illustrations, 32 in color. This is an unmarked copy with only modest shelf-wear. The unclipped dust jacket shows only slight shelf-wear. NEAR FINE/FINE. ISBN: 0905746074 Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Item number: 00344
Buy Now
US$39.95
Appr.: | AUD 43.42 | CAD 41.44 | EUR 31.36 | GBP 25.81 | JPY 3329 | MXN 499 | ZAR 285 |
Click for larger image 19. Butler, Samuel  
The Authoress of the Odyssey: Where and When She Wrote, Who she was, the Use She Made of the Iliad, and How the Poem Grew under Her Hands 

Publisher: Jonathan Cape London 1922
Second Edition (corrected and re-set). Publisher's full brown cloth, printed label on spine. 12mo. 277 pp. Illustrated with B&W photographs. Two former owners' names on fep (one on a small label and one stamped), otherwise unmarked. Unread copy, boards very lightly shelf-worn, else fine. VERY GOOD. 2nd Revised Edition No Dust Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Item number: 00369
Buy Now
US$59.95
Appr.: | AUD 65.16 | CAD 62.19 | EUR 47.06 | GBP 38.73 | JPY 4996 | MXN 749 | ZAR 428 |
Click for larger image 20. Warner, Rex  
The Stories of the Greeks 

Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux NY 1967
Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over mustard boards, gilt lettering and intricate decoration on spine, TEG (red). 8vo. x, (iv), 405 pp. Illustrated with B&W photographs. Former owner's name stamp on ffep, else as new. The dust jacket, now in Mylar, shows only slight shelf-wear. FINE/FINE. The Stories of the Greeks is a one-volume edition of Rex Warner's three highly praised books on the gods, heroes, and wars of ancient Greece: Men and Gods; Greeks and Trojans; and The Vengeance of the Gods. 1st Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 00394
Buy Now
US$14.95
Appr.: | AUD 16.25 | CAD 15.51 | EUR 11.73 | GBP 9.66 | JPY 1246 | MXN 187 | ZAR 107 |

1932 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
[ 1 ]   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10  Next Page   Next 10  

About Us    Book Request    Browse Categories    Browse All    Detailed Search    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.