Round Table Books, LLC
572-B Lincoln Ave.
Winnetka, Illinois 60093
United States - (847) 386-7156
  

Site Navigation
 Home Page
 About Us
 Book Request
 Detailed Search
 Shopping Cart
 Browse Books:
  > Categories
  > Browse All

Quick Book Search

Title
Author
Keywords

   
Browse All Items

8326 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Item Number
Click for larger image 121. Kiely, Tracy  
Murder at Longbourn A Mystery 

Publisher: Minotaur Books, New York, 2009
As New in As New dust jacket. Stated First Edition. First Printing. Hard Cover. ISBN: 9780312537562 Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, unmarked condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 320 pp
Item number: 10217
Buy Now
US$12.00
Appr.: | AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.95 | JPY 1091 | MXN 133 | ZAR 120 |
Click for larger image 122. Gilbert, W.S.  
The Best Known Works of W.S. Gilbert 

Publisher: Halcyon House, Garden City, N.D.
Very Good with no dust jacket. First Edition (?). 1. Hard Cover Publisher's decorated cream wraps, black lettering with red border on spine. Illustrated with B&W drawings by W.S. Gilbert. Features four light operas by Gilbert and Sullivan. Spine worn and browned at head and heel, cover creased, back cover slightly soiled, endpapers browned, else fine. VERY GOOD. B&W Illustrations. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 232 pp
Item number: 10218
Buy Now
US$8.00
Appr.: | AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727 | MXN 89 | ZAR 80 |
Click for larger image 123. Means, Florence Crannell; Means, Carl  
The Silver Fleece A Story of the Spanish in New Mexico 

Publisher: The John C. Winston Company, Philadelphia, 1950
Near Fine in Good dust jacket. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover Publisher's full rust cloth, black lettering on spine, black lettering and decoration on cover, illustrated endpapers. Illustrated with B&W illustrations. Includes The Background of the Story. Spine slightly dented at head and heel, top edge slightly soiled, else fine. The unclipped dust jacket, now in Mylar, has several tears and is slightly worn at edges, else fine. NEAR FINE/GOOD. Land of the Free Series. B&W Illustrations. 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Item number: 10220
Buy Now
US$15.00
Appr.: | AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1364 | MXN 167 | ZAR 150 |
Click for larger image 124. The White House - An Historic Guide 
Publisher: White House Historical Association, Washington, D.C., 1975
Very Good with no dust jacket. Twelfth Edition. Second Printing. Paperback Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps, maps on endpapers. Profusely illustrated with color photographs, maps and reproductions. Includes Letter from Mrs. Gerald R. Ford. Some light wear to edges of covers, small stain on back cover, top edge and fore edge foxed, former owner's name on ffep, else fine. VERY GOOD. Color Photographs. Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. 159 pp
Item number: 10222
Buy Now
US$8.00
Appr.: | AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727 | MXN 89 | ZAR 80 |
Click for larger image 125. Lauber, Patricia  
Our Friend, the Forest A Conservation Story 

Publisher: Doubleday and Company, Garden City, 1959
Very Good in Good dust jacket. Stated First Edition. First Edition. Hard Cover Publisher's full light green cloth, dark green lettering on spine, dark green lettering and decoration on cover. Illustrated with B&W drawings by Anne Marie Jauss. Spine slightly worn at head and heel, covers very lightly soiled and worn around edges, several light marks on front and back covers, edges foxed, fore edge slightly rippled, endpapers browned and foxed, else fine. The unclipped dust jacket, now in Mylar, has several tears along edges, covers lightly soiled, rubbed and slightly worn in spots. VERY GOOD/GOOD. B&W Illustrations. Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. 61 pp
Item number: 10223
Buy Now
US$9.00
Appr.: | AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.28 | EUR 6.98 | GBP 5.96 | JPY 818 | MXN 100 | ZAR 90 |
Click for larger image 126. Gardner, Albert Ten Eyck  
Winslow Homer American Artist: His World and His Work 

Publisher: Clarkston N. Potter, Inc., New York, 1961
Fine in Good dust jacket. Stated First Edition. First Edition. Hard Cover Publisher's full green cloth, gilt lettering on spine and cover, TEG (green), green endpapers. Profusely illustrated with full color plates and B&W reproductions. Includes Bibliography, Chronology, Index of Illustrations, Index of Museums and Private Collections, Index. Head and heel of spine very slightly worn, tiny white mark on cover, else as new. The unclipped dust jacket, now in Mylar, has several small and large tears, else fine. FINE/GOOD. Full Color Plates, B&W reproductions. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. xiv, 262, (2) pp
Item number: 10226
Buy Now
US$18.00
Appr.: | AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.56 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.92 | JPY 1636 | MXN 200 | ZAR 180 |
127. White, Theodore H.  
THE MAKING OF THE PRESIDENT l968 

Publisher: Atheneum, New York, 1969
Very Good with no dust jacket. First Edition (?). 1. Hard Cover Publisher's full black cloth, gilt lettering on spine, author's initials blind-stamped on cover, fore edge deckle, teg (orange), maps on endpapers. Spine cocked, worn at head and heel, corners bumped and slightly worn, top edge spotted, bottom edge lightly soiled, else fine. VERY GOOD/NONE. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. xiii, (2), 527 pp
Item number: 10228
Buy Now
US$8.00
Appr.: | AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727 | MXN 89 | ZAR 80 |
Click for larger image 128. English, Marguerite (ed)  
Food From Famous Kitchens The Brand Names Cook Book 

Publisher: Western Printing and Lithographing Company, USA, 1961
Fair with no dust jacket. First Edition Thus. 1. Hard Cover Publisher's pictorial cloth boards. Illustrated with color photographs. Spine torn at head, worn at heel and along joint, spine cracked, title page torn, all edges soiled, ffep has small tear, pencil scribblings on Table of Contents (not affecting text), else good. FAIR/NONE. Color Illustrations. 16mo 6" - 7" tall. 384 pp
Item number: 10229
Buy Now
US$2.00
Appr.: | AUD 1.96 | CAD 2.06 | EUR 1.55 | GBP 1.32 | JPY 182 | MXN 22 | ZAR 20 |
Click for larger image 129. Lands, Neil  
Greece 

Publisher: Color Library International, Great Britain, c.1981
Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. First Edition (?). 1. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0906558549 Publisher's full burgundy cloth, gilt lettering on spine and cover, photographs on endpapers. Profusely illustrated with full color photographs. . Spine slightly worn at head, small crease on front cover, small white mark on back cover, else fine. The unclipped dust jacket is slightly worn on front and rear panels, red dye from book bled onto inside back panel, else fine. NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD. 4to 11" - 13" tall. Unpaginated pp
Item number: 10230
Buy Now
US$13.00
Appr.: | AUD 12.75 | CAD 13.40 | EUR 10.08 | GBP 8.61 | JPY 1182 | MXN 144 | ZAR 130 |
130. Duyckinck, Evert A.  
Portrait Gallery of Eminent Men and Women of Europe and America, embracing History, Statesmanship, Naval and Military Life, Philosophy, The Drama, Science, Literature and Art, with Biographies (Two volumes, complete) 

Publisher: Johnson, Wilson & Company, NY, 1873
Near Fine with no dust jacket. First Edition. First Printing. Hard Cover Full padded black leather, spines in six compartments separated by raised bands, gilt lettering in two compartments, gilt tooling in remainder, thick leather boards with recessed central panels, intricate gilt borders, gilt dentelles. Illustrated with numerous highly finished steel engravings from original portraits by the most celebrated artists. Biographees include: Marie Antoinette, George Washington, Goethe, Lafayette, Jefferson, Napoleon, Lord Nelson, Lord Byron, Andrew Jackson, Prince Albert, Faraday, Henry Clay, Bismarck, Dickens, Lincoln, Robert E. Lee, Disraeli, Florence Nightingale, Tennyson, U.S. Grant, Gen. Sherman, Longfellow, Charlotte Bronte, Napoleon III, and many, many others. Recently professionally rebacked, gift inscription dated December 25, 1875 on preliminary page of Volume One, otherwise unmarked, tight, square and clean. A beautiful set. NEAR FINE. Steel engravings. 4to 11" - 13" tall. (ii), iv, 640; (ii), iv, 638 pp
Item number: 10235
Buy Now
US$700.00
Appr.: | AUD 686.27 | CAD 721.65 | EUR 542.64 | GBP 463.58 | JPY 63636 | MXN 7778 | ZAR 7000 |
Click for larger image 131. Rust, Zad  
Teddy Bare: The Last Of The Kennedy Clan 

Publisher: Western Islands, Boston, 1971
Near Fine with no dust jacket. First Edition. First Edition. Soft Cover Publisher's card wraps, black and yellow lettering on spine, yellow lettering on cover. Spine very lightly creased, otherwise unmarked, tight and square. NEAR FINE. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. (x), 275 pp
Item number: 10236
Buy Now
US$15.00
Appr.: | AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1364 | MXN 167 | ZAR 150 |
Click for larger image 132. McMillan, Priscilla Johnson  
Marina and Lee 

Publisher: Harper & Row Publishers, NY, 1977
Good in Very Good dust jacket. Book Club Edition. 1. Hard Cover Publisher's yellow cloth, black lettering on spine. Illustrated with B&W frontispiece and numerous B&W photographs. Small sticker residue on ffep, old damp-stain on rep and several previous pages, not affecting text, otherwise unmarked, tight and square. The dust jacket, now in Mylar, is mildly chipped and shelf-worn. Book Club Edition. B&W Photographs. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 659 pp
Item number: 10237
Buy Now
US$10.00
Appr.: | AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909 | MXN 111 | ZAR 100 |
Click for larger image 133. Salinger, Pierre; Sander Vanocur (editors)  
A Tribute To John F. Kennedy: 1917-1963 

Publisher: Encyclopaedia Britannica, Inc., Chicago, 1964
Near Fine with no dust jacket. First Edition. First Printing. Hard Cover Publisher's full black cloth, gilt lettering on spine, President Kennedy's facsimile signature, gilt, on cover, grey endpapers stamped with Presidential Seal. Illustrated with Color and B&W photographs and drawings. Mild, light spotting on covers, else fine. Same light spotting on matching slipcase. NEAR FINE. Color and B&W Illustrations. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 162 pp
Item number: 10238
Buy Now
US$40.00
Appr.: | AUD 39.22 | CAD 41.24 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.49 | JPY 3636 | MXN 444 | ZAR 400 |
Click for larger image 134. Williams, Jay  
The Battle For The Atlantic 

Publisher: Random House, NY, 1959
Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. First Edition. First Printing. Hard Cover Publisher's full blue cloth, blue lettering on spine, blue lettering and medallion on cover, illustrated endpapers. Illustrated with B&W photos and maps. One small stain on front board, otherwise unmarked, tight, square and clean. The unclipped dust jacket, now in Mylar, is mildly shelf worn. NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD. Landmark Books Series. Vol. 87. B&W Photographs. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 178 pp
Item number: 10239
Buy Now
US$15.00
Appr.: | AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1364 | MXN 167 | ZAR 150 |
Click for larger image 135. Deighton, Len  
Winter: A Novel of a Berlin Family 

Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, NY, 1987
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Stated First Edition. First Printing. Hard Cover. ISBN: 039455177x Quarter bound in publisher's red cloth over white boards, gilt lettering on spine, author's initials, gilt, embossed on cover, fore edge deckle. Covers lightly rubbed and mildly shelf-worn, unmarked, tight, square and clean. The unclipped dust jacket, now in Mylar, has two open tears along the top edge only. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. 571 pp
Item number: 10240
Buy Now
US$40.00
Appr.: | AUD 39.22 | CAD 41.24 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.49 | JPY 3636 | MXN 444 | ZAR 400 |
Click for larger image 136. Frey, Carroll; John Pierre Blanchard  
The First Air Voyage in America: The Times, the Place, and the People of The Blanchard Balloon Voyage of January 9, 1793, Philadelphia to Woodbury. Together with a Facsimilie reprinting of the Journal of my Forty-Fifth a 

Publisher: The Penn Mutual Life Insurance Company, Independence Square, Philadelphia, 1943
Near Fine with no dust jacket. First Edition. First Printing. Hard Cover Publisher's full grey cloth, blue lettering on spine and cover. Illustrated with several B&W reproductions. Boards very lightly soiled, former owner's printed bookplate on ffep ("From the Aeronautical Library of Richard C. Langner"), otherwise unmarked, tight, square and clean. NEAR FINE. B&W drawings. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 60 pp
Item number: 10241
Buy Now
US$30.00
Appr.: | AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.93 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.87 | JPY 2727 | MXN 333 | ZAR 300 |
Click for larger image 137. McClinton, Katherine Morrison  
Collecting American Glass 

Publisher: Gramercy Publishing Company, NY, 1950
Very Good in Good dust jacket. First Edition. First Printing. Hard Cover Publisher's full yellow cloth, black lettering on spine. Illustrated with numerous B&W photographs. Gift inscription with paper-clip rust stains on title page, otherwise unmarked, tight, square and clean. Old damp-stains on dust jacket only. VERY GOOD/GOOD. B&W Illustrations. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 64 pp
Item number: 10242
Buy Now
US$15.00
Appr.: | AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1364 | MXN 167 | ZAR 150 |
Click for larger image 138. Davis, Anne Pence  
Mimi at Camp: The Adventures of a Tomboy 

Publisher: The Goldsmith Publishing Company, Chicago, 1935
Fair with no dust jacket. First Edition (?). Hard Cover Publisher's red cloth, black lettering on spine and cover. Backstrap partielly detached, covers rubbed and stained, corners bumped, pages yellowing but supple, hinges starting, else good. READING COPY ONLY. FAIR. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 251 pp
Item number: 10243
Buy Now
US$5.00
Appr.: | AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.15 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.31 | JPY 455 | MXN 56 | ZAR 50 |
Click for larger image 139. Craik, George L.  
The English of Shakespeare: Illustrated in a Philosophical Commentary on his Julius Caesar 

Publisher: Ginn & Company, Boston, 1892
Very Good with no dust jacket. Ninth Edition. First Printing. Hard Cover Publisher's full olive cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Head and heel of spine lightly shelf-worn, endpapers mildly foxed, small sticker removal residue on ffep, unmarked, tight and square. VERY GOOD. 16mo 6" - 7" tall. (xiv), 386 pp
Item number: 10248
Buy Now
US$35.00
Appr.: | AUD 34.31 | CAD 36.08 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.18 | JPY 3182 | MXN 389 | ZAR 350 |
Click for larger image 140. Voynich, E. L. (Ethel Lilian Voynich)  
The Gadfly 

Publisher: Henry Holt and Company, NY, 1897
Very Good with no dust jacket. First Edition. First Printing. Hard Cover Publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering and gilt and black decoration on spine and cover, printed endpapers. Several newspaper reviews and articles laid in. Spine and covers mildly rubbed and soiled, very light foxing on initial and final pages, front hinge starting, else fine. VERY GOOD. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. (iii), 373, (4) pp
Item number: 10249
Buy Now
US$55.00
Appr.: | AUD 53.92 | CAD 56.70 | EUR 42.64 | GBP 36.42 | JPY 5000 | MXN 611 | ZAR 550 |

8326 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
Prev   1   2   3   4   5   6   [ 7 ]   8   9   10  Next Page   Next 10  

Book Categories    Browse All Books    Book Request    Detailed Search    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.