Round Table Books, LLC
572-B Lincoln Ave.
Winnetka, Illinois 60093
United States - (847) 386-7156
  

Site Navigation
 Home Page
 About Us
 Book Request
 Detailed Search
 Shopping Cart
 Browse Books:
  > Categories
  > Browse All

Quick Book Search

Title
Author
Keywords

   
Featured Items

Click For Larger Book Image

Buy Now
US$18,000.00
Item number: 1423.

Author: Khayyam, Omar
Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam, The Astronomer-Poet of Persia Rendered into English Verse by Edward FitzGerald with an Accompaniment of Drawings by Elihu Vedder

Publisher: Houghton, Mifflin & Company, Boston, 1884.
Near Fine with no dust jacket. First Edition Thus. First Printing. Hard Cover First, Limited Edition of 100 copies, of which this is No. 22, signed by Vedder, with ornamental title page and 56 magnificent full-page Illustrations. Brown flat-weave cloth over beveled boards; front cover with gilt lettering, dark brown-stamped ruled borders, symbolist design of vase, vine, swirl and stars, spine with gilt lettering & dark brown-stamped ruled borders and ornaments; gilt and dark brown embossed stamp on front cover, lower right 'V' ; slate coated endpapers; TEG, others untrimmed. Elephant Folio. Signed by Vedder on Limitation Page. In the ten months from May 1883 to March 1884, Elihu Vedder (1836-1923) completed a series of 54 drawings in pencil, ink, chalk, & watercolor to accompany this 1884 edition of the Rubaiyat. All of these original drawings, which were proclaimed a masterwork of American art, were included in a special exhibition of "Elihu Vedder's Drawings for the Rubaiyat" at the National Museum of American Art in 1998. The exhibition also included two first edition printings of this Rubaiyat with Vedder's "accompaniments." Vedder's edition was an instant success, selling out only six days after its debut in Boston on November 8, 1884. With the Rubaiyat, Vedder set the standard for artist-designed books in America and England. Critics rushed to acclaim it as a masterwork. Vedder is best known for his illustrations of this edition of The Rubaiyat. He died in Rome, Italy, in 1923. [Mantle Fielding's Dictionary of American Painters, Sculptors & Engravers, p. 972] [Morris & Levin 92] [Potter 201]. An extremely scarce, beautiful, large and heavy book. . Professionally refurbished in its original Vedder-designed binding. NEAR FINE. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Signed by Illustrator
Appr.: | AUD 17,391.30 | CAD 18,652.85 | EUR 13,953.49 | GBP 11,944.26 | JPY 1636364 | MXN 200000 | ZAR 180000 |
Click For Larger Book Image

Buy Now
US$5,500.00
Item number: 5489.

Author: Blackstone, William
COMMENTARIES ON THE LAWS OF ENGLAND (FOUR VOLUMES)

Publisher: The Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1769.
Very Good with no dust jacket. First Edition. Hard Cover Oxford: The Clarendon Press, 1766-1769. 4to (approx 8.25 x 10.5"). Four volumes: (iv), iv, 485, (i); (viii), 520, xix; viii, 455, xxvii; viii, 436, vii, (40) pp. Half calf over marbled boards, spines in six compartments separated by gilt borders, gilt titles and decoration on red and black labels in two compartments, volume numbers, gilt, in gilt borders in one compartment. Marbled endpapers. Illustrated with two copperplate tables, Table of Consanguinity and fold-out Table of Descents in Volume Two. MIXED FIRST AND SECOND EDITIONS IN MATCHING BINDINGS. Volumes One and Two are Second Editions, Volumes Three and Four are First Editions. All volumes are in excellent condition. The front hinges are starting in volumes one and two. A former owner's name (John Black) is neatly written on each title page. The boards are all very lightly bumped. The hinges in volumes one and two have been professionally reinforced (c. 1890?). Very light, mild foxing throughout. Both Tables are in excellent condition. VERY GOOD. "Blackstone's great work on the laws of England is the extreme example of justification of an existing state of affairs by virtue of its history. Until the Commentaries, the ordinary Englishman had viewed the law as a vast, unintelligible and unfriendly machine. Blackstone's great achievement was to popularize the law and the traditions which had influenced its formation. He takes a delight in describing and defending as the essence of the constitution the often anomalous complexities which had grown into the laws of England over the centuries. But he achieves the astonishing feat of communicating this delight, and this is due to a style which is itself always lucid and graceful."; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Appr.: | AUD 5,314.01 | CAD 5,699.48 | EUR 4,263.57 | GBP 3,649.64 | JPY 500000 | MXN 61111 | ZAR 55000 |
Click For Larger Book Image

Buy Now
US$1,750.00
Item number: 1788.

Author: Froissart, Jean; Henry Noel Humphries
Illuminated Illustrations of Froissart: Selected from the Mss. in the British Museum and the Bibliotheque Royale and Other Sources (Two Volumes in One Binding)

Publisher: William Smith, London, 1845.
Very Good with no dust jacket. First Edition. 1. Hard Cover An extremely handsome custom-bound volume in half red morocco over marbled boards. Titles, gilt, in one of six compartments separated by raised bands, TEG. 4to. This exquisitely-crafted book presents a collection of 72 hand-colored lithographs by Henry Noel Humphreys, based on Jean Froissart medieval manuscripts. Each plate is protected by a tissue guard and has a leaf of text by Humphreys describing the historical scene depicted. The illustrations are accented in gold. There are two hand-colored lithographic title pages, and two printed ones. Volume One (published in 1844) is based on Froissart's Chronicles manuscripts in the B. M. Harlein Collection in the British Museum. Volume Two (published in 1845) is based on a Froissart's Chronicles manuscript in the Bibliotheque Royale, Paris. The plates, illuminated miniatures, illustrations and text are in almost as new condition. Complete as issued, with no missing pages or plates. All pages are securely bound, fresh, and clean, with no foxing, damp stains or tears. Gift inscription of ffep: ("Miss Julia R. Lane with the congratulations of her friend. B. H. Hall. Troy, New York, October 8th, 1856"). Front interior hinge, at endpapers, has a small section that has been glue repaired. Cover has some rubbing to edges and sides. Book in very nice condition throughout. A magnificent volume. VERY GOOD. A masterwork of Victorian (and medieval) illustration. The artist, Henry Noel Humphreys (1810-1879) was one of the most popular illustrators of the Victorian era, and one of the greatest Nineteenth Century illuminators. In this volume, Humphreys presents his version of 72 illustrations from 15th century manuscripts of The Chronicles by Jean Froissart. Froissart (c. 1337-c. 1404) was a French priest and poet, primarily remembered for his Chronicles, an historical record of the 14th century and an unprecedented portrait of medieval life. His Chronicles covered the Hundred Year's War (from 1325 to 1400) and is the single most important source for the history of that period. Hand-painted. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Appr.: | AUD 1,690.82 | CAD 1,813.47 | EUR 1,356.59 | GBP 1,161.25 | JPY 159091 | MXN 19444 | ZAR 17500 |
Click For Larger Book Image

Buy Now
US$3,000.00
Item number: 549.

Author: Scott, Sir Walter
THE LIFE OF NAPOLEON BUONAPARTE, WITH A PRELIMINARY VIEW OF THE FRENCH REVOLUTION (Nine Volumes, Complete)

Publisher: Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, & Green; Cadell & Co., London and Edinburgh, 1827.
Near Fine with no dust jacket. First Edition. 1. Hard Cover The nine volumes are bound in original half calf, gilt lettering on red labels on spines, spines in seven compartments separated by double gilt rules, gilt embossed arms of the Royal Institution of Great Britain, which, it appears, originally bound the volumes, on each spine. [Caplan 98]. Scott visited France in 1826 to collect material for this biography, which was published in these nine volumes in 1827. Scott was a novelist and poet, as well as the author of the first major life of Napoleon, and the first to be allowed to consult the Hudson Lowe Papers, which have since become a staple of historians of the captivity. Sir Walter also visited Paris and interviewed Napoleon's colleagues. The Duke of Wellington assisted him with his account of the Russian campaign. The Life of Napoleon Buonaparte finally appeared in 1827 - in these nine volumes. It represented a milestone in the development of British attitudes toward Napoleon. Here for the first time, only six years after his death, but more importantly over a decade after his final battle, we have a Napoleon who is neither romantic hero nor total villain. This balanced approach was once a mainstay of much British historiography and public discourse. Thus although ultimately very critical of Napoleon, and a defense of the British Government in its long struggle against him and the French Revolution, "The Life" was nevertheless far more balanced than some Whigs had expected, and certainly far too even handed for many Tories, for whom Napoleon would always remain the "Corsican Ogre". It also upset Sir Hudson Lowe, whose esteem was at a level befitting his name, and still vainly sought the colonial governorship which he felt he had been promised and certainly deserved. He could not however find anything in "The Life" that would give him any chance of a successful court case. Gaspard Gourgaud was also displeased about his treatment. His former colleagues on St Helena buried their once considerable differences and came to his defense. Excitable as ever, Gourgaud was all for challenging Scott to a duel, but the latter's location in Edinburgh made that rather impractical. Napoleon's brother, Louis Bonaparte was also displeased and wrote a defense of his brother. An attractive and important set. Occasional minor foxing, end papers browning, otherwise internally near fine. The rear board of Volume IX (only) has been professionally repaired, all labels and exterior surfaces have been professionally refurbished. NEAR FINE. Fine Binding. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Appr.: | AUD 2,898.55 | CAD 3,108.81 | EUR 2,325.58 | GBP 1,990.71 | JPY 272727 | MXN 33333 | ZAR 30000 |
Click For Larger Book Image

Buy Now
US$100.00
Item number: 8421.

Author: Spring, Justin
Wolf Kahn Updated Edition

Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, NY, 2011.
New in New dust jacket. Second Revised Edition. First Printing. Hard Cover. ISBN: 9780810997905 One of only 15 copies specially signed by Wolf Kahn for Round Table Books, on a specially designed bookplate. This is No. 4 of the 15. This second edition of the definitive book on artist Wolf Kahn adds his achievements of the past 15 years. A new essay by Karen Wilkin highlights the development of his late style, and a generous selection of paintings and pastels showcases his bold, freewheeling new work. The main text, by Justin Spring, traces Khan's art and life to 1993. An insightful essay by Louis Finkelstein illuminates the fusion of abstraction and representation in the work. Kahn's landscapes evoke a particular sense of place and season, yet they are also universal. His radiant hues, tangy color contrasts, and pervasive sense of light have placed him at the forefront of American representational artists. Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. The specially designed and signed bookplate is on the fep. Color Illustrations. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 196 pp. Signed by Illustrator
Appr.: | AUD 96.62 | CAD 103.63 | EUR 77.52 | GBP 66.36 | JPY 9091 | MXN 1111 | ZAR 1000 |
Click For Larger Book Image

Buy Now
US$19,500.00
Item number: 8708.

Author: Serres, J[ohn] T[homas]; Rene Bougard
The Little Sea Torch: Or, True Guide for Coasting Pilots

Publisher: J. Debrett, London, 1801.
Near Fine with no dust jacket. First Edition. First Printing. Hard Cover The Little Sea Torch: Or, True Guide for Coasting Pilots: By Which they are Clearly Instructed how to Navigate along the Coasts of England, Ireland, France, Spain, Portugal, Italy and Sicily; the Isles of Malta, Corsica, Sardinia, and others in the Straits; and of The Coast of Barbary, from Cape Bon to Cape de Verd. Enriched with upwards of One Hundred appearances of Head-Lands and Light-Houses, together with Plans of Principal Harbours. Also a Table of Soundings, and Various Explanatory Remarks. The Whole forming a Work of the Greatest Utility to Seamen, and peculiarly calculated to instruct the curious Inquirer into those Subjects that are connected with Maritime Geography. Half-brown morocco, spine in six compartments separated by five raised bands, gilt lettering in one compartments, gilt borders. Illustrated with 20 leaves with 138 fine hand-colored aquatint coastal profiles and views, and 12 leaves with 24 hand-colored engraved charts.(i - Title), vi, 134, (40 - 20 plates with 138 hand-colored coastal profiles and approaches), (2), (12 - 24 hand-colored plans), 6 - Soundings, (6 - Index) pp. First and only edition of this charming coasting pilot. It is an extensively revised edition of Bougard's "Le Petit Flambeau de la Mer, " a marine pilot guide to coastal navigation first published, in French, in 1684. The list of subscribers, published in the volume, includes the name of Admiral Viscount Nelson, duke of Bronte, who won his great victory at Trafalgar four years after the publication of this volume. A beautiful and important book. Boards mildly rubbed, hinges starting but strong, paper supple, all plates and text clean and bright. NEAR FINE. Color Plates. Folio 13" - 23" tall
Appr.: | AUD 18,840.58 | CAD 20,207.25 | EUR 15,116.28 | GBP 12,939.62 | JPY 1772727 | MXN 216667 | ZAR 195000 |
   
Browse Categories
Agriculture
American Indians
Americana & U.S. States
Anthropology
Antiques and Collectibles: Antiques
Antiques and Collectibles: Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Art History
Art: Methods
Arts: Applied
Audio
Biography
Books on Books
Business
Children's and Juvenile Books
Children's Book Awards
Children's Books for Younger Children
Children's Nonfiction Books
Children's Series Books
Collectible and Rare Books
Collectible Series
Comics
Communication
Computers and Internet
Conservation and Environment
Cookbooks and Entertaining
Crafts and Skills
Education: Books about Education Topics
Education: Textbooks and Instructional Materials
Entertainment
Ephemera
Erotica (no viewable graphics)
Ethnic Studies
Exploration and Discovery
Families and Genealogy
Fashion and Beauty
Fiction
Fiction: Christian
Fiction: Historical
Fiction: Horror
Fiction: Mystery
Fiction: Romance
Fiction: Science Fiction and Fantasy
Folklore and Mythology
Games and Recreations
Garden and Horticulture
General Interest Magazines and Periodicals
Geography
History: Africa
History: Asia
History: Empires and Civilizations
History: Europe
History: Mexico and Central America
History: Russia and Soviet Union
History: South America and Carib
History: U.S.
History: World
Holidays and Festivals
Home Management
Home Repair and Decorating
Horses and Equestrian Sport
Humor
Language and Linguistics
Law and Criminality
Lesbian, Gay, Bi, Transgender
Literature: American
Literature: English
Literature: General
Literature: World
Mathematics
Medical: General
Medical: Health and Fitness
Medical: Specialties
Military
Movements and Organizations
Music
Music: Scores and Songbooks
Natural History
Occult and Mysterious Phenomena
Outdoor Recreation
Performing Arts
Pets and Domestic Animals
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics and Government
Psychology: Professional
Psychology: Self Help
Reference
Religion: Christianity
Religion: General
Religion: Jewish Studies
Religion: Other
Science
Science: Biology
Science: Chemistry
Science: Geology
Science: Physics
Sewing and Needlework
Social Sciences
Space Exploration
Sports
Technical and Engineering
Transportation
Transportation: Automotive
Transportation: Aviation
Transportation: Nautical
Travel and Adventure
True Crime
Women's Studies
Writing


Book Categories    Browse All Books    Book Request    Detailed Search    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.